Sold2021Conrad Buff (1886-1975) CaliforniaTHREE TREES, oil painting on board, official estate signature stamp lower right, estate stamp on verso, 24 x 16”, frame 31 ½ x 23 ½ x 2”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Marie Atkinson Hull (USA/Mississippi, 1890-1980)Marie Atkinson Hull (American/Mississippi, 1890-1980) "Blue Mountains" oil on board signed lower right, and "Brown's Jackson, MS" paper en verso. Framed. 16" x 20", framed 20-1/2" x 24-1/2" ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Maria Velasco (Mexican, 1840-1912)Jose Maria Velasco (Mexican, 1840-1912) "Valle de Mexico" oil on board artist identified and titled en verso. Framed. 4-1/2" x 8-1/2", framed 10-1/4" x 13-1/4" Notes: Jose Maria Velasco was one of MexSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School (18th Century)British School (18th Century) "Portrait of a Lady in Blue Silk Holding a Blossom, Beside a Flowering Citrus Tree" oil on canvas unsigned, old sale stencil en verso. Framed. 55-1/2" x 41", framed 62" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bonnie Grilli Noah's Ark Folk Art Oil on Board.Bonnie Grilli Noah's Ark Folk Art Oil on Artist Board. Signed lower right "B. Grilli Painter". Titled on verso "Noah's Ark". Framed 18" x 22" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2023HUNT SLONEM (New York/Louisiana/India, 1951-), "Six (6)"., Oil on board, 27" x 26". Framed 33" xHUNT SLONEMNew York/Louisiana/India, 1951-"Six (6)". Titled, signed and dated 2021 verso.Oil on board, 27" x 26". Framed 33" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999)Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999) "Paysage Urbain au Bord de L'eau" oil on canvas signed lower left, and "Galerie Felix Vercel, New York-Paris" stamps en verso. Framed. 38-1/2" x 51", framed 46-1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francoise Gilot (French, b. 1921)Francoise Gilot (French, b. 1921) "Untitled", 1977 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, Paris canvas stamp en verso. Framed. 36-1/4" x 23-3/4" Provenance: Hooks-Epstein Galleries, Inc., HoustonSee Sold Price
Sold2022ISAAC (ITSHAK) HOLTZ, PolandISAAC (ITSHAK) HOLTZPoland/America, 1925-2018"Snow Scene". Signed lower right "I Holtz". Titled and dated "New-York 1961" verso.Oil on board, 9.25" x 20.75". Framed 14.75" x 26.25".See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) , "Louisiana Bayou Landscape with Tall Cypress Trees", 1917, oil wash on board, pencil-signed and dated lower right, 30 in. x 20 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHAN SELMER-LARSEN (Massachusetts/Norway, 1876-1969), "Marblehead"., Oil on board, 14" x 11.5".JOHAN SELMER-LARSENMassachusetts/Norway, 1876-1969"Marblehead". Signed and dated lower right "J. Selmer-Larsen 1921". Titled verso.Oil on board, 14" x 11.5". Framed 18.5" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021Jon Corbino (American, 1905-1964) "Seashore"Jon Corbino (American, 1905-1964) "Seashore". Signed lower right and verso. Oil on Board. Dated (1943) verso. Exhibition label verso. Image Size: 16 x 12 in. Overall Framed Size: 21.25 x 17.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Oleg Stavrowsky (American, 1927-2020), Mud FootinOleg Stavrowsky (American, 1927-2020), Mud Footinoil on Masonite, signed at lower right, inscribed to verso, framed. Board 16 3/4 x 36 in.; 22 1/4 x 41 3/8 in. Oleg Stavrowsky was born in Harlem, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951), "Green Singers", 2005, oil on board, signed, titled and dated en verso, 20 in. x 16 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night at the Juke Joint", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of EstherSee Sold Price
Sold2021GIL (GILETTE) ELVGREN (1914 - 1980): "HI NEIGHBOR"1958, oil on board, signed lower left and titled and dated verso Condition: framed under glass; 16 3/4 x 28 3/4 inches sight; 23 x 35 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elwyn George Gowen, Am. 1895-1954, "Nubble Light" 1937,Elwyn George Gowen (Am. 1895-1954) "Nubble Light" 1937 Oil on board, framed Titled and dated verso 8" x 10" actual, 10 9/16" x 12 9/16" framed Provenance: Private Collection Sanford, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUCY MACKENZIE (Sudan/Britain, 1952-), "Bowl and Tulip on Silver Plate"., Oil on board, 3" x 6.5".LUCY MACKENZIESudan/Britain, 1952-"Bowl and Tulip on Silver Plate". Unsigned. Artist identified and titled on gallery label verso.Oil on board, 3" x 6.5". Framed under glass 6.5" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Going to Church", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio PratSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Wake", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini (19See Sold Price
Sold2021Stere Grant. "To Be or Not," oil(Romanian/American, 20th/21st century). Oil on board, signed "Stere Grant" ll, signed and titled on verso, 12 x 8 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Funeral", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hunt Slonem (American, b. 1951) MonkeysHunt Slonem (American, b. 1951) Early painting of monkeys. Oil on Board. Signed and dated ('88) verso. Sight Size: 26.5 x 17.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 32.5 x 23.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022ALDRO HIBBARD AMERICAN 1886-1972Pulling Logs on a Winter Day, Vermont, oil on canvas, 23 x 30 in (58.4 x 76.2 cm), framed 30 x 37 in (76.2 x 94 cm), signed lower right estate stamped, additional estate stamp verso, PROVENANCE:SkinneSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sCHARLES PHILLIPS (America, 20th Century), "Brewster Clammer"., Oil on board, 16" x 20". Framed 19" x$150