Sold2017Alexander Calder, Signed Lithographs - "Derriere LeAlexander Calder (American, 1898–1976). A set of two folios from different issues of "Derrirere Le Miroir" each signed in blue ink at bottom right, featuring two Alexander Calder color lithograpSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Calder lithographAlexander Calder (American 1898-1976)- ''Criminal Au Millieu''- lithograph in two colors, ca. 1966, signed and numbered 17/90 in pencil, paper age toned, some staining upper right corner. 18 3/4 x 25See Sold Price
Sold20231973 FRENCH LITHOGRAPH BY ALEXANDER CALDERAlexander Calder, American, 1898 to 1976, color lithograph print titled "Two Serpents in Black and Red" from Derriere le Miroir, circa 1973. Matted and framed. Alexander Calder was an American sculptoSee Sold Price
Sold20241973 FRENCH LITHOGRAPH BY ALEXANDER CALDERAlexander Calder, American, 1898 to 1976, color lithograph print titled "Two Serpents in Black and Red" from Derriere le Miroir, circa 1973. Matted and framed. Alexander Calder was an American sculptoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Calder(American, 1898-1976) Two Rings, 1963, signed "AC 63", inscribed in pencil verso "C. 270 Two Rings" gouache on Canson paper with "Ca Grain Canson - France" watermark, 14-5/8 x 10-7/8 in.; original braSee Sold Price
2019Alexander Calder PaintingAlexander Calder, American, 1898-1976. Gouache on Canson paper entitled "Cartes", depicting two figures at a round table playing cards, with two oversized cards in the midground, the five of spades anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder "Behind the Mirror", 1976Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) double sided lithograph "Behind the Mirror 2 or Witty Fellows", 1976. One side shows two abstract portraits while the other shows a man and duck with French scriSee Sold Price
Sold2023CALDER, Alexander (American, 1898-1976) Handwritten letter ...CALDER, Alexander (American, 1898-1976) Handwritten letter to Kaufman, dated 29, Dec 49 signed and return address stamped. Ink on paper. 11 x 8 ½”. Unframed. Two horizontal creases. OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander Calder. Derriere le Miroir, two vols.(American, 1898-1976). Volumes #141 and #156See Sold Price
Sold2023After: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976)After: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976) "Copeaux de Spirales" Color Lithograph on Paper, Signed and Numbered 16/125. Measures 29-1/2" x 21". Frame measures 39" x 31-3/8". Estimate: $50.00 - $1See Sold Price
Sold2023After: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976)After: Alexander (Sandy) Calder, American (1898 - 1976) "Candy Cane" Lithograph on Paper, Signed in the Plate Lower Right. Sight measures 29" x 20". Frame measures 38" x 29". Condition: Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "The Beams", 1963Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "The Beams", 1963 Gouache and ink on paper. Signed 'Calder 63' (lower right). This work is registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965 gouache and ink on paper signed Calder and dated (lower right) 29 ½ x 42 ½ inches. Property from a Prominent St. Louis Estate ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "R"Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "R". Sgn. lower right, Calder '75. Gouache and ink on paper. Registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under application number A16631. WithSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Looping"Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Looping". Sgn. lower right, '74. Gouache and ink on paper. Registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under application number A12717. WithSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander CALDER "The Star": Modern TapestryModern tapestry after Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), edition # "96/100" "CA 75" with label "Hecho En Guatemala" (Made in Guatemala). [56" H x 84" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Alexander Calder 'Turquoise' Wall HangingAlexander Calder, American (1898-1976). Handwoven Jute Maguey tapestry with embroidered copyright mark 66/100 CA 75. Cloth tag on verso 'Bon Art Woven Art Hand Crafts of Maguey Fiber Made in GuatemalaSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander CALDER: "Turquoise" - TapestryAfter Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Turquoise", a hand-woven and dyed maguey fiber tapestry, made in Guatemala, bearing tag on reverse. [72" x 96"]. In good condition; natural oxidation evidSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Alexander Calder - La Tache BleueLot 3 After Alexander Calder American, (1898-1976) La Tache Bleue (1975) from The Bicentenial Tapestries monogrammed verso in ink on label 31 of a series of 200 40 XSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Alexander Calder, 'Pyramids' TapestryAFTER ALEXANDER CALDER (American, 1898 - 1976)'Pyramids' tapestry, 1975Handwoven jute maguey. Produced by C.A.C. Publications/Bon Art, Guatemala.Signature, date, and number woven into tapestry.NumberSee Sold Price
Sold2023(after) Alexander Calder Swirl, 1975(after) Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Swirl, 1975 Hand-woven maguey fiber tapestry ed. 14 of 100 58 x 86 (in) Intialed and dated CA 75, lower right Copyright symbol, upper left. Published bySee Sold Price
Sold2021after Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), No. 9after Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), No. 9hand-woven maguey jute fiber tapestry, 1974, with woven initials, year, and edition number 14/100 at lower left, "C" woven upper right, published bySee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Calder, (American, 1898–1976), The Sphere andAlexander Calder (American, 1898–1976) The Sphere and the Spirals, c. 1975 aubusson tapestry signed with monogram 40 x 60 inches. Estimate $6,000-8,000See Sold Price
Sold2018After Alexander Calder - Les VaguesLot 1 After Alexander Calder American, (1898-1976) Les Vagues (1975) from The Bicentenial Tapestries monogrammed verso in ink on label 31 from a series of 200 39 x 5See Sold Price
17 hrs LeftRoGalleryAlexander Calder, Les Gueules Degoulinantes from Derriere Le Miroir, Lithograph$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersALEXANDER CALDER - Spirale avec citrouille - Original color lithograph$1,600
Oct 10The Rug LifeALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976) LITHOGRAPH TITLED TWO BLACK AND ONE RED FIGURE DANCING, 22IN x 27IN$350
Featured3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsAlexander Calder original lithograph from 1974 Sunrise Sunset$600(1 bid)
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsAlexander Calder Original Lithograph 1974 SkySwirl Apostrophe Abstract$350(2 bids)
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAlexander Calder "Flying Colors" the complete set of 6 lithograph 1974-1975$1,600
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAlexander 'Calder, 'Skybird' from Flying Colors Suite, 1974-1975$400