Sold2021Two Han Dynasty Painted Pottery EquestriansTwo Han Dynasty Painted Pottery Equestrians. {Longest: 9 3/4 inches (24.7 cm)}. Provenance: Property from the Richard I. Stone Estate. Condition: Both figures with age-related wear, pigment losses.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Of Ancient Chinese Han Dynasty Painted Pottery EntertainersDESCRIPTION: Two ancient Han dynasty mingqi ("pottery replicas"), each depicting a bare-chested dancer in his own pose and wearing black and red flaring pants, braces on his arms, and a ponytailed topSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Chinese Painted Pottery VesselsA Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Round Boxes, together with Two Chinese Painted Pottery Vessels Possibly Han Dynasty comprising of a pair of round bird-form top covered box with scrolling and geometrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Han Dynasty Pottery Horse & Groom FiguresAn ancient antique Chinese painted art pottery horse and groom equestrian figurines. Featuring a white ground with painted pigments., both groom and horse are modeled in an upright standing pose. AccoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Equestrian MusiciansLot 238 Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Equestrian Musicians (Tang Dynasty) one playing a pipa or lute seated on a horse standing four square, the other playing the suona seated on a prancing horse,See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Horses and RidersLot 139 Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Horses and Riders (Han Dynasty) height: 22 inches width: 21 1/2 inches Provenance: From the Private Collection of Joseph RondinaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of DancersLot 179 Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Dancers (Han Dynasty) each with traces of pigments on the surface height: 13 1/2 inches length: 11 3/4 inches Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Painted Pottery Equestrian FiguresA Pair of Painted Pottery Equestrian Figures SUI/TANG DYNASTY 隋/唐 騎馬俑一對 each depicting a muscular horse standing foursquare above a rectangular base, mSee Sold Price
Sold2023(lot of 4) Chinese pottery objects(lot of 4) Chinese pottery objects, comprising a Han dynasty painted horse figure, a pair of Han dynasty oil lamp stem dishes, and a Five dynasty covered jar featuring the zodiac creatures, tallest: 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Han Painted Pottery Acrobats w/ TLEast Asia, China, Han Dynasty, ca. 206 BCE to 220 CE. A fine set of two matching pottery acrobats shown in an intricate handstand pose. Each figure presents with a slender body, legs in an inverted knSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Kneeling Figures of AttendantsLot 185 Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Kneeling Figures of Attendants (Han Dynasty) height (taller): 19 1/2 inches width (taller): 10 inches Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Painted Ceramic Equestrian Rider StatueChinese Han or Tang Dynasty, 206 BCE - 907 CE, painted ceramic pottery statue of a bearded man riding a black horse with polychrome painted saddle and bridle, with a rectangular stand. 14.5" H x 11" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three Chinese Painted Grey Pottery Pear-Shaped Covered Hu Vessels, Han Dynasty 漢 彩Three Chinese Painted Grey Pottery Pear-Shaped Covered Hu Vessels, Han Dynasty 漢 彩陶蓋壺三件 Han Dynasty (206 B.C.-220 A.D.) Each with a pair of molded loopSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE MING DYNASTY POTTERY EQUESTRIAN FIGURINESA pair of Chinese Ming Dynasty, 1368 to 1644, highly detailed figurines depicting equestrians wearing long robes and high caps, all mounted on rectangular bases. Feature hand painted details. Fine exaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Pottery Tomb Figurespossibly Han Dynasty, comprising two male armless figures, both painted in red pigment, 21-1/2 x 3-1/4 in. Provenance: The Estate of Peter H. Tillou, Litchfield, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Han Dyn Pottery Pair Hu Vases (2)Western Han Dynasty Circa 206 B.C. to 200 AD. Ample storage jars, each of swollen rounded body on disc foot and with lid. Overall exterior with painted post fire pigment in red and white swirl patternSee Sold Price
Sold2016HAN DYNASTY PAINTED POTTERY HORSELarge Chinese Han Dynasty painted pottery model of a horse; its rotund body with some remaining original pigments of trappings; with detachable head; the original legs would have been carved in wood;See Sold Price
Sold2020A Large & Rare Chinese Han Dynasty Painted Pottery JarA Large & Rare Chinese Han Dynasty Painted Pottery Jar with Oxford TL Test. This wide-bodied jar has been expertly decorated in a variety of cold-painted pigments. Geometric and swirling cloud patternSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Large & Rare Chinese Han Dynasty Painted Pottery HuA Large & Rare Chinese Han Dynasty Painted Pottery Hu Jar. This pottery “hu” jar is of fine form with a wide flared mouth, short neck and wide body. It has been expertly decorated in a varSee Sold Price
Sold2017HAN DYNASTY PAINTED POTTERY COCOON VASEAntique Chinese Han Dynasty painted pottery cocoon vase; of typical ovoid form, set upon a splayed foot; decorated with bold swirls and geometric designs, in vibrant red, cream and black, with subtleSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Chinese Han Dynasty Painted Pottery Horse & RiderA Chinese Han Dynasty Painted Pottery Horse & Rider with Oxford TL Test. Made from grey pottery and cold-painted in white, red and black pigments. The rider dressed as a warrior and in the pose of holSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Painted Pottery Figure of a Standing Warrior, Probably Han Dynasty 漢 彩$500
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Kneeling Liubo Players and A Green Glazed Pottery Model of a$1,200
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Painted Pottery Tripod Covered Censer, Ding, Possibly Han Dynasty 或為漢$500
Oct 03Himalayan Auction HouseAn Fine A pair of Limestone carving Painted Color Auspicious Beast Ornament$300