Sold2018Landscapes C1820 Group of 4 after Old MastersAfter Teniers, Dujardin, Bartholomeus Breenbergh, and Jan van der Heyden. Copper Plates Originally Published 1770-72, Paris for "Recueil d'estampes gravées d'après les tableaux du Cabinet de MonseigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te AntwerpenPierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te Antwerpen signed and dated 'P.VANDER OUDERAA/Antwerpen 1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 138 x 203.5cm (54 5/16 x 80 1/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2021JAN VAN DER STRAET, CALLED STRADANUS (Bruges 1523-1605JAN VAN DER STRAET, CALLED STRADANUS (Bruges 1523-1605 Florence) Christopher Columbus, the Discovery of America. Pen and brown ink and wash on cream laid paper mounted on card stock. 195x270 mm; 7See Sold Price
Sold2016Johan Van der Banck; 18thC. English Oil PortraitJohan (jan Van Der) Banck(English 1686-1739) oil on canvas, The Earl of Monmouth. By Johan Van der Banck. Old label attached at reverse; 30in. X 25in.See Sold Price
Sold2022People and Architecturesigned Jaecb jan c s (lower right)Jacob Jan van der Maatenacob Jan van der Maaten (1820 – 1879) was a Dutch painter and etcher. Van der Maaten was a pupil of Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Jan van Huchtenburg (Haarlem 1647-1733 Amsterdam) An elegant company departing for the...Circle of Jan van Huchtenburg (Haarlem 1647-1733 Amsterdam) An elegant company departing for the hunt oil on panel 62.7 x 52cm (24 11/16 x 20 1/2in).See Sold Price
Sold2022CIRCLE OF JAN VAN GOYEN (DUTCH, 17TH C.), OIL PTG.CIRCLE OF JAN VAN GOYEN (DUTCH, 17TH C.), OIL PTG. On non beveled oak panel, 16" x 24"; Dutch harbor scene with castle; c. 1650; unsigned; gilt antique frame 24 1/2" x 33" is later in date. Good qualiSee Sold Price
Sold2022REMBRANDT. Jan Antonides van der Linden.Harmenszoon van Rijn REMBRANDT1606-1669Jan Antonides van der Linden.Acquaforte di 123x104 mm. Incollata su cartoncino agli angoli. Bell’esemplare.Tiratura di fine Settecento. Bella impressione dSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.J. van der STOFFE: Battle - Oil PaintingJan Jacobsz van der Stoffe (Dutch, 1611-1682) oil on panel painting of a battle on a field with figures and horses, signed lower left. [Art: 17" H x 21" W; Frame: 23"H x 28" W]. Vertical damage on lefSee Sold Price
Sold2023Circle of Adriaen van der Linde (Bruges circa 1560-1609) Portrait of a girl, full-length, in a b...Circle of Adriaen van der Linde (Bruges circa 1560-1609) Portrait of a girl, full-length, in a black embroidered dress, holding a posy, with a dog at her side inscribed and dated 'A*tatis Sua*3/ An.16See Sold Price
Sold2022CHRISTOFFEL JACOBSZ VAN DER LAMEN (AUCH LAEMEN) VORNEHME GESELLSCHAFT, WAHRSCHEINLICH UM 1640CHRISTOFFEL JACOBSZ VAN DER LAMEN (ALSO LAEMEN) Ca. 1607 Antwerp or Brussels - ca. 1651 Antwerp NOBLE SOCIETY, PROBABLY ABOUT 1640 Oil on oak panel. 47,5 x 63,5 cm. Partly old rest., old retouching. FSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHRISTOFFEL JACOBSZ VAN DER LAMEN (AUCH LAEMEN) (ATTR.) INTERIEUR MIT ELEGANTER GESELLSCHAFT UNDATTRIBUTED TO CHRISTOFFEL JACOBSZ VAN DER LAMEN (ALSO LAEMEN) Ca. 1607 Antwerp or Brussels - Ca. 1651 Antwerp INTERIOR WITH ELEGANT COMPANY AND DANCING COUPLE Oil on oak panel, cradled. 49,5 x 63,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, David William SimpsonDavid William Simpson (American, b. 1928), Rainbow, oil on canvas, signed verso, gallery label (Galeria Carl Van der Voort, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, canvas (unframed): 13"h x 13"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Mies van der Rohe Barcelona ChairLeather and chrome Barcelona chair by Ludwig Mies van der Rohe for Knoll International, ca. 1970. Seat cushion with paper Knoll tag. Property from the Estate of Evelyn and Jerome Ackerman, Los AngelesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christiaan van der Klaauw Ariadne Chronograph Steel Gold Ca. 2005A gorgeous Christiaan van der Klaauw Ariadne Moonphase Triple Date in stainless steel and rose gold, fitted with a mother of pearl (MOP) dial with 8 brilliants and an original blue leather strap fromSee Sold Price
Sold2020van den Brouck, Jan Instructie der Zee-Vaert door deRotterdam: Abraham Migoen, 1610. Small 4to, second edition, many woodcut illustrations (no volvelles are called for in the second edition), 17th century vellum, early ownership inscription (dated 1676See Sold Price
Sold2022Herve van der Straeten, 'Tornade' table lamps, pairHerve van der Straeten, 'Tornade' table lamps, pairpatinated bronze and linen shades, overall: 29"h. Provenance: Property of a prominent Hillsborough, CA estateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manner Of Adriaan Van Der Werff (Dutch, 1659-1722) Oil On Wood Panel Ca. 1840-1880, Venus, H 15" WManner Of Adriaan Van Der Werff (Dutch, 1659-1722) Oil On Wood Panel Ca. 1840-1880, Venus, H 15" W 12.5" | Depicting Venus in the clouds attended by putti. Unsigned. Frame H 23", W 21". Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Follower of Jan van Os (Dutch, 1744-1808)Follower of Jan van Os (Dutch, 1744-1808) "Still Life of Flowers, Grapes, Plums, Pineapple, Nuts, Bird's Nest and Insects", ca. 1800 oil on canvas unsigned. Unframed. 26-1/2" x 19-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022A set of Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe-style chairs21st Century Each cantilevered chair with woven rattan seat and back on a tubular steel frame, 6 pieces Each: 32.5" H x 18" W x 26" D Provenance: Private Collection, Hidden Hills, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig Mies Van Der RoheDue poltrone mod. Barcellona con struttura in acciaio spazzolato ed elementi in cuoio. Cuscino con rivestimento in tessuto., Prod. Knoll International, USA, 1960 ca., W. 75 - D. 77 - H. 75 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mies van der Rohe for Knoll Barcelona Base Chrome and Glass Coffee Table MCMCa. last half 20thC. Glass has a small chip and a few bites, otherwise fine and presentable overall. The chrome only needs some cleaning with Windex.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Mies van der Rohe Barcelona Style ChairsPair of Mies van der Rohe style Barcelona Chairs, labeled Chris Boyce Associates, Orange, Ca.Dimensions: 29 1/2"H x 30"W x 32"DFrom a West Hartford Connecticut CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jan Jacob Coenraad Spohler(Dutch, 1837–1923)Ice Skaters and a koek-en-zopie on a Frozen RiveJan Jacob Coenraad Spohler (Dutch, 1837–1923) Ice Skaters and a koek-en-zopie on a Frozen River oil on panel inscribed erroneously by another hand A. Schelfhout (lower left) 23 3/4 x 28 1/4 inchSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLHarmen Jansz Muller (attivo ad Amsterdam, 1571/ 1615) incisore Jan Van der Straet detto Giovanni€200
4 days LeftMark Louis Weseloh Estate LiquidationsJan van der Loo Oil on Canvas Still life - 2 Green Apples & Crystal Stem. 11” x 9”.$800
3 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA pair of small Flemish paintings in the manner of Jan Steen, 19th century€280
4 days Left500 GalleryAfter Rembrandt van Rijn: The Artist's Mother Seated at a Table Looking Right$100
May 21Freeman's | HindmanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of MR 10 Chairs, c. 1960Knoll, USA$400
May 21Freeman's | HindmanStyle of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (German, 1886-1969) Barcelona Style DaybedAfter Knoll$750
4 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Georges Van der Straeten Bronze Bust, Sgn, France$50(2 bids)
May 18Selkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersMCM MR. LOUNGE CHAIR BY MIES VAN DER ROHE FOR KNOLL STUDIO$200(1 bid)
12 hrs LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryNiek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954), "Beach Scene," H.- 17 in., W.- 22 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 24 1/8$1,400