Sold2022LUDOVICO ARIOSTO (1474 - 1533): Orlando Furioso di M. Lodovico Ariosto. Tomo I. [IV.]. Venezia,LUDOVICO ARIOSTO (1474 - 1533) Orlando Furioso di M. Lodovico Ariosto. Tomo I. [IV.]. Venezia, presso Antonio Zatta, 1772-3 § 4to, Four volumes. I: [16], LX, 300 pp., [21] leaves of plates, sign.:See Sold Price
Sold20221558 L'Orlando Furioso di Lodovico Ariosto ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATED 16th century RAREARIOSTO, Ludovico (1474-1533). Orlando Furioso Tutto Ricorretto, et again figures ..., Venice: Vincenzo Valgrisio, 1558 Size 7 by 9.5" 2 parts in one, engraved title (trimmed and laid down) within arcSee Sold Price
Sold2017ARIOSTO, Ludovico. Orlando Furioso. Venezia: GiorgioARIOSTO, Ludovico. Orlando Furioso. Venezia: Giorgio Angelieri, 1585. Volume 4to. Marche tipografiche al frontespizio, fregi, iniziali, vignette e finalini xilografici; belissime incisioni a piena pagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ariosto, Ludovico \ Doré, Gustave - Orlando Furioso - 1881Ariosto, Ludovico \ Doré, Gustave (1475-1533 \ 1832-1883) Orlando Furioso (1881) Description: Fratelli Treves, Editori, Milano, 1899, 1st Italian edition illustrated by Gustave Doré andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ariosto, Orlando furioso. Tomo I (-IV). 1772-73.Ariosto Ludovico, Orlando furioso. Tomo I (-IV). In Venezia: Presso Antonio Zatta, 1772-73. 4 volumi in-4° grande (mm 284x205). Carte [1] di frontespizio, [8], pagine LX, carte [150]; [1] di frontSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ariosto, Orlando Furioso... 1730.Ariosto Ludovico, Orlando Furioso [...]; delle annotazioni de' più celebri autori che sopra esso hanno scritto, e di altre utili, e vaghe giunte... In Venezia: Nella Stamperia di Stefano Orlandini,See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Sets of "Orlando Furioso"By M. Lodovico Ariosto two volumes of three "In Venezia MDCCLXXII Presso Antonio Zatta," three volumes published in Firenze, G. Barbera, Editore, 1901. Together with "Sainte Cecile et la Societe RomaiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ariosto, Orlando furioso. Tomo primo (-quarto). 1773.Ariosto Ludovico, Orlando furioso. Tomo primo (-quarto). Birmingham: Da' Torchj di G. Baskerville: Per P. Molini Librajo dell'Accademia Reale, e G. Molini, 1773. 4 volumi in-8° (mm 230x145). PaginSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ariosto, Orlando furiosoAriosto Ludovico, Orlando furioso [...] con le annotationi, gli avvertimenti, & le dichiarationi di Ieronimo Ruscelli... In Venetia: appresso Felice Valgrisi, 1587. (Al colophon:) In Venetia: appressoSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Venice, Savoy House] 1866HISTORY OF VENICE AND THE SAVOY HOUSE, WITH ANECDOTAL DETAILS, VISITS OF SOVEREIGNS AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES OF THE HOUSE OF SAVOY La Venezia e casa di Savoja: estimazione, comparazioni, simpatie, colleSee Sold Price
Sold2022PTOLOMAEUS. La Geografia.PTOLOMAEUS, Claudius. La Geografia.Venezia, Giordano Ziletti, 15744to, mm. 222x157; Legatura alle armi del secolo XVII in piena pelle marrone, doppia cornice in oro ai piatti, grande stemma araldico iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alighieri, DanteLa Commedia "Venezia, Ottaviano Scoto, 1484. In 2°. 268 carte (di 270, mancanti le carte K1 e Kvi del registro). Capilettera xilografici a bianchi girali, testo circondato dal commento, note di manoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Orlando Furioso 1603Heading: Author: Ariosto, Lodovico Title: Orlando Furioso di M. Ludovico Ariosto Tutto Ricorretto, & di Nuoue Figure Adornato, con le Annotationi, gli Auuertimenti, & le Dichiarationi di Jeronimo RusSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ruscelli's Orlando Furioso 1565Heading: Author: Ariosto, Lodovico Title: Orlando Furioso di M. Ludovico Ariosto Tutto Ricorretto, & di Nuoue Figure Adornato, con le Annotationi, gli Auuertimenti, & le Dichiarationi di Ieronimo RusSee Sold Price
Sold2016Della Porta, Giovan BattistaComedie, cioè, La trappolaria. L'Olimpia. La Fantesca. Venezia, G. Battista e G. Bernardo Sessa, 1597. In 12°. Marca tipografica ai frontespizi, fioriture, legatura coeva in pergamena rigida, autoreSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C Italian Portrait Painting19th C Italian portrait painting depicting Ludovico Ariosto wearing a laurel wreath, mounted in an Italian carved giltwood frame, 8-1/2" x 7", framed 16" x 13-1/2", very good condition, On board, no sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Orlando Furioso, 1967, 3 Vols.LUDOVICO, ARIOSTO. Orlando Furioso. Milan: Electa: 1967. English translation by John Harrington. Illustrations by Fabrizio Clerici. Three paper over board folio volumes in slipcases; one of text, twoSee Sold Price
Sold20223 vols. of 4 of Orlando Furioso (1773)Three volumes of a four-volume set of Orlando Furioso by Ludovico Ariosto (G. Baskerville, Birmingham, 1773). In contemporary full leather. Illustrated.See Sold Price
Sold2024Loredano Rosin, (1936-1992), Two Seated Figures, Murano glass, 12.25" H x 12" W x 5" DLoredano Rosin(1936-1992)Two Seated FiguresMurano glassSigned to base: Loredano Rosin; glass seal on base marked: La Fontanina Venezia and [winged lion of San Marco]12.25" H x 12" W x 5"See Sold Price
Sold20211858 Ariosto's Orlando Furioso Vol. 1-2 Rose, W1858 The Orlando Furioso Volumes I and II, translated into English verse, from the Italian of Ludovico Ariosto, with notes, by William Stewart Rose, New Edition Illustrated with engravings on Steel inSee Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN BOOKS, TWO VOLUMES OF SIX- 1824'L'Orlando Furioso' by Ludovico Ariosto, Firenze, Presso Leonardo Giaretti, 1824. In Italian. Volumes 5 & 6 ONLY. Demi-leather, marbled boards, approx. 350 pp. per vol, 9" x 5 1/2", leather dried, bumSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Orlando Furioso Translated into English Verse“The Orlando Furioso Translated into English Verse From the Italian of Ludovico Ariosto with Notes by William Stewart Rose”, Volume V only. Printed at London by John Murray MDCCCXXVII. Conatins thSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyAfter Francesco Maggiotto (Italian 1738-1805) Engraving on early wove paper$100
Jun 20Pananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Giandomenico Tiepolo (Venezia, 1727 - Venezia, 1804) - Tre Pulcinella€14,000