Sold2024AFTER THOMAS F. BEACH (1738-1806) / Early Frame"Hon Henry de Burgh" pastel 29 x 24 inches. presented in a (18th c) carved and gilt frame 34 1/2 x 29 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHANEL Brooch, Paris, Haute CoutureCHANEL Brooch, Paris, Haute Couture , metal gilded, sog. byzantinic style, cross shaped, 4imitated pearls, diam. approx. 13 mm, red, purple coloured and green Pate-de-Verre inlays, Chanel- Emblem, magSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pierre Alechinsky, (Belgian, b. 1927), Travaux dePierre Alechinsky, (Belgian, b. 1927), Travaux de couverture, 1979, ink and watercolor, 7.25" x 7.75" Provenance: Galerie Maeght, Paris, France (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2022Travail de la deuxième moitié du XXe siècle d'après Emile-Jacques RUHLMANNBUREAU de DAME Il ouvre par un volet roulant découvrant quatre casiers et deux tiroirs La ceinture à trois tiroirs Bois de placage, frise de perles H. 91 cm - L. 100 cm - P. 59 cm Petites usSee Sold Price
2022Marc du Plantier (1901-1975) Pair of small benchesMarc du Plantier (1901-1975)Pair of small benchesLacquered iron and fabricDebossed stamp 'M. DU PLANTIER' on the seat's crosspieceModel created circa 1935, for Jacques Heim's 'salon de couture', avenuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Garouste e Mattia Bonetti, Two wall sconces mod. MaskBronze sculptural pieces created for the furnishings of Christian Lacroix's Maison de couture in Paris. The partnership between Christian Lacroix and the team Garouste-Bonetti saw a fruitful collaboraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry van de Velde, Vase, 1902Henry van de Velde, Vase, 1902, H. 25.5 cm. Made by Reinhold Hanke, Höhr. Stoneware, dark blue high firing glaze. Marked: Artist's signet (embossed), Hanke (incised)., Föhl/Neumann, Henry vaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Van de Velde (Belgian, 1863 - 1957)Pair of Lobster Forks Model nº1- 1902-1903 Silver, 19,5 cm Hallmarks: 925, crescent moon and crown Manufactured by Theodore Müller, Belgium/Germany Literature: Reinhard W. Sänger, Das deuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry van de Velde, 'Whiplash' soup plate, 1903-04Henry van de Velde, 'Whiplash' soup plate, 1903-04, D. 26.8 cm. Made by KPM Meissen, before 1924. Porcelain, white, glazed, blue underglaze. Marked: button swords 71. (blue, under glaze), artist's sigSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry van de Velde (Dutch, 1863-1957), A Pair of DinnerHenry van de Velde (Dutch, 1863-1957)A Pair of Dinner Plates, Meissen Porcelain Manufactory, 1903-1904 Glazed porcelain with underglaze-blue decoration Underglaze-blue crossed swords mark, twice strucSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Henry Cain Pastel PortraitsHenri Cain (French, 1859-1930) Two Portraits of Elegant Ladies, after Jean-Marc Nattier. Two pastels, one Signed and inscribed "d'apres Nattier / H. Cain" l.r. Housed under glass in oval giltwood framSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry van de Velde (Dutch, 1863-1957), A Coffee Cup andHenry van de Velde (Dutch, 1863-1957)A Coffee Cup and Saucer, Meissen Porcelain Manufactory, 1903-1904 Glazed porcelain with underglaze-blue decoration Both with underglaze-blue crossed swords mark, tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Will Henry Stevens Pastel Landscape Painting, Hay BarnWill Henry Stevens (Indiana/Louisiana/N.C/Tennessee, 1881-1949), "Hay Barn," pastel on paper landscape painting depicting a man raking hay from a horse-drawn wagon into a central barn set in the middlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sieben Teller ''Peitschenhieb''Sieben Teller ''Peitschenhieb'' Henry van de Velde (Entwurf) 1903, Meissen (Ausführung) vor 1924 Bestehend aus sechs flachen Tellern und einem tiefen Teller. Fahne mit flach reliefiertem OrnamentdeSee Sold Price
Sold2023TRAVAIL SCANDINAVE Paire de fauteuils1940-1950Bois et laineH: 78cm. (30 11/16in.); L: 74cm.(29 1...TRAVAIL SCANDINAVE Paire de fauteuils 1940-1950 Bois et laine H: 78cm. (30 11/16in.); L: 74cm.(29 1/8in.); P: 78cm.(30 11/16in.). A Scandinavian pair of wood and wool armchairs circa 1940-1950.See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil Pastel Signed N. De Grandmaison, 15 1/2" x 10 1/4",Oil Pastel Signed N. De Grandmaison, 15 1/2" x 10 1/4", "Papoose".See Sold Price
Sold2024Will Henry Stevens Original Pastel Painting Rural Landscape Signed Framed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Will Henry StevensTitle: Hillside PlotsMedium: pastel painting on art papSee Sold Price
Sold2023Will Henry Stevens RARE Pastel Painting Original Landscape Signed Framed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Will Henry StevensTitle: Nightfall on the FarmMedium: Pastel PaintingSizeSee Sold Price
2020Jànos KMETTY (1889-1975) Quai de Seine Pastel surJànos KMETTY (1889-1975) Quai de Seine Pastel sur papier, signé en bas à droite 32,5 x 50,5 cm (à vue)See Sold Price
Sold2018Pastel, John Henry TwachtmanJohn Henry Twachtman (American, 1853-1902), Untitled (Wooded Connecticut Snow Scene), pastel, signed lower left, sight: 16.5"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 24.5"h x 16.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023BLANCHE HOSCHEDÉ MONET (1865-1947)BLANCHE HOSCHEDÉ MONET (1865-1947) BOUQUET DE FLEURS Pastel sur papier Signé en bas à gauche Pastel on paper; signed lower left 25 X 19,5 CM • 9 7/8 X 7 5/8 IN. Monsieur PhilippeSee Sold Price
Sold2020MINTON - HENRY BIRKSMINTON - HENRY BIRKS Ensemble de 13 élégantes assiettes en porcelaine polychrome à décor de 3 macarons en réserve en faïence dite de Wedgewwod aux attributs de la chasse,See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Balthazar Saint-Mémin (French, active New York/New Jersey, 1770-1852)Charles Balthazar Saint-Mémin (French, active New York/New Jersey, 1770-1852) Pair of Portraits: Maurice and Marguerite Tristant de Verdun pastel and charcoal on wove paper unsigned, each with inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hélène Henry (1891-1965) Upholstery fabric piece with 'Degradés' patternHélène Henry (1891-1965)Upholstery fabric piece with 'Degradés' patternFabricModel created in 1930L 395 X H 157 cmBibliography: Hélène Henry, Les tissus de la modernité,See Sold Price
Jun 13Eldred'sAFTER JEAN MARC NATTIER (France, 1685-1766), 18th Century bust portrait of a woman., Pastel on$1,200
Jun 13Eldred'sATTRIBUTED TO HENRI-JULES CORNEILLE DE GROUX (Belgium, 1866-1930), "La Retraite de Russie"., Pastel$250
3 days LeftBonhamsPIERRE KLOSSOWSKI (1905-2001) Le jeune page provoquant le frère Damien ou Ogier et Damien ...€20,000
7 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryWillem De Kooning* (1904-1997) Pastel (See Authentication Disclaimer)$1,500(1 bid)
7 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryWillem De Kooning* (1904-1997) Pastel (See Authentication Disclaimer)$1,500
7 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryWillem De Kooning* (1904-1997) Pastel (See Authentication Disclaimer)$900(1 bid)
13 hrs LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPair of French Patinated Bronze Busts of Henry IV and Marie de Medici After Barthélémy$250
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesLe Corbusier (1887-1965), Nature morte aux verres et à la lanterne , 1929-1930, crayon de graphiteCHF 2,000
Jun 18Champagne AuctionsChampagne, Horace - "Sur la rue Marchand, Ville de Québec" - 1983CA$420