Sold2018Albert Schmidt (Swiss, 1883-1970)Medium: Oil on board. Subject: City. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 7 x 5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Herman Schmidt (NM,IL,1883-1957) oil paintingARTIST: Albert Herman Schmidt (New Mexico, Illinois, 1883-1957) NAME: Landscape - Trees and Figure in Canoe MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Herman Schmidt (NM,IL,1883-1957) oil paintingARTIST: Albert Herman Schmidt (New Mexico, Illinois, 1883-1957) NAME: Arabic Architecture MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cartier Travel AlarmA 1970's Cartier travel alarm clock. Manual wind Swiss movement with painted metal dial and Roman numerals. Octagonal Gilded Brass case with Black enamel accents and hinged stand with Cartier "C" feetSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Squires (1883 - 1970) Man at StationCharles (C. Clyde) Squires was active/lived in New York, Utah. Charles Squires is known for pulp and magazine illustration, painting. Oil/Canvas. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 18 x 29 in Sight Size:See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Schmidt, Canyon - ArizonaAlbert Schmidt(1885 - 1957)Canyon - Arizonaoil on board13 x 13 in. (33.02 x 33.02 cm.), Frame: 18 x 18 x 1 5/8 in. (45.72 x 45.72 x 4.13 cm.) The Estate of Albert SchmidtA Private Family Foundation*See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Schmidt, Four LandscapesAlbert Schmidt(1885 - 1957) Four LandscapesHouse on Lakeoil on boardsigned lower left: A.H. SCHMIDT14 x 16 in. (35.56 x 40.64 cm.)SummerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henryk Hayden (1883 - 1970) A still life with teapotHenryk Hayden (1883 - 1970) A still life with teapot; colour lithograph on paper, 55.5 x 75 cm; signed with a pencil lower right: 'Hayden' and described lower left: 'EA'; NOTE: - To this lot we applySee Sold Price
Sold2022Camille Bombois (1883 - 1970) FranceCamille Bombois (1883 - 1970) France Oil on Board Measure 9"in H x 7"in W and 14 3/4"in H x 12 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Naive painting, circus and fairground scenes Biography: Camille Bombois waSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Francis Taylor (1883 - 1970) Canadian/AmericanWilliam Francis Taylor (1883 - 1970) Oil on Masonite Board, Signed, Measures ( 16 x 12 inches ) w/frame ( 21 x 17 inches ) Born in Ontario, Canada, William Taylor became a landscape painter whose repuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Schmidt, Man and WomanAlbert Schmidt (1885 - 1957) Man and Woman Gouache on paper signed lower right "AS 1902" 17" x 12.5" ; framed and matted 25.5" x 20" Provenance: Christie's Sale 8814 June 30, 2000, LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gilbert Ross Tonge (1883 - 1970) Serigraph "Pioneers"Gilbert Ross Tonge (1883 - 1970) Serigraph "Pioneers" c1920s. Signed. Excellent condition. 14"h x 20"w. Original frame 18.5"h x 24.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING ISSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Schmidt, Woman Among RocksAlbert Schmidt (1885 - 1957) Woman Among Rocks Gouache on paper signed lower right "AS 1905" 17" x 12.5" ; framed and matted 25.5" x 20" Provenance: Christie's Sale 8814 June 30, 200See Sold Price
Sold2024William Francis Taylor (1883 - 1970) Canada/AmericanWilliam Francis Taylor (1883 - 1970) Oil on board, signed lower right "W.T.F. Taylor", piece measures 12.5 x 9.5 and 16 x 12 inches w/frame. William F. Taylor was born in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, whSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Schmidt, Thirteen Hens and RoostersAlbert Schmidt(1885 - 1957)Thirteen Hens and Roostersoil on canvasboard24 x 17 7/8 in. (60.96 x 45.40 cm.) The Estate of Albert SchmidtA Private Family Foundation**All proceeds of sale from thisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Erich Heckel (1883 - 1970) w/color landscape, from fine Woodstock, N.Y. collection we are selling.Erich Heckel (1883 - 1970) w/color landscape, from fine Woodstock, N.Y. collection we are selling. From Sam Klein collection (1991 ). Watercolor measures 13" x 16", in later frame which measures 20" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri HAYDEN (1883 - 1970) Polish / FrenchUntitled, country road, ink, pen, and wash on paper, 11.75 x 18.5 inches, foxing noted, signed and dated 1946 lower right, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018William F. Taylor, (Canada 1883 - 1970) OilWilliam Francis Taylor, Pennsylvania/Canada (1883 - 1970) William Francis Taylor was active/lived in Pennsylvania, Ontario / Canada. William Taylor is known for rural landscape painting, writing. SummSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALBERT SCHMIDT OIL PAINTINGOIL ON BOARD,, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, A.H. SCHMIDT. SAILBOAT OIL PAINTING. 13" x 10" IMAGE SIZE / 17" x 13 1/2" IN FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2024William Alfred Hofstetter (1883 - 1970)Oil on board, "The Old Mill", SLL. Autumnal view of a mill through trees. Harer style frame. 20"h x 16" and 27.5"h x 23.5"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri HAYDEN (Polish, 1883 - 1970) 2-Lithographs, (1962)(2) lithographs in colors on wove paper. “Bodegón, 1962” 9.5 x 12.5 in. plate/13.75 x 17 in. sheet. “Mont Moyen” 9.5 x 12.5 in./15 x 22 in. both signed below print in pencil and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gilbert Tonge (1883 - 1970 Sausalito, CA)Path through a redwood forest Oil on canvasboard Signed lower right: Gilbert Tonge 18" H x 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Friedrich Albert SCHMIDT (1846-1916)Friedrich Albert SCHMIDT (1846-1916), Bay, oil on canvas, 28X44 cm, Signed, minor flaw in the upper right corner.See Sold Price
Sold2023J. Albert Schmidt Straight Razor Snake CelluloidJ. Albert Schmidt Nache Germany celluloid straight razor with a serpent/snake figural and Hope Cuttlery Co. on blade. Measures 6.125 in. Provenance: Montana private collection. If lot is absent of a cSee Sold Price
7 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesGaston Louis VUITTON (1883 - 1970), petit-fils de Louis Vuitton. Composition abstraite à la€240
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersERICH HECKEL - Frauenkopf - Mixed media (pastel, charcoal, pencil) on paper$3,000
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMax Bill, Swiss (1908-1994), Combillation, 1970, four-panel silkscreen, acrylic panels$375
4 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumAlbert Edel, Untitled (Boat at Shore), Watercolor$150(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumAlbert Edel, Pilgrim Monument, Color etching$250(1 bid)
Oct 01Platinum Auction GroupGilbert Albert Diamond Gold Bracelet 18k Yellow Silver Gemstones Ribbon Bow$1,300
4 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersGubelin - a Modernist sculptural ring, of organic crinkle design, circa 1960s, possibly attributed£1,500
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsJayme Odgers and April Greiman, California Institute of the Arts poster$400