Sold2018Modern Chinese Oil Painting On Wood Panel, Cui QiangModern Chinese oil painting "Descendants of the River", signed and dated by the artist: Cui Qiang, 1986. Cui Qiang (Chinese, b.1962) contemporary Chinese artist. Titled, signed and dated in Chinese onSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Jack Beder, Colonial Ave., WinterJack Beder (Canadian, 1909–1987), "Colonial Ave., Old Quarter (Winter)," 1974, oil on panel, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 24"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021A LARGE PAIR OF OIL PAINTINGS ON PANEL, ChineseA LARGE PAIR OF OIL PAINTINGS ON PANEL, Chinese, birds and blooming lotus on gold ground, matching black lacquered wood frames, 43 x 123.5 inches overall.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese School (18th/19th century), Chinese Village Scene, oil and drybrush on silkA Chinese painted silk panel18/19th century or laterUnsignedThe oil and drybrush on silk panel painting depicting various figural scenes in a garden, possibly from the 18th century novel "Dream of theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Framed Artwork Porcelain Painting & DecorSelection of framed artwork and photography including a Chinese porcelain panel painting, a sketch, oil painting, and two small wooden shelves. See the photos provided for size and condition details.See Sold Price
Sold2018Gourlay Steell Jack Russell Terrier PaintingOil on panel Gourlay Steell (Scottish 1819-1894) Jack Russell terrier painting, signed "D.G. Steell 1882 (ll)" inscribed and dated indistincly on reverse "Nettle" "Propery of D. Graham Roberson 188(?)See Sold Price
Sold2023S.H. Lee Oil Painting Interior Formal Sitting RoomS.H. Lee, Chinese born 1944, Framed Oil on Panel of Interior Formal Sitting Room. Framed measures 16 inches x 26 inches, art measures 8 inches x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Brandien (USA 1886-1965) Waterscape OilCarl W. Brandien (AMERICAN / NEW YORK, 1886 - 1965) oil painting on panel board depicting a Chinese river landscape scene. Signed to lower left and titled to lower left. Unframed. Board measures approSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Brandien (USA 1886-1965) Waterscape OilCarl W. Brandien (AMERICAN / NEW YORK, 1886 - 1965) oil painting on panel board depicting a Chinese river landscape scene with junk boats. Signed to lower right and titled to lower right. Unframed. BoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hans HERRMANN (1858 - 1942). Sorting the catch.69 cm x 99 cm. Painting, oil on panel. Signed lower right. German Desription: Hans HERRMANN (1858 - 1942). Sortieren des Fangs. 69 cm x 99 cm. Gemälde, Öl auf Holz. Rechts unten signiert.See Sold Price
Sold2016E.H. Holder Painting of Jack Russell DogE.H. Holder Painting of Jack Russell Dog-Circa 1880, signed, oil on canvas over wood panel by E.H. Holder (British 1864-1917) with frame measures 13.25" x 15.25", image 8" x 10", good condition * detaSee Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID JACK, "ABSTRACT EQUATION" OIL PAINTING 1978David Jack (American/Florida, 1917-1997). "Abstract Equation" -1978, oil on panel. Signed, titled and dated verso; framed. Approx. 16.25" x 20.25" (frame), 12" x 16" (panel)See Sold Price
Sold2024CHINA TRADE PAINTING - FOREIGN FACTORIESLarge and highly detailed China Trade oil painting on wood panel with Chinese boats in harbor with large buildings flying various country flags. Titled verso PAINTING OF THE FOREIGN FACTORIES, CANTON.See Sold Price
Sold2015Jack Savitsky (American 1910-1991) Bringing in the Hay,Jack Savitsky (American 1910-1991) Bringing in the Hay, 1977, oil painting on canvas panel, framed. Size: 16" x 20" (panel).See Sold Price
Sold2015Jack Savitsky (American 1910-1991) PaintingJack Savitsky (American 1910-1991) "China Estor ... or Astor ... or Daisy" (Still Life with Flowers), 1978, oil on canvas panel mounted to board. Size: 17.5" x 21.5" (frame).See Sold Price
Sold202020th Century Chinese School paintings Chickens20th Century Chinese School, Hen and Rooster, oil on masonite panel, 11 x 14 inches, apparently unsigned, framed in white washed wood measuring 13 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leslie Wayne (b. 1953) GermanSUMMER’S LIBRETTO, 1992, oil impasto painting on wood panel, initialed and dated and titled on verso, 6 x 8. Provenance: Jack Shainman, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022Leslie Wayne (b. 1953) GermanROLLOVER, 1992, oil impasto painting on wood panel, initialed and dated and titled on verso, 6 x 8. Provenance: Jack Shainman, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022Leslie Wayne (b. 1953) GermanNATURE’S WAY, 1992, oil impasto painting on wood panel, initialed and dated and titled on verso, 6 x 8. Provenance: Jack Shainman, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2023Leslie Wayne (b. 1953) German New YorkHIDE AND SEEK, 1992, oil impasto painting on wood panel, initialed and dated and titled on verso, 8 x 6 x 1 ½”. Provenance: Jack Shainman, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leslie Wayne (b. 1953) German New YorkFROM THE STEEP, 1993, oil impasto painting on wood panel, initialed and dated and titled on verso, 8 x 6 x 2”. Provenance: Jack Shainman, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leslie Wayne (b. 1953) German New YorkA FRIEND’S ADVICE, 1993, oil impasto painting on wood panel, initialed and dated and titled on verso, 8 x 6 x 2”. Provenance: Jack Shainman, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Catherine Wood (1880-1929) Antique English Chinese Lantern Flower Still Life Rare Oil PaintingAntique English still life oil painting by Catherine M Wood (fl.1880 - 1929). Oil on panel. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Modernist Painting w/ Embroidered Bird on LineOil on panel. Dimensions: 14" H x 16" W; See Sold Price
6 days LeftDenise Ryan AuctionsVintage Signed Chinese Oil Painting on Canvas of Tiger, Signed in Character Marks with Red Seal$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Signed Chinese Abstract Naturescape Flower Still Life Framed Original Oil Painting$10
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsPortrait of Young Lady, China Mid to Late 20th Century, Signed. After Chen Dan Qing$100
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLarge Antique American Signed Jack Gerber 1962 Original Mid Century Strong Man Portrait Painting$375(5 bids)