Sold2018Julian Edwin Levi "Head" Oil on Board 1934Julian Edwin Levi (American, 1900- 1982) "Head", depicting a woman's head looking up, signed and dated lower left, "Julian Levy 1934", partial old gallery label with title on reverse. Image: 5.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Old Bulk Head, 1939"., Oil on canvas, 23" xJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Old Bulk Head, 1939". Signed lower right "Julian E. Levi". Titled on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 23" x 28". Framed 30" x 36". Provenance:DeacceSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Tide Lines"., Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". FrameJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Tide Lines". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". Framed 25" x 37". Exhibited:University of Illinois, ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Warrior"., Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". FramJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Warrior". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". Framed 15.75" x 11.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Phoenix"., Casein on board, 11" x 19". FramedJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Phoenix". Signed lower left "Julian Levi". Titled verso.Casein on board, 11" x 19". Framed 16" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2024JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), Beach scene with driftwood and boulders., OilJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982Beach scene with driftwood and boulders. Signed lower right "Julian Levi".Oil on canvas, 27" x 33". Framed 35" x 42".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), One pencil drawing and five lithographs,JULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982One pencil drawing and five lithographs, together with a lithograph by Ernest Feine. Most Levi works signed in pencil "Julian Levi".Largest 13" x 17" sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Edwin LEVI: "The Anchor"Julian Edwin LEVI (1900-1982): "The Anchor". Silkscreen on wove paper. Signed in the image. Published by "Living American Art", New York. Image size: 13 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Frederick Herring the Elder Study of 2 HorsesHERRING, John Frederick the Elder, (British, 1795-1865): "Study of Horse's Bridled Head", Oil/Board, monogrammed and dated 1851, Richard Green, London, label verso, 10.75" x 13.5", framed 13" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022John Frederick Herring the Elder Study of HorseHERRING, John Frederick the Elder, (British, 1795-1865): "Study of Horse's Bridled Head", Oil/Board, monogrammed and dated 1851, Richard Green, London, label verso, 10.5" x 12.75", framed 13" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2015Julian Levi, LithographJulian Edwin Levi (American, 1900-1982) "Road to Provincetown", lithograph. Size: 12" x 16", 30 x 41 cm (sheet); 14" x 18", 36 x 46 cm (mat).See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN LEVI , LARGE OIL ON CANVAS "POSEIDON"JULIAN LEVI (AMERICAN, 1900-1982) LARGE ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED "POSEIDON" , WITH MULTIPLE GALLERY LABELS INCLUDING NORDESS GALLERY , NEW YORK , SIGNED LOWER RIGHT - 48" x 60" ; 51" x 62" OVERSee Sold Price
Sold2016SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON BOARD 1934SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909-1977), OIL ON BOARD, 1934, H 20", W 16", PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY IN WHITE:Signed and dated lower left; framed. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Irvine - Breakers At Boldwin Head - O/BWilliam Irvine, Maine/Scotland, b.1931, Breakers At Boldwin Head, oil on board , signed lower right, verso titled and signed, stamped lower leftDimensions: Sight 23 1/2 x 33 1/2, Framed 32 x 41PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Rettig (American, 1858-1932) Moppie (Dutch Head)John Rettig (American, 1858-1932) Moppie (Dutch Head) oil on board Signed John Rettig (lower right) 12 5/8 x 9 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Framed Art PiecesTwo Framed Art Piecesto include, George Bertrand Mitchell (American 1874 - 1966) "Noank Docks" Oil on Board, 1934 signed lower left "G.B. Mitchell" artist name written on verso and "Mystic Art AssociaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Price Farraday Surrealist PaintingThomas Price Farraday Surrealist painting depicting a tree with a decapitated head, oil on board, signed "T. Price Farraday '37", poem inscribed on reverse, document on reverse from The Merrill CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Marion Langley (1870-1949): Southern California Desert LandscapeEdward Marion Langley 1870-1949 Southern California Desert Landscape oil on board 1934; signed and dated lower right 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm.), Frame: 14 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (36.8 x 41.9 cm.) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rachel 'Rae' Carpenter "Taxco" Oil on BoardRachel 'Rae' Carpenter "Taxco," oil on board, 1934, depicting counter with plants and reclining animal in doorway. Signed faintly lower left "Rae Carpenter," information label on reverse with artist nSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pulgini, Mid-Century Modern Oil/b Abstract Yellow WomanPulgini, Mid-Century Modern Oil/b Abstract Yellow Woman with blue head. Oil on board painting, Signed on verso, framed. Popular Philadelphia Area Artist. Size: 24x20 image, 26.5x22.5 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fay Abrahams (American, 20th Century) Woman's Head.Fay Abrahams (American, 20th Century) Woman's Head. Oil on board, signed lower right 15" x 13" Frame: 16.25" x 14.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Rocco Monticolo, R Monti, Oil/b Green Tree Inside HeadRocco Monticolo, R Monti, Oil/b Green Tree Inside Head. Oil on board Painting. Signed: R Monti. Framed. Well Listed American Artist. size: 18 x 14, 20.5 x 16.5 outside of frame. ASKart: Rocco MonticolSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Study of a Man's HeadAmerican School (20th century), Study of a Man's Head, oil on board, unsigned, overall (with frame): 14.5"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Mino Maccari, (Italian, 1898-1989), Two Heads* Mino Maccari (Italian, 1898-1989) Two Heads oil on board signed (lower left) 9 x 4 1/2 inches. Estimate $80-120 Property from the Estate of Helen and Jack Halpern, Chicago, Illinois FramedSee Sold Price
May 11OAB AuctionsDorit Levi Original Painting Oil On Board Female Cubism Portrait Signed Artwork$375
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsDorit Levi Large Original Painting Oil On Board Signed Music Female Portrait Art$500
3 days LeftPlakas AuctionsFRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA (1934-2002) UNTITLED "HEAD", OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED TOP LEFT£6,000
4 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsGunther Temech (Austria 1942-2010) oil on canvas board, Abstract Head, signed lower right TEMECH$100(1 bid)
Dawsons AuctioneersClive Madgwick, Hunting scene, (1934 - 2005), signed 'C. Madgwick' (lower right), oil on board, imag£50
BonhamsMartin Battersby (British, 1914-1982) Head with masks (Together with three others, probably by t...£460
May 04Auction WallstreetVitaly Dlugy (1934-1990) Russian American listed artist Oil on board "Corkscrew Live"$1,000