Sold2018Paula Mautner - Object Sacral, Oil on Paper Mounted onPaula Mautner - Object Sacral, Oil on Paper Mounted on Board, 1979. Signed, titled, dated and dedicated on the reverse. 52x54cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Paula Mautner - Oil on Paper Mounted on Board, Ein Hod,Paula Mautner - Oil on Paper Mounted on Board, Ein Hod, 1965. Signed and dated. 70x42cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dietz Edzard "Rose pour la Fiancee" Oil on CanvasDietz Edzard (1893-1963) "Rose pour la Fiancee" oil paper mounted on canvas depicting a soft pink rose, two previous Christie's New York labels to verso "24 Feb 1990 Sale lot 78", housed in a gilt wooSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF LARGE BACSIK PAINTINGSPAIR OF LARGE BACSIK PAINTINGS: 1) Female Form in Cape, Oil/Canvas, 56" x 41", monogrammed verso "PMB" and dated 1986, framed, 57.5" x 42.5"; 2) Standing Male Figure Wearing a Robe, Oil/Paper mountedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hans Hofmann "Circles" oil on paper mounted on linenHANS HOFMANN (German/American, 1880-1966) Circles, 1951 Oil on paper laid down on linen 29 x 23 inches; 73.66 x 58.42 cm Signed and dated lower right: Hans Hofmann 51; Estate stamp with inventory numbSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese School, 19th Century oil on paper mounted onChinese School, 19th Century oil on paper mounted on canvas The Bund of Shanghai depicting a detailed view of the Western Companies British and American Consulate, The Customs House, Holy Trinity ChurSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mordechai Levanon (1901-1968) - Oil on Paper Mounted to Canvas, 1948.Mordechai Levanon (1901-1968) - Oil on Paper Mounted to Canvas, 1948. Signed, dated. 59x49cm. Lebanon was born under the name of Mordechai Veis in a village near the city of Najvard in Transylvania ,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jakob Steinhardt (1887-1968) - Landscape, Oil on Paper Mounted on Board, 1954.Jakob Steinhardt (1887-1968) - Landscape, Oil on Paper Mounted on Board, 1954. Signed and dated. 50x70cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Modern abstract composition, oil on paper mounted toModern abstract composition, oil on paper mounted to canvas, depicts a rust ground with yellow and black forms on lower half of composition and smaller yellow, white, and black forms on top, blue andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt, Untitled (Mountain Landscape)Albert Bierstadt(1830 - 1902)Untitled (Mountain Landscape)oil on paper mounted on canvasinitialed lower right: AB11 1/4 x 15 1/8 in. (28.6 x 38.4 cm.), Frame: 20 3/4 x 24 x 3 1/4 in. (52.7 x 61 x 8.3See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Leonor FiniLeonor Fini (Argentine/French, 1908-1996), "Passenger XXXVIII (Azuba)," 1987, oil on paper (mounted on canvas), 17.75"h x 21.75"w, overall (with frame): 30"h x 25.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emilio Rodriguez Larrain (1928-2015), Earth 1964, oilEmilio Rodriguez Larrain (1928-2015), Earth 1964, oil on paper mounted on board, unsigned, original paper label on verso, purchased 1966, frame 56.5" x 79.5".See Sold Price
Sold2016Leonor Fini (Argentine/French, 1908-1996)The Mask of the Red Death (from Edgar Allan Poe), 1987; Oil on paper mounted to canvas (framed); Signed, dated and titled; 12 3/4" x 10 1/4"; Provenance Galerie Carpentier (acquired in 1988); The AdriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt German/American, 1830-1902 TwoAlbert Bierstadt German/American, 1830-1902 Two Woodchucks in Westphalian Forest, circa 1855 inscribed Westphalia / Germany on the reverse Oil on paper mounted to board 13 x 10 3/4 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Women in Classical Landscape, from SS Conte GrandeThree women in a Classical pastoral landscape, oil on paper mounted on plywood, unsigned, 60" x 72". Commissioned for the SS Conte Grande, an Italian ocean liner built for the Lloyd Sabaudo Line in 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Clemente Orozco (1883-1949)Jose Clemente Orozco (1883-1949) "Retrato de Mujer" portrait of a woman gouache and oil on paper, mounted on board signed lower left J.C. Orozco 1939 19 1/2" x 14 1/2" Provenance: Sotheby's sale 4743See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Fuchs Oil on Paper of Christ 1952Ernst Fuchs (Austrian, 1930-2015). Oil on paper mounted to artist’s board depicting a Christian religious scene, possibly Christ appearing to Mary Magdalene. Signed and dated 1952 along the lowSee Sold Price
Sold2015JOSEPH HIRSCH (American. 1910-1981)"Wing Chair". Signed l/r. Oil on Paper Mounted on Canvas. Measuring 20" by 16". (Cond: good) (800/1200) Provenance: ACA Galleries, 25 E. 73rd St., New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib. to Georges MICHEL: Riverscape - PaintingUnframed oil on paper mounted to canvas painting of a landscape with a river and boats, attributed to Georges Michel (French, 1763--1843). [20 1/2" H x 27 1/2" W]. Abrasions, losses; yellowed varnish.See Sold Price
Sold2022Beaufort Delaney, Composition #4, 1963Beaufort Delaney (American, 1901-1979)Composition #4, 1963oil on paper mounted to masonitesigned Beaufort Delaney and dated lower right, signed, dated and titled to reverse, with partial exhibit entrySee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN VON WICHT Exuberance.JOHN VON WICHT Exuberance. Oil on paper mounted on linen, 1957. 438x310 mm; 17¼x12¼ inches. Signed in black crayon, lower right recto.Provenance: Passedoit Gallery, New York, with the label,See Sold Price
Sold2022GIUSEPPE MIGNECO Donna con lanterna.Donna con lanterna. 1980. Oil on paper mounted on canvas. Cm 40,00 x 50,00. Signature lower right. Bonaparte Gallery, Mila, authenticity certificate on photo with artist's signature. Small defects.See Sold Price
Sold2022UNBEKANNTE KUENSTLERIN FRAU IN TRACHT (1838)UNKNOWN ARTIST Active 2nd quarter 19th c. Woman in traditional costume (1838) Oil on paper, mounted on cardboard. 55 x 42 cm (R. ). Indistinctly signed, probably placenamed and dated lower right 'MariSee Sold Price
Sold2018MENASHE KADISHMAN OIL ON PAPER 1984MENASHE KADISHMAN (ISRAELI 1932-2015), OIL ON PAPER MOUNTED ON CANVAS, 1984, H 39", W 27", "AVIVA" (SHEEP HEAD):SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT; TITLED, DATED AND MARKED "TEL AVIV, ISRAEL" ON VERSO OF TOSee Sold Price
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsBen Nicholson Oil Wash, Red Emphasis ph 544, 1963$22,000
2 days LeftJasper521950s Post Impressionist Landscape Sepia Color Drawing French Hills Over Village 1950s$70
2 days LeftJasper521950's Signed Modernist Painting - Pianist and Violin Player Interior Scene 1950's$380
6 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyDirck Volckertz Coornhert Engraving Etching The Triumph of Christ 1638$200
Jul 07Estate Collection AuctioneerRare 1978 Signed Painting Framed German Post War Expressionism .$750