Sold2022NAHUM TSCHACBASOV (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN, 1899-1984).Oil on canvas. Portrait of a Woman with Birds.1982. Signed and dated lower left. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 40" h x 30" w.See Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING MAN BY NAHUM TSCHACBASOVNahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1984) oil painting on canvas, The Portrait Of Bearded Man, 1946. Signed and dated upper left. The original label of Stuttman Gallery, and auction paper label,See Sold Price
Sold2023Irene Zevon Modern Portrait of a Woman Oil CanvasIrene Zevon (American, 1918-2006) modern portrait oil on canvas depicting a woman with a butterfly, signed and dated 1963 lower right, unframed. Sight 44" H x 24" W. Note: Nahum Tschacbasov and IreneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nahum Tschacbasov Portrait of a Young Man OilNahum Tschacbasov (American-Russian, 1899-1994) portrait of a young man, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1966 to lower right, unframed. Sight 30" H x 20" W. Note: Nahum Tschacbasov and Irene Zevon werSee Sold Price
Sold2021TSCHACBASOV SGN. OIL ON CANVAS ABSTRACT PORTRAIT 20X16"TSCHACBASOV SGN. OIL ON CANVAS ABSTRACT PORTRAIT 20X16"See Sold Price
Sold2021Nahum Tschacbasov, Abstract Oil on CanvasAbstract oil on canvas painting by Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984). Signed lower right and dated "79". Image size seen approx. 29-1/2" x 39-1/2", overall frame size approx. 31-1/2" x 41-1/2". Some ligSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nahum Tschacbasov, Painting, Oil on CanvasNahum Tschacbasov, American (1899-1984). Painting, Oil on Canvas. Signed and Dated 76'. In Original Frame. Condition: Excellent Condition. Dimension: Sight: 7" x 5" Frame: 10.5" x 8.5". Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nahum Tschacbasov Original Oil Painting On Canvas Falcon Bird Signed Framed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Nahum TschacbasovTitle: Regal FalconMedium: Oil Painting On CanvasSize: 3See Sold Price
Sold2020Nahum Ball Onthank (American 1823-1888) Oil PaintingOil on canvas portrait of James Monroe Scofield, identified on a label affixed to the reverse. The painting is of a dapper man. Frame measures 30 x 25., unframed. Labeled by the Worcester Art Museum.See Sold Price
Sold2015Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1994)4 panel screen depicting figures and animals in abstract landscape, unsigned, oil on canvas. Each panel: 17" W X 68" H. (From a Manhattan Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2015Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1994)Modernist mother and child, signed and dated 46 lower right, oil on canvas. 36" H X 24" W (38.5" X 26.5"). (From a Manhattan Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2022Nahum Tschacbasov, New York (1899 - 1984), Mountains and Interior, 1945, oil on canvas, 23 1/2"H xNahum Tschacbasov New York (1899 - 1984) Mountains and Interior, 1945 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. EX: Perls Gallery, New York, 1964 gallery. Craquelure and light soiling visible througSee Sold Price
Sold2023Irene Zevon Modern Abstract Oil on CanvasIrene Zevon (American, 1918-2006) abstract cubist modern oil on canvas, signed and dated 1957 lower right, unframed, back of canvas marked Y.M.H.A.. Sight 30" H x 24" W. Note: Nahum Tschacbasov and IrSee Sold Price
2022Nahum Tschacbasov Russian/American, 1899-1984 Man with Puppet, 1935Nahum Tschacbasov Russian/American, 1899-1984 Man with Puppet, 1935 Signed and dated Tschacbasov 35 (lr) Oil on canvas 35 3/4 x 23 1/4 inches (90.8 x 59.1 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2020NAHUM TSCHACBASOV (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN, 1899-1984).Oil on canvas. Floral Still Life. 1951. Signed and dated lower left. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 18" high x 14" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2015Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1994)Study of a woman with raised hair, signed and dated 37 lower right, oil on canvas. 43.5" H X 26.5" W (45.5" X 28.5). Abrasions. (From a Manhattan Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2015Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1994)Study of a seated figure, signed upper right, oil on canvas. 40" H X 30" W. Black paint 'doodles' on back. (From a Manhattan Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2022Nahum Tschacbasov, New York (1899 - 1984), untitled abstract figure portrait, 1943, oil pastelNahum Tschacbasov New York (1899 - 1984) untitled abstract figure portrait, 1943 oil pastel crayon on paper inscribed "to Rita", signed and dated lower right in pencil. From his NY Times Obituary: NahSee Sold Price
Sold2019NAHUM TSCHACKBASOV Portrait Lady Holding Bird. MoNAHUM TSCHACKBASOV Portrait Lady Holding Bird. Modernist portrait Painting. Oil on Canvas. Russian American. -- Dimensions: H: 24 inches: W: 18 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2017NAHUM BALL ONTHANK (AMERICAN, 1823-1888) PORTRAIT OFNAHUM BALL ONTHANK (AMERICAN, 1823-1888) PORTRAIT OF CHILDREN, oil on canvas, group depiction of three sisters and their brother, all gathered around an open journal in an interior setting, one figureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nahum TschacbasovRussian/American, 1899-1984Portrait (for the 17th Wedding Anniversary), 1946 Signed and dated Tschacbasov 1946 and dedicated To my wife on 17th / wedding anniversary (lr)Oil on panel20See Sold Price
Sold2024Nahum Ball Onthank Portrait of Children.Nahum Ball Onthank Portrait of Children. (American, 1823-1888). Oil on canvas, group depiction of three sisters and their brother, all gathered around an open journal in an interior setting, one figurSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Matisse French Fauvist Oil Canvas PortraitOil on canvas. Featuring a portrait. Signed H. Matisse on the lower right corner. Label affixed to verso inscribed Henri Matisse Femme. Attributed to Henri Matisse (1869-1954, French). 70 x 50 cm (27.See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C OIL CANVAS PORTRAIT YOUNG WOMAN19TH C OIL CANVAS PORTRAIT YOUNG WOMAN, RARE AND IMPORTANT BY AMMI PHILLIPS, CIRCA 1830, PROFESSIONALLY RELINED AND CLEANED FROM AN IMPORTANT NEW YORK CITY FOLK ART COLLECTION. PURCHASED AT CHRISTIESSee Sold Price
9 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.ELIZABETH GRANDIN, OIL/CANVAS "PORTRAIT OF A GIRL" PROV. GRANDIN LIBRARY COLLECTION, UNFRAMED 30$250(1 bid)
Oct 05Stevens Auction CompanyOil on canvas portrait of William M. Byrd, by MS Artist, 66 x 47$3,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONJohn Jules Billington - Oil on Canvas Portrait of Woman Signed Bottom Right$100
3 days LeftFellowsWilliam Marshall Brown oil on canvas portrait of his wife, May Marshall BrownPreview Only
Oct 10DuMouchellesGeorges Briata (French, 1933-2019) Oil on Canvas, Portrait of Ellen Housholder, 1974, H 40" W 30"$300
Oct 10DuMouchellesChristian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774) Oil on Canvas, "Portrait of a Bearded$375
3 days LeftJasper52Mid Century French Post Impressionist Oil on Canvas Portrait Man in Green Jacket 1960's$1,000
6 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Italian Antonio Zoppi (1860-1926) Oil On Canvas Portrait Of Girls Reading A$8,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers19TH CENTURY LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING A fantastic unsigned, period 19th$30(3 bids)