Sold2022Eduard Niczky Oil on Board Portrait of a WomanEduard Niczky (Germany, 1850-1919). Oil on wood panel portrait of a woman with flowers. Signed lower right E. Niczky Munchen and dated 1899. 12" x 8 1/2" (with frame 20 1/4" x 16 5/8"). Crazing througSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Nobbe (Germany, 1850-1919) Oil Painting "Landscape"Jacob Nobbe (Germany, 1850-1919) Oil Painting "Landscape." Signed left. Framed size is 38" x 30.5". The unframed size of the painting is 31" x 23.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024Jacob Nobbe (Denmark 1850-1919)Painting: Jacob Nobbe (Denmark 1850-1919), "A Male Athlete", oil on board, signed, 12" x 18", overall 23 1/2" x 18". Provenance: The Edward Herrmann Estate, Salisbury Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2021Johann Adalbert Heine (Germany, c.1850-c.1900) - Rabbi,Johann Adalbert Heine (Germany, c.1850-c.1900) - Rabbi, Oil on Board, Judaica. Signed. 30x40cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Heinz Foedisch (German,1919-2003) oil paintingARTIST: Wolfgang Heinz Foedisch (Germany, 1919 - 2003) NAME: Landscape - Canadian Rockies MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very minor paint losses along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Yardley Turner (MD,NY,1850-1919) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Charles Yardley Turner (Maryland, New York, 1850 - 1919) NAME: Reading YEAR: 1907 MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. Some smallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Otto Kirberg (German,1850-1926) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Otto Kirberg (Germany, 1850 - 1926) NAME: Newborn Baby YEAR: 1877 MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor scrathes/paint losses. Some craquelure. Normal wear alongSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edith Bry (1898-1991) American, Oil/Board"Sunset Over Mt St Armand", oil on board, signed lower right. Edith Bry was a painter, printmaker, and glass artist. She studied at the art students league in NY in 1918+1919. She studied in Germany iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jacobsen, Antonio Nicolo Gasparo [Danish/American,Jacobsen, Antonio Nicolo Gasparo [Danish/American, 1850-1921] oil on board painting of the sailing ship Corsair, signed lower right "Antonio G. Jacobsen 1919". Site: 19 ½ inches high, 35 ½ inches wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pio Ricci Genre Scene Oil on Canvas, 1873Pio Ricci (Italian, 1850-1919) oil on canvas mounted on panel, depicting a pensive lady at her writing desk in a period interior, signed and dated 1873 to lower right, housed in a carved giltwood framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pio Ricci Genre Scene Oil on Canvas, 1873Pio Ricci (Italian, 1850-1919) oil on canvas mounted on panel, depicting a pensive lady at her writing desk in a period interior, signed and dated 1873 to lower right, housed in a carved giltwood framSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Yardley Turner. "Reading," oil(American, 1850-1919). Oil on canvas, signed and dated "C.Y. Turner, 1904" lr, 24 x 20 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Brian Coole "Canton China, 1850," oil on board(British, b. 1939). Signed "Brian Coole" lr, titled and dated lc, 20 1/4 x 24 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Auguste Renoir (1841 - 1919) - Oil on BoardThis lot consists of an oil painting on board, done in the painterly, Impressionist style of Pierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919). Image depicts an attractive woman in white, sporting a brilliantSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karlsbad, Germany Oil On Board, 1925, Equestrian Scenes, Group Of Two, H 21'' W 27''Karlsbad, Germany Oil On Board, 1925, Equestrian Scenes, Group Of Two, H 21'' W 27'' Left 21" x 27" Frame 29" x 33". Right jumper with Hr Walter Groebel. 21" x 27". Frame 26" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Hyde (American, 1868 - 1919) - Oil on BoardStill life with bottles, pots, and cups. Signed lower right. 15" X 19" (19" X 23.5")See Sold Price
Sold2022R. Karol (Early 20th C) Germany, Oil on BoardWonderful oil painting on board is signed in lower right R. Karol (Munchen), German artist. We'll call it Going to Town with a man in a carriage being pulled by a pair of horses. Appears to be in origSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ralph Albert Blakelock Oil on BoardRalph Albert Blakelock (California and New York artist, 1847-1919) oil on board, scenic landscape, untitled, signed lower right and with placard, appears to in its original carved and gilt wood frame,See Sold Price
Sold2022Ralph Albert BLAKELOCK: Landscape - PaintingRalph Albert Blakelock (American 1847 - 1919) oil on board landscape painting, signed illegibly lower right, in a gilt wood frame, the frame bearing a brass plaque for the artist. [Art: 14" H x 17" W;See Sold Price
Sold2019Pio Ricci (Italian, 1850-1919)Pio Ricci (Italian, 1850-1919) Courtship oil on canvas signed Pio Ricci (lower right) 30 x 31 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Halifax", 1919, oil on board, signed, titled and dated lower right, 13 3/4 in. x 11 1/2 in., unframed Provenance: Property of the Mobile Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2020Luminescent Sunset Oil on BoardIn the manner of Herman Ottomar Herzog (1832-1932) PA/CA/Germany, oil on board luminescent sunset landscape, circa 1880, unsigned, mounted in a gilt frame 7" x 9.5" sight size / 13" x 15.5" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Geza Vastagh Lion and Lioness PaintingGeza Jeno Ferenc Vastagh (Hungarian, 1866-1919). Oil on board painting depicting a lion and lioness. Signed along the lower left. With stickers from Christie's New York affixed to the verso.ProvenanceSee Sold Price
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsOLD PAINTING BABY STUART AFTER ANTHONY VAN DYCK CIRCA 1850 Oil on board$800
May 25Auction WallstreetOtto Lang-Wollin (German, 1881-1958), Winter Canal with Boats, oil on board painting. SB$150