Sold2022Aldo MENENDEZ (1948-2020)Oil on CanvasAldo MENENDEZ (1948-2020) Oil on Canvas El Efecto Magritte ,Signed Aldo Menedez - lower right Provenance private collection of Mrs. B.V in Miami Dimension without frame : 14 inch X 11 inch /See Sold Price
Sold2017Abelardo Morell (Cuban, b. 1948) 4 Photographs and aAbelardo Morell (Cuban, b. 1948) 4 Photographs and a Book, Silver Gelatin Prints. "Cuba on the Verge". Exhibition prints. Largest Size: 10'' x 12.5'', 25 x 32 cm (image); 11'' x 14'', 28 x 36 cm (sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2018SALVADOR GONZALES-ESCALONA - (CUBAN, B. 1948) - 1SALVADOR GONZALES-ESCALONA - (CUBAN, B. 1948) - 1999 - "LA LECTURA DEL COCO" - Signed and dated lower right - Titled lower center - Numbered 15/31 lower left - Serigraph - Framed, matted, and glazed -See Sold Price
Sold2016Arnaldo Larrinaga (Cuban, b. 1948) - WatercolorExecuted in 1978. A surreal/biomorphic image in green and blue by the noted Cuban artist; signed and dated lower right, matted and framed under glass in metal frame. Image: 8.25" H x 6" W; frame: 14.2See Sold Price
Sold2024Tomas Sanchez (Cuban, b.1948) Landscape, Signed and dated '87 in pencil lower margin, colorTomas Sanchez (Cuban, b.1948) Landscape, Signed and dated '87 in pencil lower margin, color lithograph, Image-12 3/4" x 19 1/4", has margins, Framed-21" x 26 1/2", small tear to paper top margin.See Sold Price
Sold2021Albelardo Morell "Running Water" and "Two Forks" silverABELARDO MORELL (American / Cuban b. 1948) "Running Water, 1993" and "Two Forks Under Water, 1993" Gelatin silver print # 5/30. Gelatin silver print # 6/30. 24 x 20 inches / 60.96 x 50.8 cm. 24 x 20 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abelardo Morell, Camera Obscura El Vedado, HavanaAbelardo Morell (Cuban/American, b. 1948). Camera Obscura: Image of El Vedado, Havana, Looking Northwest, 2002, edition of 30. Signed "Abelardo Morell" in pencil on the reverse, titled, dated, and numSee Sold Price
Sold2021Aldo Menendez (20th century) CubanAldo Menendez (20th century) Cuban. Oil on Canvas. Measure 20"in H x 24"in W.See Sold Price
Sold2024TOMAS SANCHEZ OIL ON PAPER (B. 1948)Attributed to Tomas Sanchez "CASCADA", no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 29"h x23"w mint condition Biography: Tomás Sánchez is a Cuban painter and engraver, known for his landscSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sergio Garcia (American/Cuban, b. 1959) Dos Caras,1998-2002Sergio Garcia (American/Cuban, b. 1959) Dos Caras,1998-2002 mixed media on paper initialedS(lower left) and dated (lower right) 24 5/8 x 19 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance:Aldo CastSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) VoicesVoices signed and dated 1998 (lower left and verso) acrylic modeling paste on canvas 48" x 84" (122 cm x 213 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist by the present owner A Lao Masterpiece by LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948)Lao Lianben (b. 1948) Tryst 83 signed and dated 1975 (middle left) oil on wood 48" x 54 1/2" (122 cm x 138 cm) PROPERTY FORMERLY FROM THE RAFAEL PANGANIBAN COLLECTION According to the Cambridge DictioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) One Cloud I, II, IIIOne Cloud I, II, III signed (lower center); signed, titled, inscribed and dated 2004 (verso) each a) acrylic on canvas b - c) acrylic modeling paste on canvas artwork: 18" x 4" (41 cm x 10 cm) each wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) ViewView signed and dated 1995 (lower left) acrylic, modeling paste, graphite on paper 15" x 22 1/4" (38 cm x 57 cm) PROVENANCEPrivate Collection, Europe A first rule in appreciating an abstract (especialSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) In SilenceIn Silence signed (lower left) and dated 2005 (verso) acrylic on canvas artwork: 16 1/4" x 12 1/4" (41 cm x 31 cm) with frame: 36" x 28" (91 cm x 71 cm) PROVENANCE Finale Art File, Makati City To fullSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eric Fischl (American, b. 1948) Untitled, 1988Eric Fischl (American, b. 1948) Untitled, 1988 oil on coated paper signed Fischl and dated (lower right) 17 x 15 inches. Provenance: Gagosian Gallery, New York Property from the Collection of Sandra ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Zhang Lin (Chinese, b. 1948)Zhang Lin (Chinese, b. 1948) The Wish of Hundreds of Millions of the People, 1977, Gouache on paper, Original artist and title label to verso. Member of Huxian Peasant Painting Group. H: 55 1/2 W: 38See Sold Price
Sold2022Gus Albor (b. 1948)Gus Albor (b. 1948) 1978-II signed and dated 1978 (lower left) oil and acrylic on canvas 40" x 48" (102 cm x 122 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist An acclaimed artist of abstract minimalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rafael Sorinao (Cuban b. 1920) Oil on canvas, MemoriaRafael Sorinao (Cuban b. 1920) Oil on canvas, Memoria Cosmical - 1987. The verso is signed, dated and titled. H. 48” x W. 36” Provenance: Capital Bank.See Sold Price
Sold2024Augusto Albor (Filipino, b. 1948), Kuwadro #22Augusto Albor (Filipino, b. 1948), Kuwadro #22acrylic on canvas, 1984, signed and dated at lower left, inscribed en verso, retaining exhibition label, gallery-wrapped canvas. 48 1/8 x 48 1/8 in. AugusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Augusto Albor (b. 1948) TerminusTerminus signed and dated 1986 (lower right) acrylic on canvas 30" x 30" (76 cm x 76 cm) The works of Augusto “Gus” Albor intentionally lack expressive content, concentrating more on the iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paula Scher (American, b. 1948) "The World", 2006Hand-pulled screen-print on Coventry rag paper. Signed 'Paula Scher' dated '06' & numbered '68/90' (lower right). 40" x 60". Stendhal Gallery, New York. Ex. HSBC/Marine Midland Bank Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rafael Soriano (Cuban b. 1920) Oil on Canvas, Cabeza deRafael Soriano (Cuban b. 1920) Oil on Canvas, Cabeza de un soñador, Depicts a male torso in blue. Signed lower right, Soriano”. H. 29 ½” x W. 23”. Frame: In a 2” molded gilt wood frame. condSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982 Signed and dated Maximino Javier 82 (ll) Oil on canvas 33 3/4 x 21 inches (85.7 x 53.3 cm) Provenance: Acquired from a charity auction by the present owSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) David and the Earl of Arundel, Gardner Museum, 1998$300
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) The Colosseum, by Piranesi #2, 1995$300
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) Camera Obscura: Image of a Tree in Bathroom, 1999$750
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) Still Life with Pears, 2006$500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) A Tale of Two Cities, 2001$400
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanySAM NEWTON, (American, b. 1948), Poinciana in the Everglades$1,500(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRobert Goldman (American, b. 1948), Sycamore by the Streamside$1,500
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWilliam Cather Hook, New Mexico, California, Kansas, Missouri (b. 1948), The Red Blanket, oil on$1,000
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyAttributed to SAM NEWTON, (American, b. 1948), Palms in the Everglades$400(1 bid)
355 Lots AwayAkiba GalleriesHivo Van Teal (Cuban, B. 1950s) Lucite Abstract Textured Sculpture$50(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDeborah Copenhaver Fellows (American, b.1948) Bronze Figural Urn$500(1 bid)