Sold2018Dillon Theodore Lauritzen Pair California DesertDillon Theodore Lauritzen (1904-1952, Illinois / California) Two gouache watercolor paintings, houses in a high desert landscape. Signed by the artist. Lauritzen served as art director for the AutomobSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dillon Theodore Lauritzen 3 California Original CoverDillon Theodore Lauritzen (1904-1952, Illinois / California) gouache on board. Group of three original cover art paintings created for Westways magazine. Westways cover art program. Measures 17" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dillon Theodore Lauritzen Group Westways Original CoverDillon Theodore Lauritzen (1904-1952, Illinois / California) gouache on board. Group of four original cover art paintings created for Westways magazine. Westways cover art program. Measures 14"x 19 1/See Sold Price
Sold2020Theodore Steele (1847-1926) California Artist OilTheodore Clement Steele (1847 - 1926) Theodore Clement Steele (1847 - 1926) was active/lived in Indiana, California. Theodore Steele is known for Landscape, coastal views and portrait painting. MediumSee Sold Price
Sold2021Theodore C. Steele (1847-1926) Indiana Artist OilTheodore Clement Steele (1847 - 1926) was active/lived in Indiana, California. Theodore Steele is known for Landscape, coastal views and portrait painting. Medium: Oil On Board Size: 11" x 20" Frame SSee Sold Price
Sold2021PR OF WOVEN LEATHER LION HEAD CHAIRSPAIR OF MAITLAND SMITH STYLE WOVEN LEATHER LION HEAD CHAIRS | VINTAGE TRADITIONAL MODERN COASTAL MODERN THEODORE ALEXANDER COLLECTIBLE HOME DECOR FURNITURE-26"W X 24"D X 42"H. THIS LOSee Sold Price
Sold2022Angel Espoy California Coastal Painting c1920sAngel Espoy (1879-1963) California Coastal Painting c1920s. Signed. Excellent condition. Tim Holton custom carved oak frame. 30"h x 40"w. Holton frame 38.25"h x 48.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this aucSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROD GOEBEL "GOEBEL CLIFFS" CALIFORNIA COASTAL O/CRod Goebel (American / New Mexico 1946-1993), "Goebel Cliffs" oil on canvas, depicting an impressionist style rocky cliff side against a choppy ocean shore, signed at lower left, framed. Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chris Jorgensen (1860-1935) California Coastal Watercolor Monterey Cypress 1888Chris Jorgensen (1860-1935) California Coastal Watercolor Monterey Cypress 1888. Signed. Excellent condition. 14.5"h x 10.5"w. Frame 18.25"h x 14 3/8"w. Spend $7500 or more at our two day auction andSee Sold Price
Sold2024SMALL CALIFORNIA COASTAL LANDSCAPE PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, P. CAHILL. 15" x 9" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Carl Sammons Painting Monterey, CALarge Carl Sammons oil painting on canvas of California coastal scene, Monterey Cypress trees near Monterey, CA. Signed lower right. Excellent condition. 24″h x 30″w. New frame 31.5″See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Lamb for Brown Jordan dining chairsWalter Lamb for Brown Jordan patio dining chairs, pair California, circa 1950 bronze, cotton/nylon cord unmarked 19"w x 22 1/2"d x 32 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Okamura (1932-2009) Abstract Coast PaintingArthur Okamura (American, 1932-2009). Original oil painting on canvas. A mid century modern abstract California coastal seascape. Signed in lower right hand corner. Presented in wood frame showing sigSee Sold Price
Sold2018MAURICE BRAUN OIL ON ARTIST BOARDMAURICE BRAUN [AMERICAN, 1877-1941] OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, H 6", W 9", CALIFORNIA SAND DUNES :California coastal scene with sand dunes. Signed lower right. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR THEODORE ALEXANDER CHESTS OF DRAWERSmahogany, burl wood, patinated metal, and glass; metal manufacturer's label; in the style of the Aesthetic Movement, with faux bamboo pulls and decorated with Japonisme-style lacquer; Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Theodore Alexander Pair of Mahogany Display CabinetsTheodore Alexander Pair of Figured Anagre Veneer Mahogany Display Cabinets with Arched Glazed Doors, Glass Shelves and Lights having String Satinwood Inlay, on Tapered Legs with Spade Feet. 40" Wide,See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR THEODORE ALEXANDER "REGENCY" CHAIRSPair of Theodore Alexander, Althorp Living History collection mahogany "Regency" bergere library armchairs, each having a caned back, seat, and side panels, loose seat cushion and accent pillow, turneSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF CALIFORNIA TILE PLANTERSPAIR OF MALIBU TILES DECORATIVE PLANTERS, WITH PILLOW TILES. SOME CHIPS AND CRACKS. CENTER TILE IS 8" x 8". 16" x 16" x 19" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Karpen of California Horn Lounge ChairsPair of vintage Karpen of California Horn Lounge Chairs with original peach upholstery, with splayed wooden legs capped in chromed toe guards, 28.5 x 39 x 29 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF HISTORIC CALIFORNIA PAINTED PINE ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTSPAIR OF HISTORIC CALIFORNIA PAINTED PINE ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTS, each tall form with pierced design and arched top, retaining likely original polychrome-painted surface. Circa 1880. 94" HOA, 24 3/4" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Theodore Deck, a pair of Japanesque jardinières, circaTheodore Deck, a pair of Japanesque jardinières, circa 1880, cube form, decorated with enamelled panels of garden birds and parrots, within turquoise glazed bamboo effect frames, printed marks, 15.5cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Exceptional pair of Theodore Legras gilt decorated acid cutback art glass vases, Francois-TheodoreExceptional pair of Theodore Legras gilt decorated acid cutback art glass vases, Francois-Theodore T. Legras Signed Saint Denis, possibly exhibition pieces, height is 25.5", few small flea bites at boSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Theodore Alexander Eagle Head Side ChairsEmbossed leather seat, double eagle head back with parquetry inlay, matghing table lot 232. 40 in high, 19.5 in wide, 16 in deep. Label on bottom of seat. Overall excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sep 29Hughes AuctionsPair Richard Thompson for Glenn of California 1950s Midcentury Walnut Nightstands$400(3 bids)
391 Lots AwayCalifornia Historical DesignRichard H. LeSesne Gold Tone Photograph Coastal Sunset Palm Trees c1910$350
390 Lots AwayCalifornia Historical DesignEarly Experimental Roycroft Pair Hammered Copper Double Candlesticks c1912$800
427 Lots AwayCalifornia Historical DesignTheodore Pond - Rochester, NY Hand-carved Mahogany "Old Smoke" Box 1916$1,200
403 Lots AwayCalifornia Historical DesignPair Arts & Crafts Hammered Copper Candle Sconces c1910s$100