Sold2021Rhoda Brady Stokes (1902-1988, Louisiana/Mississippi),Rhoda Brady Stokes (1902-1988, Louisiana/Mississippi), "Rooster," 20th c., oil on wood panel, monogrammed lower right, signed en verso, H.- 9 3/4 in., W.- 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Stokes, O/B "Romance In The Air"Rhoda Brady Stokes (Am. 1901-1988) signed lower right, titled lower left. Frame size: 10 3/4" high, 12 3/4" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Gin", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., matted. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Hauling Cotton", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of EsthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Hauling Cotton", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, "Taylor Clark, Baton Rouge" label on backing paper, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 17 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Picking Cotton", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 23 7/8 in., matted. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Haulin' Cotton", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, 12 in. x 16 in., framed, overall 13 in. x 17 in. x 5/8 in. Note: This lot has been authSee Sold Price
Sold2019Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Hauling Cotton", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 12 3/8 in. x 16 in., unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Picking and Hauling Cotton", oil on sheetrock, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 17 5/8 in. x 25 7/8 in. x 1 1/4 in. Note: TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "The Cotton Gin" oil on board monogrammed lower right. Framed. 22" x 28", framed 23" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Going to Gin", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and 2 "The Louisiana Cotton Museum" exhibition labels, one with artist and one withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Picking and Hauling Cotton", oil on board laid on board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Picking Cotton" oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right, inscribed "Jackie Hines, Bunkie, LA" en verso, accompanied by a photograph of ClementSee Sold Price
Sold2019Clementine Hunter O/B, Cotton WagonClementine Reuben Hunter (Louisiana, 1886-1988) oil on board folk art painting depicting a black man driving a horse-drawn cotton wagon through an abstract landscape. Signed with initials "CH" centerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter Painting, Picking CottonClementine Reuben Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) oil on board painting depicting six figures picking cotton, rendered in thick brush strokes to simulate cotton texture, interspersed with whSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jack R. Meyers (1930-1994, Louisiana), "CottonJack R. Meyers (1930-1994, Louisiana), "Cotton Picking," 1977, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, framed, H.- 17 1/4 in., W.- 23 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Stanley William Hayter (1901 - 1988)Stanley William Hayter (New York / United Kingdom, France, 1901 - 1988) Etching titled "Cruelty of Insects". Pencil signed, numbered 4/30 and titled in lower margin. Image size: 7.75 x 9.75 in. OveralSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stanley William Hayter (English, 1901-1988), Danseurs du SoleilStanley William Hayter (English, 1901-1988), Danseurs du Soleiloil on canvas, signed and dated 1944 at lower right, inscribed and dated to verso, retaining a 1956 loan label from the Minneapolis InstiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter. LA Saturday Night Juke Joint.Clementine Hunter. 1886-1988, Louisiana. Saturday Night Juke Joint. c. 1970s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 24" w x 20" h. Frame is 30" w x 26" h. Provenance: The GarySee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom Working In Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. (1886/1887-1988, Louisiana) Uncle Tom Working In The Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Monogrammed lower right.Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 18"w x 24"h. Frame is 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle TomClementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle Tom in the Garden with Little Eva," c. 1965, oil on canvas board, presented in a black frame with red velvet liner, H.- 17 1/4 in., W.- 23 1/4 in., FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day,"Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day," c. 1966, oil on board, signed right center, presented in a distressed wood frame, H.- 17 1/8 in., W.- 23 in. Note: Purchased by the current owner'See Sold Price
Jun 02Peterborough Auctions LLCRC Gorman (1932-2005), "Kiana", Grysner Gallery 1988 Exhibition Lithograph Poster, Pencil Dedicated$100
Swann Auction GalleriesWolcott, Marion Post (1910-1990) Taking a Drink and Resting from Hoeing Cotton, Allen Plantation, an$1,000(2 bids)
4 days LeftMatthew Bullock Auctioneers1988 - 89 Chicago Bulls Calendar, 1970, 72 Phoenix Suns Programs + College Basketball and Football$25
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[FLAGS & PATRIOTIC TEXTILES - HARRISON, Benjamin (1833-1901)]. "Welcome President Harrison" parade$200(1 bid)
Jun 02Nazmiyal AuctionsVintage Cotton Italian Dinner Textile by Josef Frank 2 ft 5 in x 4 ft 1 in (0.74 m x 1.24 m)$500
4 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanLino Tagliapietra (Italian, b. 1934) Blown Glass Vase, c. 1988 Effetre International, Italy$500(1 bid)