Sold2018Anglo-American School portrait miniaturefirst half-19th century; young beauty, gouache, in navette-shaped brooch frame, 2 x 1 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Anglo-American school late 18th century miniatureportrait of a cleric, gouache, in burnished bezel case, 1 1/2 x 1 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Anglo-American early 19th century school miniatureportrait of a young boy, gouache in gilt metal locket frame, 1 3/4 x 1 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold202218th century Anglo-American School portrait of a young girl holding a bird. Done in the Limner18th century Anglo-American School portrait of a young girl holding a bird. Done in the Limner styler. Oil on canvas. Framed. Old reline. Craquelure and inpaint and lifting around the outer edges. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School. Portrait miniature of a gentlemancirca 1830-40; gouache, in gold-plated locket frame, 2 3/4 in x 2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021(19th c) AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT MINIATURE c 1830Young Gentleman 2 3/4 x 2 1/4 inches. In its original gold plated frame with guilloche work and velvet case. unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2017American School. Portrait miniature of gentlemancirca 1820; miniature portrait of a Connecticut gentleman, gouache in later gold-plated locket frame, image - 2 3/4 x 2 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017American School. Portrait miniature of womancirca 1840; gouache, in gilt-metal locket case, with hair lock in reserve on verso, 2 x 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017(19th c) AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT MINIATURE"Young Girl with Red Through" watercolor on ivory. 2 1/4 x 2 inches. unsigned. framed. 5 x 5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair American School portrait miniaturesdated 1871; gouache on porcelain, each set in low grade gold adjustable bracelet band, each inscribed on verso, "Martha Irwin Christmas 1871" and "Annie Irwin Christmas 1871," 1 1/2 x 1 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair American School portrait miniaturescirca 1810; profile portraits of gentleman and lady, gouache on paper, with gilt-metal mats in half section of leather case, each 3 1/2 x 2 1/2 in., name "Wilcox" written in pencil inside of man's casSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two American School portrait miniaturesportrait of child with bow in hair, signed "Shire, 1913," in gilt-metal locket, with velvet-lined two-door case, 3 x 2 1/3 in., and portrait of young girl with pigtails and bow in hair, signed "ShireSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait Miniature of a Woman, 19th Century, W/CProperty from a Private Collector, Philadelphia and Hilton Head Island Description: American School, Portrait Miniature of a Woman in White, 19th Century, Watercolor on Paper, unsigned , the womanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two American School Revivalist Portrait MiniaturesTwo American School Revivalist Portrait Miniatureswatercolor on , the first a portrait of a lady by Morton H. Bly (American, 1876-1935), signed to lower left edge, the subject an elegant woman with liSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL MINIATURE PORTRAIT.Pencil and ink on paper, profile portrait of a distinguished gentleman. Reverse reads, from the collection of CJ and ML Larson, from a Philadelphia family. Attributed to Raphaelle Peale. Paper 3.25See Sold Price
Sold2018American School 19th century portrait miniatureportrait of young boy holding marbles, gouache in period red leather case, 3 x 2 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN or ENGLISH SCHOOL PORTRAIT MINIATUREPortrait of a man Oil Early-mid 19th century, no apparent signature, in a rectangular gilt frame h. 3-1/2 w. 3 in. overall: 7-1/2 x 6-3/4 in. (framed) Provenance: From the collection of a New Canaan,See Sold Price
Sold2018American School 19th century portrait miniaturecirca 1830; portrait of Benjamin Sumner Proctor, gouache, 3 x 2 in. in later brass easel back frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL MINIATURE PORTRAIT ON IVORY.American, second quarter 19th Century. Exceedingly fine painting of a woman. Appears to be painted on ivory. All original. Open 3.25"h. 5.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2019American School 19th century, Portrait miniature of aAmerican School 19th century Portrait miniature of a young boy holding a bird Watercolor, ink, and pencil on paper, gilt metal locket frame with hairwork to obverse. 2 1/2 in. x 2 in. (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2017American School. Miniature portrait of a youthcirca 1825; young boy with lace collar, gouache, with hair lock in verso, 2 1/2 x 2 in., in brass locket frameSee Sold Price
1 day LeftElstob Auctioneers§ ENGLISH SCHOOL COMMEMORATIVE PLAQUES OF EDWARD VII AND QUEEN ALEXANDRA£10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American 19th Century Finely Painted Woman Portrait Original Oil Painting$40(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage American School Modernist Tropical Queen of Trinidad and Tobago Original Oil Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSigned Antique American School Modernist Portrait Original Oil Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Post Impressionist Modern Portrait Framed Oil Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsBarbara Nessim (B.1939) Antique American Modernist Pop Art Large Surreal Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Surrealist Modern Portrait Framed Original Oil Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Modernist Artist Self Portrait Framed Oil Painting$30(3 bids)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesAmerican School 19th Century, Waist-Lenth Portrait of a Woman Wearing a Blue Dress and Holding$250(1 bid)
3 days LeftLeland LittleAmerican School (Mid 19th Century), Portrait of a Young Boy and Hobby Horse$50