Sold2022MARIO GIOVANNI MATTEO: (1810-1883)MARIO GIOVANNI MATTEO: (1810-1883) Giovanni Matteo di Candia, also known as Mario. Italian opera Singer and nobleman. The most celebrated tenor of his era. He was the partner of opera singer Giulia GrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Verdizotti, Giovanni MarioCento fauole morali. De i piu illustri antichi, & moderni autori greci, & latini Venezia, Giordano Ziletti, 1577. In 4°. Frontespizio architettonico inciso in legno, tavole xilografiche a piena paginSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Mirabella (1870-1931), Italian School,Mario Mirabella (1870-1931), Italian School, Watercolour, A view of San Giovanni degli Eremiti / Monastery of St. John of the Hermits, Palermo, Sicily from the cloister. Signed lower left. Approx. 13See Sold Price
Sold2016Vocabolario degli Accademici della CruscaVocabolario degli Accademici della Crusca. Impressione Napoletana secondo l'ultima di Firenze. Tomo I (-VI). In Napoli: a spese di Giuseppe Ponzelli, nella stamperia di Giovanni di Simone, 1746-1748.See Sold Price
Sold2022PORTFOLIO OF FIFTY-TWO LITHOGRAPHS CHRONICLING THE GOSPEL OF SAINT LUKE 1964-1966 Original brownPORTFOLIO OF FIFTY-TWO LITHOGRAPHS CHRONICLING THE GOSPEL OF SAINT LUKE1964-1966By Mario Carletti (Italy, 1912-1977). Titled “I’ll Vangelo Secondo Giovanni”. Printed and published bySee Sold Price
Sold2020Piranesi, The Magnificence of Rome, Book of PlatesPiranesi, The Magnificence of Rome, Book of Plates. Oversize book, The Magnificence of Rome, from the views of Giovanni Battista Piranesi with an introduction by Mario Praz and notes to the plates bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Borrassà LluÃs seguace di, San Giovanni Battista e San Giovanni Evangelistatempera su tavola a fondo oro, W. 85 - H. 123 Cm, Expertise Aldo Bertini, 10 V 1968 (“opera rara e significativa di scuola catalana, del primo decennio del Quattrocento all’incirca, nellaSee Sold Price
Sold2024CIRCLE OF GIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO.Saint Roch with a Dog. Oil on canvas or Oil on paper laid to canvas. Unsigned. Verso: inscribed 'Brauer Tiepolo'. From a Ridgefield, CT estate. For more photos, please visit www.ClarkeNY.com and findSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mario Schifano (Homs 1934 - Roma 1998)Something else, 1961 smalto su carta applicata su tela, cm 40 x 40 Firmato al verso: Schifano 1961 Titolo al retro: Something else 1961 Opera catalogata presso l'Archivio Mario Schifano con il n° 035See Sold Price
Sold2022Sironi Mario, All'osteria - FiaccheraioFirmato in basso a destra, Timbro al retro della Galleria Rinaldo Rotta, Genova, Etichetta al retro della Galleria Milano, Milano, Etichetta al retro della proprietà Edvige Barbaroux Gussoni, EtichSee Sold Price
Sold2022Castiglione Giovanni Benedetto, Adorazione del Bambinoolio su tela, W. 147 - H. 120 Cm, L’opera qui presentata mostra alcuni dettagli compositivi, quali per esempio la figura del pastore con il capo adornato da una corona di foglie in primo piano,See Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi, Giovanni Battista - Roman antiquities ... divided into four volumes - Of the magnificenceRome, in the Salomoni printing house in the square of S. Ignazio, 1784. In Atlantic folio, 415 x 540 mm., 4 volumes, editorial hardcover by the Piranesian printing house. The first volume of Roman AntSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARIO SCHIFANO (1934-1998) Senza titoloMARIO SCHIFANO (1934-1998) Senza titolo 1974-78 smalto su carta intelata cm 106,5x76,5 firmato in basso a destra inserito nell'Archivio Generale dell'Opera di Mario Schifano a cura di Monica SchifanoSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE NAKASHIMA (1905-1990) Set of Eight 'Conoid' Chairs 1972American black walnut, hickory, ea...GEORGE NAKASHIMA (1905-1990) Set of Eight 'Conoid' Chairs 1972 American black walnut, hickory, each signed in pencil 'Hart' (8) height 36in (91cm); width 20in (51cm); depth 21 1/4in (54cm) Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas by Giovanni Francesco BarbieriGiovanni Francesco Barbieri, better known as Guercino oil on canvas 39 1/4" x 28 3/4" Frame: 50 1/2" x 39 7/8" portrait of May Magdalena Signed lower right 'Guercino'.See Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Al caffèGiovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Al caffè signed and inscribed 'To Miss B. Pearce/with admiration/Boldini' (on the reverse) oil on card 10.5 x 18.5cm (4 1/8 x 7 5/16in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Naldini Giovanni Battista, Compianto sul Cristo mortoolio su tavola, W. 45 - H. 55 Cm, Collezione Molinari Pradelli, Castenaso (BO), La Bottega di San Luca, Torino, 2003, Collezione privata, Torino, "Firenze e la Toscana dei Medici nell'Europa del '500"See Sold Price
Sold2022Guardi Giovanni Antonio, La conversione di Sant'Osvaldo di Northumbriaolio su tela, W. 73 - H. 61 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mario Buccellati Sapphire and Diamond CuffCrafted in 18K white gold; featuring three oval-shaped sapphires weighing a total of approximately 5.50 carats; accented by 88 round brilliant-cut diamonds weighing a total of approximately 1.50 caratSee Sold Price
Sold2015Italian Old Master Giovanni Andrea DonducciArtist: Giovanni Andrea Donducci (1575–1655) "Mastelletta", attributed to. Title: Untitled Size: 28 3/4" x 33 3/4" inches; (approximate) Date: early 17th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2021Mario Bellini, Le Bambole leather sectional sofaMario Bellini, Le Bambole leather sectional sofa, c. 1970s, Italy, stitched saddle leather, (4) corner sections and (3) armless sections can be configured into various arrangements including pair of sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mario Schifano (Homs 1934 - Roma 1998)smalto su carta applicata su tela e plexiglass, cm 150 x 100Firmato al verso: SchifanoLievi difetti e mancanze sul plexiglass Opera registrata presso la Fondazione M.S. Multistudio, Milano con il n°7See Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI FATTORILivorno, 1825 - Firenze, 1908 Corse alle cascine Firmato Giò Fattori in basso a destra Olio su tavoletta, cm 19X33 Reca sul retro l'autentica di Giovanni Malesci. Provenienza: Milano, Galleria ArmandSee Sold Price
7 days LeftBright Star Antiques Co.Pair of 18th C. Spanish Doors w/ Custom Bases 81"H x 22 1/2"L ea.$75(2 bids)
4 days LeftClars Auction GalleryAttributed to Giovanni Battista Salvi (Italian,1609-1685), called Sassoferrato, Prayer$5,000
May 05Broward Auction GalleryGiovanni Filosa (Italy,1850-1935) watercolor painting antique$190(2 bids)
May 04Bright Star Antiques Co.8pc. Lot of Mario Papperzini Style Patio Chairs 34 3/4"H, 16 3/4"L, 20 1/2"W$350(4 bids)
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsApothecary Cabinet, 19th C. mahogany w/30 drawers, ea w/orig cut glass pulls & all but 2 w/LUG, VG$60(2 bids)
5 days LeftBonhamsMario Sanchez (1908-2005) Key West's Great Imitator 17 3/8 x 29 5/8 in. (44.1 x 75.3 cm.) (Execu...$20,000
May 19Rich Penn AuctionsCollector Cards Weird-Ohs, full cdbd case of two boxes, ea w/5 24-pack sets of 8 cards each w/1 box$50(1 bid)
Dana J. Tharp Auctions14k Yellow Gold Ditta Giovanni Gold Cameo Days of the Week Bracelet in Box$325(10 bids)