Sold2024EMIL H. MEYER (B.1863) VENETIAN CANAL SCENEEMIL H. MEYER (B.1863) VENETIAN CANAL SCENE, watercolor on paper, featuring gondolas and pedestrians in the distance, signed lower left. Housed under glass in possibly original frame. Late 19th/earlySee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Emile Emil MeyerEmile Emil Meyer (American, b. 1863), Interior Tavern Scene, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, canvas: 22"h x 17"w, overall (with frame): 26.5"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Watercolor, George Overbury "Pop" HartGeorge Overbury "Pop" Hart (American, 1863-1933), Farm Scene, watercolor, signed lower left, sight: 10.5"h x 3.75"w, overall (with frame): 18.5"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Gardner Symons (1863 - 1930) AmericanGeorge Gardner Symons (1863 - 1930) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 1/2"in H x 5 1/2"in W and 16 3/4"in H x 12 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape-water, snow and marine painting Name variSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Gardner Symons (1863 - 1930) AmericanGeorge Gardner Symons (1863 - 1930) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 10 1/2"in H x 12 3/4"in W and 15"in H x 17 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape-water, snow and marine painting Name varianSee Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor, Augustus Charles WyattAugustus Charles Wyatt (American, 1863-1933), Wildflower Garden, 1917, watercolor, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 21"h x 27.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jessie Willcox Smith (1863 - 1935) AmericanJessie Willcox Smith (1863 - 1935) American Watercolor and Gouache on Paper Measure 3 1/2"in H x 4 1/4"in W and 14 3/4"in H x 10 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Child figure-genre painting, magazine anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Shoeshine Boy - John H. Henrici 1897Shoeshine Boy John H. Henrici was an American landscape artist, known for his paintings of New York City street urchins. Artist: John H. Henrici (New York, 1863-1958) Medium: WatercolorSee Sold Price
Sold2024MELISSA MEYER (AMERICAN, b. 1946).'Untitled' (46G), 1997. Watercolor on paper. Verso: Signed and and dated lower edge in pencil. Property from a Clinton, CT collection. Dimensions: 30" h x 22.25" w. (unframed).See Sold Price
Sold2015Herschler, "O," W/CDavid Herschler (American, 1940-), "O," black watercolor on paper, signed and dated 1967, 23" h x 17" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, California and Madison, Connecticut estates of Emily Hall TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait of John Henry Meyer circa 1823 of PhiladelphiaAmerican first half of 19th Century, in style of Jacob Maentel (1763-1863), Portrait of John Henry Meyer walking in an Indefinite Landscape, circa 1823, ink, ink wash and watercolor, 10 x 7.75 inches,See Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor Portrait of a Lady - Emily EastmanWatercolor portrait of a lady in blue. Attributed to Emily Eastman. American, circa 1830. Condition: Vertical tear. Small tear on edge. Loss to top edge. Review high-res image. Frame H 19" W 16-1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Emily Harris McGary Selinger (American, 1848 - 1927)'Pink and White Flowers with Watering Pot.' Watercolor. Signed bottom left. H 14" x W 20 3/4; H 17" x W 23 5/8" (overall). Provenance: The descendants of Jean Paul & Emily Selinger (Rhode Island).See Sold Price
Sold2023Emily Harris McGary Selinger (American, 1848 - 1927)Watercolor on paper. Signed, bottom right. H 6 3/4" x W 5" (sight); H 11 5/8" x W 9 5/8" (overall). Provenance: The descendants of Jean Paul & Emily Selinger (Rhode Island).See Sold Price
2017EMILE H. MEYER WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, LANDSCAPE WITHEMILE H. MEYER WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, LANDSCAPE WITH WHITE TREE AND POND, SIGNED EMILE H. MEYER LOWER RIGHT, VERY GOOD CONDITION, FRAMED SIZE 26" X 19", SKU512.17 P200See Sold Price
Sold2017EMILE H. MEYER WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, LANDSCAPE WITHEMILE H. MEYER WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, LANDSCAPE WITH WHITE TREE AND POND, SIGNED EMILE H. MEYER LOWER RIGHT, VERY GOOD CONDITION, FRAMED SIZE 26" X 19", SKU512.17 P200See Sold Price
Sold2017EMILE H. MEYER WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, LANDSCAPE WITHEMILE H. MEYER WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, LANDSCAPE WITH POND, SIGNED EMILE H. MEYER LOWER LEFT, VERY GOOD CONDITION, FRAMED SIZE 26" X 19", SKU512.17 P200See Sold Price
Sold2016Ernest Meyer (American 1863-1952) double sided o/bErnest Meyer (American 1863-1952) double sided o/b study- one side featuring interior with men playing ping pong, Reverse is equistrian scene estate stamped and identifed 15 x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2015Ernest Meyer. Winter Scene, oil on canvasErnest Frederick Meyer (American, 1863-1952). Signed "Er. Meyer" ll, 10 x 14 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022John H. Twachtman; American Watercolor Seascape SignedJohn Henry Twachtman(1853-1902) Watercolor on paper. New England Seascape with Sailboats. Signed lower right and dated '79; 8.5in. X 13.5in.(image), 17in. X 22in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred H. Maurer; American Watercolor Woodstock, NY SignedAlfred H. Maurer; American Watercolor Woodstock, NY Signed. Alfred Henry Maurer (1868 - 1932) watercolor on paper. Woodstock, NY. Signed lower right and inscribed on backing; 14in. x 18in.(image), 22iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Richard H. Burfoot; American Watercolor Still LifeWatercolor on paper. A Still Life - Roses on a Table. Signed l.r.; 15in. X 23in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles H. Woodbury; American Watercolor Seascape with Sailboats Signed and Dated 1888Charles H. Woodbury; American Watercolor Seascape with Sailboats Signed and Dated 1888. Charles Herbert Woodbury(1864-1940) watercolor on paper. Seascape with Sailboats Offshore(Cape Ann, MA). SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2023H. Sandlass; American Watercolor SignedH. Sandlass; American Watercolor Signed . Watercolor on paper. Easthampton Estate. Signed lower right and dated '43. Inscribed Easthampton, NY on reverse. Student of Frederick Childe Hassam; 13.5in. XSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCWilliam R. Hollingsworth Jr. was an American watercolor and oil painter from the state of Mississipp$350