Sold2021Kalman Beszedes, bronze, Peasant Lady with BasketsWell listed artist, 18" tall plus rouge marble base...Kalman Beszedes (1832 - 1893) was active/lived in Hungary. Kalman Beszedes is known for Sculpture.See Sold Price
Sold2024KALMAN BESZEDES (Hungarian, 1832/39-1893)Bronze statue on a stepped marble pedestal depicting a Hungarian man wearing traditional dress. Signed 'Kalman Beszedes' to base. Hungarian, 19th C. Overall: H. 40 cm (15 3/4 in.) H. of bronze: 36 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Wheeler (American 1832 - 1893) after Thomas Cole (English 1801 - 1848)William Wheeler (American 1832 - 1893) after Thomas Cole (English 1801 - 1848) "Mount Etna from Taormina" Oil on canvas Signed lower left "Copy by W.R. Wheeler from T. Cole" 46" x 64" Condition: someSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pal Fried (Hungarian, 1893 - 1976)Pal Fried (Hungarian, 1893 - 1976) "Madeline" oil on canvas, signed lower left "Fried Pal", Provenance: "Madeline" handwritten on verso, align with Helro's Art Gallery label, 30" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2019Pal Fried (Hungarian, 1893 - 1976) Untitled (CaPal Fried (Hungarian, 1893 - 1976) Untitled (Can Can Dancers) oil on canvas signed Fried Pal (lower left) 30 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Tibor Kalman (Hungarian/ American 1949-1999) paperweightLegal Size Paperweight rigid vinyl wrapped around a steel weight, 1984, manufactured by M&C0. Labs, brand stamped on underside. 3 1/2 x 3 1/2" Provenance: Private collection- RockSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kalman, Hungarian, 20th C., Still Life, O/BKalman, Hungarian, 20th C., Still Life, O/B [AY-1447] 5 x 7 HEAR9531 MMSee Sold Price
Sold2019Zsuzsa Kalman, Hungarian, 20th C., Fruit Still LifZsuzsa Kalman, Hungarian, 20th C., Fruit Still Life, O/B [BX-2101] Dimensions: 16 x 20See Sold Price
Sold2018PAL FRIED OIL PAINTING MAXINE YOUNG WOMAN IN BLUE withPAL FRIED OIL PAINTING MAXINE YOUNG WOMAN IN BLUE with Vale Red Lipstick Street Plaza Hungarian DETAILS: - MEDIUM: Oil on Canvas - ARTIST: Pal Fried - ORIGIN: Hungarian, 1893-1976 - SIGNED: Fried PalSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAL FRIED OIL ON CANVASPAL FRIED (AMERICAN/HUNGARIAN 1893-1976), OIL ON CANVAS, H 30", W 24", "THE OPERA":Signed lower left; #702; titled on verso; antique frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pal Fried (Hungarian:1893-1976).Pal Fried (Hungarian:1893-1976). Oil on canvas of three Ballerinas at practice.signed bottom right.Written on the back the number 40692.Viewing area 23 inches x 30 inches.Framed 30 inches x 37 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pal Fried (American/Hungarian, 1893-1976)Pal Fried (American/Hungarian, 1893-1976) Two Ladies in Hats oil on canvas signed Fried Pal (lower left) 30 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018FRIED, Pal. Oil on Canvas. Seated Beauty.Signed lower right. Pál Fried (American/Hungarian, 1893-.1976). - Dimensions: 30" high x 24" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016playing cats, oil on canvas, Couldery Horatio Henry,playing cats, oil on canvas, Couldery Horatio Henry, English painter, 1832 - 1893, London, signed, framed, 60 cm x 45 cm German Description Spielende Katzen, Öl auf Leinwand, Couldery Horatio HenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pal Fried, Hungarian (1893-1976) O/C. "Sulky Race"Pal Fried, Hungarian (1893-1976), O/C. "Sulky Race". 2 Jockeys Harness Racing. Provenance from a NJ Estate. Excellent Condition. Dimensions- Sight- 30" x 24", Frame- 37" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2018Pal Fried (Hungarian:1893-1976).Pal Fried (Hungarian:1893-1976). Oil on canvas of a women in a Paris street market.A small plate reads Les Quais Pal Fried.Viewing area 23 1/2 inches x 29 1/2 inches.Framed 29 inches x 34 inches.SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pal Fried, large oil on canvas, 1959, ex-RosenbachPal Fried, large oil on canvas, 1959, ex-Rosenbach, Pal Fried (Hungarian, 1893-1976), Portrait of Dale and Gail, signed "Fried Pal' at lower left, 41.5"h x 49.5"w (sight), 51"h x 58.5"w (frame) ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pal Fried(American/Hungarian, 1893-1976) Parisian Beauty with Fan, signed lower right "Fried Pal", oil on canvas, 30-1/8 x 24-7/8 in.; original gilt wood and composition painted and gilt wood frame, 39-1/8 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Pál Fried - HelèneLot 78 Pál Fried Hungarian (1893-1976) Helène oil on canvas signed lower left 30 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pal Fried, Hun., Claudette, O/CPal Fried , Hungarian, 1893-1976, Claudette, O/C, signed lower left Dimensions: 30 x 24, unframed Property from a fourth generation gallery (HEAR6518)(MM)See Sold Price
Sold2020Pal Fried (NY,CA,Hungary,1893-1976) oil paintingARTIST: Pal Fried (New York, California, Hungarian, 1893 - 1976) NAME: Between Acts MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 30 x 24 inches / 75 x 60See Sold Price
Sold2023Pal Fried (NY,CA,Hungary,1893-1976) oil paintingARTIST: Pal Fried (New York, California, Hungarian, 1893 - 1976) TITLE: Nanette MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. ART SIZE: 24 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pal Fried (NY,CA,Hungary,1893-1976) oil paintingARTIST: Pal Fried (New York, California, Hungarian, 1893 - 1976) NAME: Jumper MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 30 inches / 60 x 75 cm FRASee Sold Price
Sold2021Pal Fried (NY,CA,Hungary,1893-1976) oil paintingARTIST: Pal Fried (New York, California, Hungarian, 1893 - 1976) NAME: At the Opera MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 30 x 24 inches / 76 x 6See Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sPAL FRIED (New York/California/Hungary, 1893-1976), Ballerinas., Oil on canvas, 40" x 40". Framed 46$450(1 bid)
May 24Eldred'sPAL FRIED (New York/California/Hungary, 1893-1976), Portrait of a young woman., Oil on canvas, 30" x$400(1 bid)
May 24Eldred'sPAL FRIED (New York/California/Hungary, 1893-1976), Ballerina in yellow., Oil on canvas, 30" x 24".$350
BonhamsFRANZ MOORMANS (Dutch, 1832-1893) The Toast (framed 67.0 x 82.5 x 3.0 cm (26 3/8 x 32 1/2 x 1 3/...$650
May 24Kinghams AuctioneersJeno Gabor (?) (Hungarian,1893-1968), 'Chamber Music', signed l.r., titled l.l., color etching£50
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions82064: Jacques Victor Bouis (French, 1893-1993) Austro-$200
May 21Freeman's | HindmanHungarian Art Deco Pair of Hungarian Walnut Armchairs, c. 1940$1,800(2 bids)
5 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsBarber Shop Razor Collection, 10 straight-edge folding razors, incl 1893 Columbian Exposition etched$150(5 bids)
320 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHInfantry Regiment "Graf Barfuß" (4th Westphalian) No. 17 - an officer's gift, dated 1893See Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Girl in a Red Babushka, c. 1959$4,000
6 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryJoan Miro Spanish 1893 - 1983 Oil on Canvas in the style of. Dali Picasso Magritte Chagall Era$650(3 bids)