Sold2017Luigi Michelacci (Meldola 1879 - Firenze 1959)Coppia di figure a) Arrotino, 1925-1930 olio su cartone, cm 24,7 x 14,5 firmato in basso a destra: L Michelacci b) "Il cieco", 1925-1926 olio su cartone, cm 18,6 x 11,1 firmato in alto a sinistra: L MSee Sold Price
Sold2022USA 1879- 1959, #J1 / #J101, #JQ1 /.#JQ5, aMH/MNH and used group of Postage Dues and Parcel POstUSA 1879- 1959, #J1 / #J101, #JQ1 /.#JQ5, aMH/MNH and used group of Postage Dues and Parcel POst Postage Dues, in 102s, catalogue value $1910, some faults, otherwise mostly f- vfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Matthew Smith (British, 1879-1959) Still Life with Green Leaves 58.5 x 72.5 cm. (23 x 28 1/2...Sir Matthew Smith (British, 1879-1959) Still Life with Green Leaves signed with initials 'MS' (lower right) oil on canvas 58.5 x 72.5 cm. (23 x 28 1/2 in.) Painted in the 1940s Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2015ARTHUR PRINCE SPEAR (MA/DC/CA, 1879-1959) - Two GirlsARTHUR PRINCE SPEAR (MA/DC/CA, 1879-1959) - Two Girls with Swan, signed lower left, in original gilt carved frame, 29 1/4" x 44 1/4", SS: 24 1/4" x 39 1/4". Fine craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2015John Wentworth Russell (Canadian, 1879-1959) "Dieppe"John Wentworth Russell (Canadian, 1879-1959) "Dieppe" Paris. Sgn. lower right, John Russell, 1912, Dieppe. Also sgn. & titled on reverse. Oil on board. 13" x 16". A Rochester, NY Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2018RICE, Anne. Oil on Board. Coastal Landscape.Signed lower right. Anne Estelle Rice (American, 1879 - 1959). From a White Plains, NY home. - Dimensions: 27.5" high x 19.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016John Wentworth Russell (Canadian 1879-1959) Oil onJohn Wentworth Russell (Canadian 1879-1959) Oil on Board. "Children Playing, Paris Plage". Signed lower right. Measures - 12 3/4" high x 15 3/4" wide, + 4" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR, WILLIAM LORING SAILING OILS, GILTWOOD FRAMESWilliam Cushing Loring (American/Massachusetts, 1879-1959). Pair of nautical oil paintings on academy board depicting Chinese junks sailing of a mountainous coast. Both signed lower right; one with ScSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Wentworth Russell (Canadian 1879-1959) Oil onJohn Wentworth Russell (Canadian 1879-1959) Oil on Board. "Sailor Girl". Measures - 15 1/2" long x 12 3/4" high, + 4 1/4" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016John Wentworth Russell (Canadian 1879-1959) Oil onJohn Wentworth Russell (Canadian 1879-1959) Oil on Board. "The Shoot Plage". Measures - 15 5/8" long x 12 3/8" high, + 4 1/4" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carlo Biscaretti di Ruffia (Italian, 1879-1959)Carlo Biscaretti di Ruffia (Italian, 1879-1959) Anniseta Evangelista, 1925 vintage poster laid to canvas 55 x 39 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur P. Spear (American, 1879-1959) Study for the "Yellow Veil", 1921Arthur P. Spear (American, 1879-1959) Study for the "Yellow Veil", 1921 pastel on board signed Arthur Spear and dated (lower right) 22 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of William ColeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clara Maxfield Arnold. Raspberries, watercolor(American, 1879-1959). Watercolor on paper, 1923, signed and dated "Clara Maxfield Arnold" ll, sight size: 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in., framed size: 12 x 14 inches. Provenance: Private collection, Baltimore, MDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Grahame-White Signed PhotographPioneering British aviator (1879-1959) who was the first to make a night flight, and is remembered for his activities related to the commercialization of aviation, and the promotion of the military apSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur P. Spear (American, 1879-1959) Dancing MaidenArthur P. Spear (American, 1879-1959) Dancing Maiden pastel on board signed Arthur Spear (lower right) 23 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of William Coles, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Clara Maxfield Farm Genre Chicken Hen PaintingClara Maxfield Rhode Island,1879-1959 Realist still life depicting several baby chicks and mother hen resting in a wooden apple basket as one chick chases a beetle in the foreground.Watercolor on papeSee Sold Price
Sold2023W.C Loring (1879-1961) A Junk and other Shipping off Hong Kong IslandWilliam Cushing Loring (1879-1959) American. "A Junk and other Shipping off Hong Kong Island", Oil on Canvas, Signed 'W Loring" lower right, and Inscribed on a label verso, 14" x 26" (35.5 x 66cm). PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Sir Matthew Arnold Bracy Smith (British,Attributed to Sir Matthew Arnold Bracy Smith (British, 1879-1959) ., Still Life Medium: Oil on board signed lower left Size: 24 " x 18" Frame Size: 28 " x 22" Condition: Great, no visible damage seenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carlo Biscaretti. "Anisetta Evangelisti," lithoCarlo Biscaretti di Ruffia (Italian, 1879-1959). "Anisetta Evangelisti Liquore da Dessert," color lithographic advertising poster, signed and dated "Biscaretti, '25" in stone ul, sight size: 54 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020A CARLOS BISCARETTI DI RUFFIA (ITALIAN 1879-1959),A CARLOS BISCARETTI DI RUFFIA (ITALIAN 1879-1959), VINTAGE LITHOGRAPHIC POSTER.IN COLOR OF A MONKEY DRINKING. 1925. 39" X 53" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clara Maxfield Raspberry Still Life WC PaintingClara Maxfield,Rhode Island, United States,1879-1959 Believed to be by the hand of Clara Maxfield under the use of a surname. This Fall River school painting depicts a glass bowl filled to the brim wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leon Volkmar / Durant Kilns vaseLeon Volkmar (1879-1959) / Durant Kilns vase Bedford Village, New York, 1937 striated blue high glazed ceramic incised marks 6"dia x 9 1/2"h Provenance: Craftsman Auctions, Lambertville, New Jersey, 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Collector's Lot of 7 Paintings by Various ArtistsCollector's Lot of 7 Paintings by Various Artists. Including: Frederick Nunn (New Jersey, 1879-1959) "Windswept," oil on board, signed. Unframed; along with framed watercolors and an unframed oil on cSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR MATTHEW SMITH C.B.E. (BRITISH 1879-1959) STILL LIFE WITH CHERUB§ SIR MATTHEW SMITH C.B.E. (BRITISH 1879-1959) STILL LIFE WITH CHERUB Pastel on paper (49.5cm x 39cm (19.5in x 15.25in)) Provenance: Christies, London, 1 March 2001, Lot 104See Sold Price
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalRare Pablo Picasso Black Watercolor (February 07, 1959)$4,250(6 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1879 World Religion 1ed Worship Pagan Occult Egypt Temple Isis Angkor Wat Minerva$70(3 bids)
Oct 27Broward Auction GalleryLuigi Giorgio Baldero (Italy,Spian,France,1800-1900) oil painting antique$10
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCWidforss Gunnar was born in Stockholm, Sweden in 1879. He studied to be a muralist in Stockholm from$300
5 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[CHINESE LITERATURE] Han Wei Liu Chao Bai San Jia Ji; Guangxu yimao (1879) xin shu tang chong kan$500(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsSigned Etching of Nassau Street, New York City by Luigi Kasimir – Numbered 29/100$100