Sold2021Amedeo Gennarelli (1881 - 1943) Orientalist BronzeLarge, nice original patina and finest quality bronze and marble sculpture after Adrien Henri Tanoux. Signed on base A. Gennarelli, Apres A. Tanoux. From an East Side NYC estate. - Dimensions: 27" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Amedeo Gennarelli (Napoli 1881 - 1943) "Nudo di donna"Amedeo Gennarelli (Napoli 1881 - 1943) "Nudo di donna" Sculpture. Italy, 1930s. Green color coated terracotta. Signed at the base. (36x46.5x23.5 cm.) (slight defects) IT "Nudo di donna" Scultura. ItalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Amedeo Gennarelli (ITALIAN, 1881-1943)Amedeo Gennarelli (ITALIAN, 1881-1943) Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base. European Bronze Finery stamp. Good condition. 6.5" h x 15" w x 5.5" d on base, 5.87" h x 15" w x 3.5" d without base.See Sold Price
Sold2017Figur ("The Chase") Um 1930. Nach Amadeo GennarelliFigur ("The Chase") Um 1930. Nach Amadeo Gennarelli (Neapel 1881–1943 Paris). Bronze, teilweise versilbert bzw. braun und grün patiniert. Nackte Frau mit Bogen, springendes Rotwild jagend. GrünerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernand Leger, Argentan 1881 - 1955 Gif sur Yvette, attributed, Jeune FemmeFernand LegerArgentan 1881 - 1955 Gif sur Yvette, attributed“Jeune Femme”Washed ink with brush on paper23 x 18 cm, with frame 47 x 40,5 cmSigned & monogrammed (19)51 b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2020Fernand Leger (1881 - 1955) Cubist Oil canvas - SignedAntique Oil canvas painting / Signed Attributed master contemporary Fernad Léger (1881 - 1955) Validate by COA - Expert - Unique Piece Measures : 23.5 x 31 Painting 33.5 x 41 inches Frame ( DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Important Landscape Oil/bNicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Important Landscape Oil/b.Superb impressionist mountainous landscape oil on board. Signed lower right: N. Fechin. Quality gold framing. Image size: 14 in. x 18 n.; outer fSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attributed to Nicolai Fechin (Russian 1881 - 1955) oilAttributed to Nicolai Fechin (Russian 1881 - 1955) oil on canvas, portrait young girl in yellow dress w/ matching head piece, canvas size, 22" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2019Fernand Leger (1881 - 1955) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of an oil painting on stretched canvas, done in the bold, Naive Art style of Fernand Leger (French, 1881-1955). "F. Leger" is inscribed by hand at lower right corner. Image depicts aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anton Chotka (1881 - 1955)Austrian cold painted bronze Orientalist sculptural lamp, "The Jewelry Seller", signed. Mounted to a variegated marble stand. In working condition. 15.5"h x 9.5"w x 11"d overallSee Sold Price
2024Attri. Max Herman Pechstein (1881 - 1955)Attributed Max Herman Pechstein (French/German, 1881 - 1955) Oil on Board. Bearing Initials lower right. Sight Size: 8 x 11 in. Overall Framed Size: 15 x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021MAX PECHSTEIN (1881 – 1955): "BADENDE"1918; hand colored lithograph; signed in pencil lower right; Provenance: American Masters Gallery, Los Angeles; 12 3/4 x 16 1/2 inches paper; 22 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian/AmericanNicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian/American. Charcoal. Measure 9 1/2"in H x 7 1/2"in W and 15"in H x 13"in W with frame. Nicolai FechinBorn: Kazan, Russia 1881Died: Santa Monica, California 1955. TaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian/AmericanNicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian/American. Charcoal. Measure 9 1/2"in H x 7 1/2"in W and 15"in H x 13"in W with frame. Nicolai FechinBorn: Kazan, Russia 1881Died: Santa Monica, California 1955. TaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian/AmericanNicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian/American. Charcoal. Measure 9 1/2"in H x 7 1/2"in W and 15"in H x 13"in W with frame. Nicolai FechinBorn: Kazan, Russia 1881Died: Santa Monica, California 1955. TaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicolai Ivanovich Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian ArtistSigned Initial On Lower Right Corner The Medium is Charcoal On Paper Beautiful Condition. With Modernist Silver Frame Painting's age is estimate circa 1940s by checking the age of the artwork and mediSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Morse MITCHELL (1881 - 1955) CanadianTwo miniature watercolours on paper, "Log Chateau of the Seignory Club", 1941, 3 x 4 inches with frame, along with "The two old stone towers on Sherbrooke Street, Montreal", 3 x 4 inches with frame, bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Morse MITCHELL (1881 - 1955) CanadianTwo miniature watercolours on paper, "The Gray Rocks Inn" and "Beach at Percé, Gulf of St. Lawrence River" (dated 1949), both signed, artist's hand-carved frames and labels verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Morse MITCHELL (1881 - 1955) CanadianTwo miniature watercolours on paper, "The Ethan Allan House", 2 1/2 x 3 inches with frame, along with "View of the historic old city of Quebec", 2 1/2 x 3 inches with frame, both signed, artist's handSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernand Leger(1881 - 1955)LA FUME' E NOIREolio su cartone telato, cm 40x50 firmasul retro: firma,Fernand Leger(1881 - 1955)LA FUME' E NOIREolio su cartone telato, cm 40x50 firmasul retro: firma, titolo e dataeseguito nel 1944ProvenienzaGalerie Louis Carre', ParigiGalerie Blanche, Stoccolma Svenk-See Sold Price
Sold2015Nicolai Fechin (Russian/American, 1881-1955) StiNicolai Fechin (Russian/American, 1881-1955)Still Life with Cherries, Pitcher, and BouqSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fernand Leger (French, 1881-1955) Etude, 1946Fernand Leger (French, 1881-1955) Etude, 1946 gouache on paper initialed F.L. and dated (lower right) 12 ½ x 9 ¾ inches. This lot is accompanied by certificates of authenticity from theSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Fernand Léger (1881-1955); Les acrobates sur fond orange;After Fernand Léger (1881-1955) Les acrobates sur fond orange, c.1950 Painted and glazed ceramic after an original maquette by Léger, published by the Musée National Fernand Léger,See Sold Price
Sold2023Fernand Leger 1881-1955 Studio Art Pottery SIGNEDFernand Leger (French, 1881-1955). A limited edition studio art pottery plaque. Titled, "Visage Aux Deux" ("Face with Two Hands"), produced circa 1954. From an edition of 250. A figural work in low reSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAmedeo Gennarelli (Italian/French, 1881-1943), Orientalist Sculpture of a Man and Two Woman$1,200(1 bid)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAnton Chotka (Austrian, 1881-1955), Cold-Painted Bronze Orientalist Lamp$1,500
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFERNAND LEGER - Femme a la fleur - Watercolor, gouache, and ink drawing on paper$12,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersFERNAND LEGER - Les disques - 1924 - Gouache and pencil drawing on paper$75,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFERNAND LEGER [imputée] - Femme avec un coq - Watercolor, gouache, and ink drawing on paper$6,000
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryFernand Leger after French Abstract tempera on paper geometric painting€500