Sold2019Henri Robert Bresil (Haiti, 1952-1999) Oil PaintingDESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas painting depicting a tropical landscape with cascading waterfall and flamingos in the foreground. Signed lower right. Unframed. Provenance: Galerie Olivier, Port au PrincSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Fouques (1892-1956) FrenchGRANVILLE LE PORT, oil painting on canvas laid down onto board, signed lower left, retains original stretcher bar with “Societe des Artistes, France, Salon 1953” stamp on stretcher bar, 27See Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Fouques (1892-1956) FrenchGRANVILLE, LE PORT, oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, 27 x 39 ”, framed, surface soiling, hairline cracks, paint loss mainly along right edge, stretcher bar impressions, otherwise in good sSee Sold Price
Sold2018DUFY, Raoul. Poster. "Bateaux au Port".Signed in plate lower center. Titled and attributed outside of image at lower center. Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953). From a Clarke Auction Storage. - Dimensions: 19.25" high x 23" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eugene Galien-Laloue, Gouache (Noe Willer Certificate)EUGENE GALIEN-LALOUE (1854-1941) Bateaux au port Gouache on paper 4" x 5" Signed lower side COA from Noe Willer under archive no. 1512 I 1401-PMBSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Salles (French, 1871-1929) Un après-midi au portRobert Salles (French, 1871-1929) Un après-midi au port signed and inscribed 'Robert Salles/PARIS' (lower right) oil on canvas 99.4 x 200.3cm (39 1/8 x 78 7/8in). Footnotes: PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Calixte Henri (Haitian/Haiti) Sailboat Cityscape, 1969Calixte Henri (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1933-2010) Sailboat Docked in Cityscape, dated 1969 Oil on masonite, 16 x 22 1/2 inches Framed dimensions: 20 3/8 x 26 inches In original vintage condition. SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Calixte (Haitian/Haiti) Portrait in Blue DressHenri Calixte (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1933) Portrait in Blue with Cross, circa early 1970s Oil on masonite, 24 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 25 x 25 1/8 inches Provenance: Galerie Monnin Anne GriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Calixte (Haitian/Haiti) Abstract Symbols, 1971Henri Calixte (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1933) Abstract Symbols, dated '71 Oil on masonite, 16 1/4 x24 inches Framed dimensions: 21 3/4 x 30 inches Lot Essay: Calixte joined the Centre d'Art in the mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Calixte (Haitian/Haiti) Portrait, dated 1978Henri Calixte (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1933) Portrait w Green Background, dated on reverse 15/5/78 Oil on canvas, 24 x 16 inches Framed dimensions: 30 1/8 x 21 3/4 inches Provenance: Anne Grimmer-JSee Sold Price
Sold2022MCM Haitian Art Henri Calixte Cubist Oil PaintingFine condition oil on canvas, very cubist and colorful. Henri Calixte (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1933-d. 2010). Calixte was born on January 3, in Port-au-Prince, Haiti. His first job was as a telegraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Calixte (Haitian/Haiti) Sail Boats, Self-taughtHenri Calixte (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1933) Sail Boats Oil on canvas, 20 x 16 inches Framed dimensions: 21 x 17 1/4 inches Lot Essay: Calixte joined the Centre d'Art in the mid 1950s. Drawn to arcSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Calixte (Haitian/Haiti) Two Women, Modern SchoolHenri Calixte (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1933) Two Women, circa 1970's Oil on canvas, 47 1/2 x 35 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 49 1/4 x 37 1/2 inches New hand stained floater wood frame. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017Henri Calixte (Haitian) Henri in New York, HaitiHenri Calixte (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1933) Henri in New York, circa 1967 Oil on masonite, 18 x 26 3/8 in. Framed 23 1/4 x 32 in. Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Estate Lot Essay: Calixte joined theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Calixte (Haitian/Haiti) Portrait, Self-taughtHenri Calixte (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1933) Portrait Oil on masonite, 21 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches Framed dimensions: 27 1/8 x 20 1/2 inches Lot Essay: Calixte joined the Centre d'Art in the mid 1950s.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Calixte (Haitian/Haiti) Girl in Blue DressHenri Calixte (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1933) Girl in Blue Dress, circa 1970's Oil on Canvas, 24 x 16 inches Not framed Provenance: Anne Grimmer-James Fastenrath Collection Lot Essay: Calixte joinedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Calixte (1933-2010) HaitiHenri Calixte "Little Girls" (1933-2010) Acrylic "On Couteau" on canvas, Hand Signed lower, measures 8 x 10 inches. Born in Port-au-Prince in 1933. Henri Calixte painted in various mediums and stylesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Woman with Chadek by Henri CalixteWoman with Chadek by Henri Calixte 24 X 36. Born in Port-au-Prince in 1933. His first was a telegraph operator. He painted exclusively with a pallet knife. He passed away in 2010.See Sold Price
2023ROBERT HENRIAmerican Size: 15x19. Medium: oil on canvasSigned: lower right. Scene: portraitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Henri (American, 1865-1929) 'Alice Mumford' Oil on Canvas Portrait PaintingDESCRIPTION: Robert Henri (American, 1865-1929) Oil on canvas portrait painting, titled: 'Alice Mumford' signed and dated lower right, mounted in carved wood frame. Labels at verso from: 'Christies' aSee Sold Price
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsHenry Jaques Lionel VINTAGE HAITIAN STYLE PRIMITIVE PAINTING HENRY JACQUES LIONEL$1,600
10 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOriginal Galland Semerand Oil On Canvas Jean-Jacques Dessalines$575