Sold2017BOXED JOE SOCKO NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANKIncludes scarce original cardboard box, Straits Corp., Detroit, MI, circa 1937. 3 1/2" w.See Sold Price
Sold2015JOE SOCKO NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANKStraits Corp., Detroit, MI, lithographed tin, circa 1937 Two die cut figures, turn Joe to the right and lift opponent, as coin is deposited, Joe appears to deliver KO punch. 3 1/2" w.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joe Socko Mechanical BankMade by Straits Mfg. Co. Set the fighters in place. Push the coin into the coin slot, as the coin is deposited a knockout punch is simulated. Made of Tin (Figures are Steel). Very Fine Condition. RetaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joe Socko Mechanical BankMade by Straits Corp. Made of Tin and Sheet Steel. Excellent Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joe Socko Mechanical BankMade by Straits Mfg. Co. circa 1930's of Detroit, Michigan. Set the fighters in place. Push the coin into the coin slot, as the coin is deposited a knockout punch is simulated. Made of Tin (Figures ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022BOXERS, SAILORS & POLICEMAN TOYS1035. BOXERS, SAILORS & POLICEMAN TOYS | Circa 1920-1930. Lot includes German made boxers on a wind-up platform, Joe Socko mechanical coin bank, Jackee the hornpipe dancer wind-up sailor, and Marx CasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare 1937 Joe Socko Tin Litho Mechanical BankStraits Corp Made in USA. Working condition. Please not paint loss on top and rust on characters. No Key. Roughly 2"x3"See Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Novelty Mechanical Bank Patent 1873Very fine novelty mechanical bank Patent 1873. A beautiful example of this bank by J & E Stevens Company with a grade of excellent plus or near mint. All original throughout with great paint conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cast Iron Novelty Mechanical Bank.Manufactured by J&E Stevens & Co. Beautiful original red and blue paint variation. All original. Condition (Excellent - Near Mint). Size 6-3/4'' T.See Sold Price
Sold2015NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANKRed, blue & yellow color, J & E Stevens Co., designed by C.C. Johnson, patented 10/28/1873. After the cashier has received the coin, a slight touch causes the door to close, when the coin is depositedSee Sold Price
Sold2016J&E STEVENS NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANKAll original Novelty Mechanical Bank. Clean original paint. No breaks. Mechanics work. 7" Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2017J& E STEVENS CAST IRON NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANK1873 BY J. & E. Stevens Co., CT, designed by Charles C. Johnson, MA, No makers marks noted. Measures 7 x 5 x 5 We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything wSee Sold Price
Sold2018NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANK950. NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANK | J & E Stevens Co., circa 1870s, red and blue version, open spring loaded door and place coin on cashiers tray for deposit.See Sold Price
Sold2023NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANK1204. NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANK | J & E Stevens Co. | Provenance: Rudd Trowbridge Collection. | 7" h. | Two stress cracks at baseplate which do not detract from quality of bank, (Excellent Condition) |See Sold Price
Sold2021NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANK.Original paint, trap and spring retainer. Condition: (Excellent). Dimensions: 4 - 3/4" x 4 - 3/4" x 6 - 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2017J. & E. Stevens cast iron Novelty mechanical bank.J. & E. Stevens cast iron Novelty mechanical bank.See Sold Price
Sold2016J&E STEVENS NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANKJ&E Stevens Novelty Mechanical Bank. All original with decent paint. Missing figure inside bank. No breaks. 6 3/4" Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2022CAST IRON NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANKA cast iron "Speaking Dog" bank with a patent date of July 14, 1885 and October 20, 1885 cast in base. Of a young girl in red dress, penny drops from girls arm holding frying pan, dog's mouthopens andSee Sold Price
Sold2022NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANK67. NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANK | Some touch up and lacquer to door, otherwise in All Original Condition. | $150 - $300See Sold Price
Sold2017J. & E. Stevens Cast Iron Novelty Mechanical Bank.Grey, blue and red variation. Crack to left side panel. Door replaced and repair to frame on hinge side. Replaced trap. (JY). (Very Good). 7 -1/4" x 4 -3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2015NOVELTY MECHANICAL BANKRed and blue color, J & E Stevens Co., designed by C.C. Johnson, patented 10/28/1873. After the cashier has received the coin, a slight touch causes the door to close, when the coin is deposited throuSee Sold Price
Sold2024LITTLE JOE MECHANICAL BANK408. LITTLE JOE MECHANICAL BANK | John Harper & Co., Ltd. | 5.5" h. | Lacquered original paint, (Excellent Condition) | $200 - $400See Sold Price
Sold2024LITTLE JOE MECHANICAL BANK421. LITTLE JOE MECHANICAL BANK | John Harper & Co., Ltd. England. | 5.5" h. | Missing one screw in ear, otherwise (Excellent Condition) | $250 - $500See Sold Price
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBlack Americana Cast Iron JOLLY NEGRO Mechanical Bank$300(3 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBlack Americana Cast Iron JOLLY NEGRO Mechanical Bank$280(2 bids)