Sold20223 Cookbooks Incl The Gourmet Cookbook I & IIAlso includes A Treasury of Great Recipes. RM IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to comSee Sold Price
Sold2015Assortment of cook books: Mastering the Art of FrenchAssortment of cook books: Mastering the Art of French Cooking by Julia Child & Simone Beck, Vol. 1 & II, The French Chef by Julia Child, Betty Crocker New Cook Book, 1968, River Road Recipes (2), andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso L'Atelier de Cannes, cover for Ces peintres nos amis, Vol. II, 1956Pablo Picasso (1881-1973)L'Atelier de Cannes, cover for Ces peintres nos amis, Vol. II, 1956lithograph in colours, on Arches wove paper44.5 x 33.1cm (17 1/2 x 13 1/16in). Property from the CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cini de Pistorio in Codicem, Vol. II, 1517Cini de Pistorio in Codicem, Vol. II, 1517 A handwritten and illuminated manuscript, second of nine books dedicated to Justinian Law, in Latin [not collated, bug damage to pages, colored edges, rubbinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tipping (H. Avray) English Homes, 8 vol. only (of 9), lacking 'Period III vol. II', 1921-26.NO RESERVE Tipping (H. Avray) English Homes, 8 vol. only (of 9), lacking 'Period III vol. II', frontispiece and illustrations, original cloth, light sunned spines, slight bumping to corners and extremSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Complete Morgan Silver Dollar Collection Vol IIIncludes 13 silver dollars from 1893-1921. Box measures 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 x 7 inchesSee Sold Price
2018Henri Matisse, Portrait from Verve Vol. II Magazine No.Artist: Henri Matisse, French (1869 - 1954) Title: Portrait from Verve Vol. II Magazine No. 5/6 Year: 1939 Medium: Lithograph, signed in the plate Size: 14 in. x 10 in. (35.56 cm x 25.4 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Elton John Greatest Hits Vol II RIAA Platinum AlbumRIAA Platinum LP award for Elton John's Greatest Hits Vol. II album. The album was released on Sept. 23, 1977. It was certified Platinum by the RIAA for 1 million copies sold on Nov. 9, 1977 and sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Armorial Porcelain Vol II, D S HowardDavid Sanctuary Howard; Chinese Armorial Porcelain, Volume II, Published by Heirloom & Howard Ltd, Wiltshire, 2003; shrink-wrapped with original dust jacket and slip case; presumably "904 pages with 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Colton's Atlas of the World, Vol. II, Baltimore, 1856, H.- 19 in., W.- 17 in., D.- 1 3/8 in.Colton's Atlas of the World, Vol. II, Baltimore, 1856, of Europe, Asia, Africa, etc., with original gilt board covers, H.- 19 in., W.- 17 in., D.- 1 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Letters written by the Late Right Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope 1774, Vol IILetters written by the Late Right Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to His Son, Philip Stanhope, Esq. Late Envoy Extraordinary at the Court of Dresden. Vol. II. Published by MrsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Clarkson. ...AFRICAN SLAVE TRADE. Vol II. 1st ed.[Slavery] Thomas Clarkson. THE HISTORY OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND ACCOMPLISHMENT OF THE ABOLITION OF THE AFRICAN SLAVE-TRADE BY THE BRITISH PARLIAMENT. Vol II only (of 2). Lon: R. Taylor and Co./ ForSee Sold Price
Sold20241554 Homiliarum tripartitarum by Josse Clichtoveus antique PIGSKIN BOUND vol. IIHomiliarum tripartitarum by Clichtoveus, J. Pars II Cologne, Gennepaeus ; 1554 Size 4 1/2 by 6 3/4" Blind tooled pigskin over wooden boards Manuscript title label on the spine, intact metal clasps VerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Millard Fillmore's Twice-Signed Dictionary of Obsolete and Provincial English, Vol IIMillard FillmoreLondon, England, ca. 1857Millard Fillmore's Twice-Signed Dictionary of Obsolete and Provincial English, Vol IISigned bookMillard Fillmore's twice-signed personal dictionary. "DictSee Sold Price
Sold2022[REVOLUTIONARY WAR]. The Salem Gazette. Vol. II, No. 63. Salem, MA: Samuel Hall, 26 December[REVOLUTIONARY WAR]. The Salem Gazette. Vol. II, No. 63. Salem, MA: Samuel Hall, 26 December 1782.  4pp., folio, 9 1/2 x 14 3/4 in. Disbound (minor toning, occasional brown spots). RevolutionarySee Sold Price
Sold2019Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Vol. IITitle: Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Vol. II Author: Julia Child and Simone BeckDate: 1970 Edition: signed first edition Subject: cooking This is a signed copy of the stated first edition of VoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hokusai, Katsushika Woodblock Hokusai Manga - Vol IiArtist: HOKUSAI, Katsushika Title: Hokusai Manga - vol II Date: 1815 (original edition, later printing) Medium: woodblock printed Size: hanshibon (c. 9 x 6.25 inches) Complete in 1 vol., 56 pages withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Bloch Picasso (Vols. II, III & IV), 1977, 1972 & 1979Georges Bloch (Swiss, 1901-1984) Picasso (Vols. II, III & IV), 1977, 1972 & 1979 Published hardcover books with dust jackets 11.75 x 9.75 x 1.25 (in) Unsigned Lot includes a second edition of Vol. IISee Sold Price
Sold2016The Guana (Vol II., Pl. 64)Mark Catesby (1679 - 1749). From the Natural History of Carolina, Florida and the Bahama Islands. London: 1731-43. Engravings colored by hand. 21 x 14 inches sheet. This was the first Natural HistorySee Sold Price
Sold20221629 HISTORY of BAVARIA by Andreas Brunner antique Vol. II vellum bindingBrunner, Andreas Annalium virtutis et fortunae Boiorum. Volume II Munich, Johann Hertsroy's heirs and Cornelius Leysser, 1629. With copper engraved title by Kilian & Sadeler 6 leaves, 980 (incorrect 9See Sold Price
Sold2015JOAN MIRO: LITHOGRAPHS. Vol II, 2 copies. (1975).[Miro] JOAN MIRO: LITHOGRAPHS. 2 copies, both Vol II. NY: Leon Amiel, (1975). Each has 11 color lithographs by Miro (not counting front dj panel). 4to. Gray cloth; near fine in near fine dj. Both greeSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALLEN, Albert Arthur. Alo Studies. Vol. II. Oakland, Cal., ...ALLEN, Albert Arthur. Alo Studies. Vol. II. Oakland, Cal., n.d. 8vo. Color frontispiece and full-page black and white plates with nudes by Allen copyrighted between 1916-22. Wrappers. [With]:—HoSee Sold Price
Sold20231835 DEMOCRATIE EN AMERIQUE VOL II BOOK BY TOCQUEVILLEDe la Democratie en Amerique, Democracy in America by Alexis De Tocqueville. Published by Librairie de Charles Gosselin, Paris, 1835. Vol. II of two only. In French. First edition in rare original papSee Sold Price
1 day LeftContemporary CollectiblesLili Marlene; Twentieth Century Military and Political Battles Vol. II by Major M.A. McCartney$25
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsFissures from 1969 Joan Miro original Etching Aquatint Limited Edition Hand signed and numbered on$4,800
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsFissures from 1969 Joan Miro original Etching Aquatint Limited Edition Hand signed and numbered on$4,800
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVol I & II 1st Edition Antique Medical Books "The New Curative Treatment of Disease" M. Platen$60(2 bids)
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceJay Cooke Financier of The Civil War Books Vol I & II$1
1 day LeftForum AuctionsTipping (H.Avray) English Homes, 3 vol. only (of 9), 1929 & others on English homes and houses£350
Oct 05Matthew Bullock Auctioneers1894 Educational Art Series Portrait Types of the Midway Plaisance Weekly Publication$15
57 mins LeftJasper521740 STAFFORDE'S LETTERS & DISPATCHES by WILLIAM KNOWLER 2 FOLIO VOLUMES antique$160
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSBodoni. MONTI. Versi & Poesia autografa “Contro l’Inghilterra” firmata da Vincenzo€1,200