Sold2017Robert Strange Nicolas Poussin Hercules EngravingENGLAND/SCOTLAND, 1721-1791 A copper engraving after Nicolas Poussin's (1594-1665) "The Judgement of Hercules" by Robert Strange. The work is signed and annotated within the plate. Provenance: An exacSee Sold Price
Sold202018th C Engraving Nicolas Poussin Eudamidus TestamentumLarge engraving after Nicolas Poussin entitled "Eudamidae Testamentum". Fine with mild wear to outer margin away from image. Measures 22.5 x 19". Reserve: $100.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $10.See Sold Price
Sold2018Sir Robert Strange (English, 1721-1792), (4) engravingsSir Robert Strange (English, 1721-1792), (4) engravings on paper of virtues, "Fortuna", 20-1/8" x 13-5/8" pl; "Liberality and Modesty", dated 1755, 19-3/4" x 13-3/8" pl; "The Offspring of Love", 14-7/See Sold Price
20201767 Engraving Esther Faints AhasuerusFine engraving by Robert Strange after Barbieri "Esther a Suppliantbefore Ahasuerus", printed 1767 at London. Matted onto heavy paper, some disturbnce to lettering below image. Measures 21 x 19". ReseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair 18th C. Engravings, RA Sir Robert StrangeScottish Born Sir Robert Strange 1721-1792. Left - Charles The 1st. Right - Henrietta Maria Magnae. Each 27w X 35h Framed. 24h X 17.75w Sight. Signed And Stamped On Verso Of Paper. Glass Missing On OnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19thC Sepia Red Engraving Etching Framed Print After Nicolas PoussinCa. late 18th to early 19thC. Very good sight condition, not examined out of frame. Approx. impression size 17" x 12". Light creasing. Shipping: We do not provide in-house shipping or packing. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Hand Colored Engravings of RosesTwo Hand Colored Engravings of Roses attributed to Nicolas Robert, both appear unsigned Used condition, wear, worn, discoloration to bottom of each, warping, not examined outside frame Frame size 16-3See Sold Price
Sold202219th C Engraving Queen Henrietta Maria 1609-1669 Queen Of Charles19th C Engraving Queen Henrietta Maria 1609-1669 Queen Of Charles, Her Daughter And Prince Of Wales. Artist Was Sir Robert Strange British 1721-1792 After Sir Anthony Van Dyck Flemish 1599-1641. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2024after Anthony Van Dyck by Robert Strange, Scottish (1721-1790), Portrait of the King Charles I,after Anthony Van Dyck by Robert Strange Scottish (1721-1790) Portrait of the King Charles I, 1782 engraving on thick laid paper Signed and dated in plate with title and brief description in Latin. FoSee Sold Price
Sold2021NICOLAS ROBERT Cactus LithographNICOLAS ROBERT Cactus Lithograph, piece appears to be a digital reproduction of an engraving, inscription to lower right reads ‘Robert Sculp’, inscriptions to piece in French, subject a floweringSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO HAND COLORED BIRD ENGRAVINGSAfter Nicolas Robert (France, 1614-1685) Frame size:15"h x 13"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER NICOLAS SANSON (FRENCH, 1600-1667) MAP OF GREAT BRITAINAFTER NICOLAS SANSON (FRENCH, 1600-1667) MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN, hand-colored engraving on laid paper, engraving by Robert De Vaugondy. Unframed. Circa 1750. 21 3/4" x 31". Provenance: BSee Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLAS POUSSIN (cerchia di)(Les Andelys, 1594 - Roma 1665) Studio per deposizione Penna e bistro su carta, cm 7,5X13,5 Studio per Compianto Matita e bistro su carta, cm 9X12 (2) Poussin dipinse simili composizioni almeno due voSee Sold Price
Sold2023Follower of Nicolas Poussin (French, 1594-1665)Follower of Nicolas Poussin (French, 1594-1665) "Enlevement", ca. 1700 oil on linen unsigned. Framed. 38-1/4" x 53-1/4", framed 56-1/2" x 69-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022School of Nicolas Poussin(French, 1594-1665) Assumption of the Virgin, oil on canvas, 36-1/4 x 28-1/4 in.; unframed [Old Masters] Provenance: The Estate of Peter H. Tillou, Litchfield, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLAS POUSSIN (IN DER ART DES) DIANA UND ACTAEONIN THE MANNER OF NICOLAS POUSSIN 1594 Les Andelys (Normandy) - 1665 Rome DIANA AND ACTAEON Oil on canvas. 62 x 74 cm (F. 75,5 x 87,5 cm). Verso: Old monogrammed 'BL' on the back. Part. slightly old reSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Nicolas Poussin Oil on Canvas Bacchic SceneAfter Nicolas Poussin (French, 1594-1665). Oil on canvas, after Poussin's Bacchic Scene. Unsigned, with illegible notations in pencil and chalk on the stretcher. 15 1/4" x 12 1/2" (with frame 21 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023MANNER OF NICOLAS POUSSIN (French, 1594-1665)Titled "Abram and Lot" and attributed to Nicolas Poussin to the name plate Oil on canvas ca. late 18th C H. 15" W. 19.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022MANNER OF NICOLAS POUSSIN: HOLY FAMILY & ST. JOHNoil on canvas; unsigned; Provenance: Property from the F.G. Kammer Estate, Santa Barbara, CA: 29 x 20 1/2 inches; 45 x 38 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas Work inspired by the original composition by Nicolas Poussin. Measurements: 46 x 58 cmOil on canvas Work inspired by the original composition by Nicolas Poussin. Measurements: 46 x 58 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLAS POUSSIN (SCHULE) VENUS UND CUPIDO MIT PANFAMILIE UND ZIEGENNICOLAS POUSSIN (SCHOOL) 1594 Les Andelys, Normandie - 1665 Rom VENUS AND CUPID WITH PANFAMILY AND GOATS Oil on canvas (old relined). 43,5 x 34,5 cm (F. 60 x 52 cm). Part. min. old restored. Frame. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Original Watercolor of a Crested Caracara EagleROBERT, Nicolas (FRENCH, 1614-1685). Crested Caracara Eagle (Polyborus plancus). Pencil, watercolor and gouache, on vellum, with gold border. ca. 1675. 16 1/2" x 12 1/4" visible, 24 1/2" x 20" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022[Literature] Stevenson, Robert Louis Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde[Literature] Stevenson, Robert Louis Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First edition ("Authorized Edition"). 8vo. (viii), 138, (2), (4) (ads) pp. OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stevenson's Dr. Jekyll and Mr. HydeHeading: Author: Stevenson, Robert Louis Title: Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde Place Published: New York Publisher:Scribner's Date Published: 1886 Description: [8] 138 [1See Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Antique French Engraving Felix Delamarche set of celestial and solar system 1838$95
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsMajor Robert Roger Engraving, Jacques Esnauts, Michel Rapilly, Publishers$150(1 bid)
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Dulcinée ». 1972.€8,000
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausLouis Leopold Robert, Arrival of the Reapers, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesAfter Christian Schussele, American (1824-1879), Franklin Before the Lords in Council, Whitehall$150
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrench Marshal Nicolas de Catinat, 1701 Engraving by Martin Bernigeroth$90(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Le Moine, Hercules Destroying Cacus, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
3 days LeftLeland LittleFrançois Nicolas Martinet (French, circa 1725-1804), Two Engravings from Histoire Naturelle$50(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsDe Fer Map of the Americas (Paris, 1726) by Nicolas de Fer (France, 1646-1720), copper engraving on$400
3 days LeftLeland LittleRobert de Vaugondy's 18th-Century French Map of North America's Eastern Seaboard$50
3 days LeftLeland LittleJacobus Houbraken (Dutch, 1698-1780), Eight Framed Engravings from The Heads of Illustrious Persons$50
3 days LeftLeland LittleJacobus Houbraken (Dutch, 1698-1780), Nine Framed Engravings from The Heads of Illustrious Persons$50