Sold2017A PAIR OF WEDDING ICONS WITH KYOT: CHRIST PANTOKRATORA PAIR OF WEDDING ICONS WITH KYOT: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD PANTOKRATOR Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icons), Moscow, 1879 (oklads) Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikonen)See Sold Price
Sold201619th C Wedding Pair Russian IconsItems: Wedding Pair of Russian Icons Saints: Tikhvinskaya Mother of God and Christ Pantocrator Date: 19th Century Materials: Egg tempera and gesso on wood Silver oklad, hallmarked, 84 standard (875/10See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Russian Wedding Icons, 20th c., of ChristPair of Russian Wedding Icons, 20th c., of Christ Pantocrator and Mother of God of Kazan, presented in crimson velvet frames with gold and silver thread embroidery and decoration, H.- 7 3/8 in., W.- 5See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Russian Enameled Silver Wedding IconsExceptional Pair of Russian Enameled Silver Wedding Icons of Mother of God & Christ in Original Kiot Box Frame. Silver is Fully Hallmarked. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: Each-Sight-7" xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Russian Wedding Icons, late 19th c., of thePair of Russian Wedding Icons, late 19th c., of the Smolenskaya Mother of God and Christ Pantocrator, in gilt sterling oklads, with a mark of "RX," in Cyrillic, Each- H.- 7 1/8 in., W.- 5 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017A PAIR OF RUSSIAN WEDDING ICONS, MOSCOW, 1860A PAIR OF RUSSIAN WEDDING ICONS, MOSCOW, 1860. The matching pair painted in the Italianate style. Comprising the Ilinskaya-Chernigovskaya Mother of God (left) and Christ The Lord Almighty. Both overlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Exhibited 19th C. Russian Wedding IconExhibited 19th C. Russian Wedding Icon. It was a tradition to present the bride and groom with an icon of Christ and Mary (shown here as the "Kazan" Mother of God type). The pair of icons was often plSee Sold Price
Sold20232 RUSSIAN OKLADS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND MOTHER OF GOD IVERSKAYABrass gilded, 19th c. 35.6 x 30 cm and 36 x 31.2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017THREE ICONS FORMING A DEISIS: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR, THETHREE ICONS FORMING A DEISIS: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR, THE MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel panels. The corners showing the main liturgical feasts. SeleSee Sold Price
Sold2018ZWEI KLEINE IKONEN: CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR UNDTWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE REMOVAL OF THE MISFORTUNES OF THE SUFFERING (IZBAVLENIE OT BED STRAZHDUSCHIH) Russland, 19. Jh. Russian, 19th century EitemperaSee Sold Price
Sold2017THREE PANELS FORMING A DEISIS: CHRIST PANTOKRATORTHREE PANELS FORMING A DEISIS: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR FLANKED BY THE MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Russian, late 19th century Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, versilbSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO ICONS WITH OKLAD: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THETWO ICONS WITH OKLAD: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panels with velvet backing. Overlaid with brass oklads. 21.5 x 17.3 cm / 22.2 x 17.8 cm. ZWEI ISee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO ICONS: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHERTWO ICONS: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panels. Wearings. 30.5 x 25.8 cm / 31 x 26.2 cm. ZWEI IKONEN: CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR UND GOTTESMUTTESee Sold Price
Sold2018ZWEI IKONEN: CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR UND DREIHÄNDIGEAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer, ornately punched. MinimalSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER, CHRISTUSA LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION, THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD, CHRIST PANTOKRATOR, ST. PANTELEIMON AND ST. SERAPHIM OF SAROV Russian, after 1903 Tempera on wood panel. On a gilt anSee Sold Price
Sold2017A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR, TWOA QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR, TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by aSee Sold Price
Sold2017FIVE ICONS: TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, CHRISTFIVE ICONS: TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, CHRIST PANTOKRATOR, ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND STS. YULITTA WITH KIRIK Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panels. Damages, losses. 17.7-31 cm high. FÜNF IKONSee Sold Price
Sold2017THREE ICONS: THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD, CHRISTTHREE ICONS: THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD, CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND AN ICON FRAGMENT OF THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST Russian, 19th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. Overlaid with a brass oklad. WeariSee Sold Price
Sold2017THREE ICONS WITH OKLAD: THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OFTHREE ICONS WITH OKLAD: THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD, CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian / Greek, 19th/20th century Oil on wood panels / imprint on wood, chased and embossed silverSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING THE BREAST-FEEDING MOTHER OFTWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING THE BREAST-FEEDING MOTHER OF GOD AND CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH (SILVER) OKLAD Russland, um 1900 (Ikonen), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Russian, circa 1900 (icons), RussianSee Sold Price
Sold2018THREE LACQUER EGGS AND A PAPIERMACHÈ AND LACQUER BOXTHREE LACQUER EGGS AND A PAPIERMACHÈ AND LACQUER BOX SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russland, Ende 20. Jh. Russian, late 20th century Papiermaché, Holz, Schwarzlack, polySee Sold Price
Sold2017THREE ICONS: TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND CHRISTTHREE ICONS: TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Losses, damages. 22-30 cm high. DREI IKONEN: ZWEI GNADENBILDER DER GOTTESMUTTER UND CHRSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Pair of Russian 84 Silver and Wood IconsAntique Pair of Russian 84 Silver and Wood Icons, "Christ" and "Mother of God" (Madonna and Child). Fully Hallmarked. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: 8.75" x 6.75". Provenance: From a Long Island, NSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) Russian icons, 19th c. in oklads & kiotsPair of Russian icons, 19th century, executed in tempera on panel, depicting Christ Pantocrator and the Mother of God of Kazan, in brass oklads and carved giltwood frames encased in kiots, overall sizSee Sold Price
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRARE MOUNT ATHOS DIPTYCH SHOWING CHRIST, THE MOTHER OF GOD, PROPHETS AND SAINTS€800
Featured6 days LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 18c HAND PAINTED ICON SKLADEN OF CHRIST THE TEACHER (DEESIS) LARGE,RARE$4,200
2 days LeftTurner Auctions + AppraisalsAn Icon of Christ and Theotokos with Beaded Shroud, in Kiot.$100
2 days LeftTurner Auctions + AppraisalsAn Icon of Christ and the Theotokos with Beaded Shroud, in Kiot.$100
2 days LeftTurner Auctions + AppraisalsAn Icon of Christ and the Theotokos with Beaded Shroud, in Kiot.$100
2 days LeftTurner Auctions + AppraisalsAn Icon of Christ and the Theotokos with Beaded Shroud, in Kiot.$100
2 days LeftTurner Auctions + AppraisalsAn Icon of Christ and the Theotokos with Beaded Shroud, in Kiot.$80
2 days LeftTurner Auctions + AppraisalsAn Icon of Christ and the Theotokos with Beaded Shroud, in Kiot.$100
May 17Clars Auction GalleryA Russian cloisonne .84 silver oklad icon of Mother of God, probably Yemelyan Kuznetsov$150