Sold2018Jean Cocteau. Le Trait de Feu. 1958.Cocteau, Jean (French, 1889-1963). Le Trait de Feu. Color lithograph poster. 1958. Signed l.r. Framed: 34 1/2" x 29 3/4" From the Estate of John Joseph McLaughlin, The McLaughlin Group.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Cocteau Cannes 1961 Lithographic PosterCocteau, Jean (French, 1889-1963) Cannes poster, 1961, 26 by 20 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN COCTEAU (French 1889 - 1963)"Antiquite Dapres une Aquarelle", Silkscreen tapestry, ink signed on label verso after Jean Cocteau. From an East 67 St NYC estate. - Dimensions: 57" x 63"See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau (French, 1889 -1963) - Ink on PaperThis lot consists of an ink illustration on paper, done in the modern style of artist Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). "Souvenir de Jean Cocteau. 1960" is hand written at left. Image depicts a line dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Cocteau (French, 1889 -1963) - Ink DrawingThis lot consists of an ink drawing on paper, done in the modern style of artist Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). "Jean Cocteau" is hand written at bottom right. Image depicts a horned and devilish fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Cocteau (French, 1889 -1963) - Mixed Media onThis lot consists of a pastel and watercolor illustration on paper, done in the modern style of artist Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). "Jean Cocteau" is hand written at top of composition and in graSee Sold Price
2020Jean Cocteau (French, 1889 -1963) - Mixed Media onThis lot consists of a pastel and watercolor illustration on paper, done in the modern style of artist Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). "Jean Cocteau" is hand written at top of composition and in graSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Cocteau (French, 1889 -1963) - Ink DrawingThis lot consists of an ink drawing on paper, done in the modern style of artist Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). "Jean" is hand written at bottom. This charming image depicts a figure in profile, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on paper, Jean CocteauJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963), "Two Heads," 1959, pencil and colored pen drawing, signed and dated lower left, gallery label (The Owl Gallery, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, sheet: 22"h x 13.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Jean Cocteau "Cannes" Screenprint, 1961After Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) "Cannes," screenprint on buff paper, signed and dated in plate: "Jean Cocteau Juillet 1961," depicting two figures with sun overhead. Image: 25.5" H x 19.5" W; fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Cocteau, drawingJean Cocteau, drawing, Jean Cocteau (French,1889-1963), Deux Hommes s'Allongeant, pen and black ink on paper, unsigned but dated "31", unframed and in paper mat, 7.5"h x 10"w (sheet), 9.75"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Cocteau FR 1889-1963 A L'Ami Robert PastelJean Cocteau (French 1889-1963) A L'Ami Robert (Laffont) Pastel on blue Casson Paper, 1961. Signed & dated lower right, "Jean Cocteau, 1961". Attached to verso: Certificate of Authenticity (back of aSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN COCTEAU SERIGRAPH 1958JEAN COCTEAU (FRENCH, 1889-1963), SERIGRAPH, 1958, H 25", W 19", 'PROFIL A LA TOUR EIFFEL':Artwork measures approximately H.25 1/4" x 19 1/2"; frame measures overall H.30 1/2" x 24 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963)Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) "Visage, Orphee a la Lyre", 1959 pastel on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 22-1/4" x 15", framed 31-5/8" x 24-7/8" Provenance: Collection of LeonSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN COCTEAU (French, 1889-1963)JEAN COCTEAU (French, 1889-1963), ''Principaute de Monaco'', 1959, offset lithograph poster, signed and dated in image. Published by Mourlot. Minor stains, toning, rippling from water damage at bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU - Un dieu grec - Pen and ink drawing on paperArtist: Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). Title: "Un dieu grec". Medium: Pen and ink drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1954. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 3/8 x 8 5/16 in. (289 x 211 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU - Le diable - Pen and ink drawing on paperArtist: Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). Title: "Le diable". Medium: Pen and ink drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1955. Dimensions: Overall size: 9 7/8 x 7 in. (251 x 178 mm).Lot NoSee Sold Price
Sold2018COCTEAU, Jean. Felt Tip Pen on Paper. Figure bySea, 1960. Signed and dated lower left. Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). From a Carmel, NY home. - Dimensions: sight - 29.25" high x 21.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Cocteau French, 1889-1963 Porte ChanceJean Cocteau French, 1889-1963 Porte Chance Signed Jean Cocteau and inscribed a Henri Bernard and as titled (lc) Ink on the half-title page of Dessins by Jean Cocteau 11 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches (28.6 x 22.See Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN COCTEAU French 1889-1963 Ink on PaperInk on paper. Featuring a satyr. Signed and attr. Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) on the lower left corner. 9.4 x 6.7 in. (24 x 17 cm). Jean Cocteau was an enormously influential French artist and wrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Cocteau, Empreinte. La main droite de Jean Cocteau, LithographArtist: Jean Cocteau, French (1889 - 1963), Title: Empreinte. La main droite de Jean Cocteau, Year: 1962, Medium: Lithograph, signed and dated in the plate, Edition:, Size: 22.25 x 15 in. (56.52 x 38.See Sold Price
Sold2017Drawing, Jean CocteauJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963), "Sarah Bernhard dans Cyrano," ink on paper, signed and titled upper right, sight: 10"h x 6.75"w, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 13.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Cocteau: Woman Standing by ParthenonJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963): Woman Standing by Parthenon, Pen and ink on paper, signed Jean. Unframed. Dimensions: 14.75 x 11.5" Paper Private collection England Estate of Silvio Aguayo Espejo ViSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Cocteau, paintingJean Cocteau, painting, Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963), Head of Boy, watercolor/ink on paper, newspaper art review picturing this work verso, 8"h x 5"w (sight), 18.5" x 16.5" (frame) Provenance: PurSee Sold Price
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Le Chevalier signed on the side, marked and numbered Edition Or...£800(21 bids)
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Iseult signed 'Jean Cocteau' (lower right); marked and numbered...£2,000
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryInk on paper Jean Cocteau style of French Expressionism male portrait young guy€300
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963) « L’homme fleur ». 1958€2,500
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « Iphigénie ».€1,500
Featured5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « Iphigénie ».1958.€2,000