Sold2018Jimmy Ernst (1920-1984) American Abstract Art PaintingJimmy Ernst (1920-1984) American, New York, Germany. Jimmy Ernst son of the late Max Ernst (1891 - 1976) American. Original gouache painting on paper. Artwork features an abstract depiction of a peaceSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jimmy Ernst Untitled Abstract Oil PaintingJimmy Ernst (German/American: 1920 - 1984) abstract variation oil painting on masonite. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a carved silver gilded frame. Measures: 16" W x 20" H + 2-1/2" Frame. From a FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jimmy Ernst Painting, Mineral 1Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984), "Mineral 1," 1952, Gouache on paper laid to board abstract painting, signed lower right "Jimmy Ernst" and dated. Kulicke, New York framing label en verso. Matted undSee Sold Price
Sold20212pc Jimmy Ernst Abstract Watercolor and Painted Letter2pc Jimmy Ernst (1920-1984 American) Abstract Watercolor and Painted Letter. Includes a small abstract watercolor 8.5''x3.5'' sheet that is glued to an album page dated 1954-1956. Also a watercolor paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jimmy Ernst silkscreenJimmy Ernst (American 1920-1984) ''Domain of Silence''- silkscreen in colors, 1970, signed, dated and numbered 35/150 in pencil. 30 x 40'' (sheet) Provenance: Estate of Agnes Doth, Lexington, KY Mrs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jimmy Ernst silkscreenJimmy Ernst (American 1920-1984) ''Space Icon''- silkscreen in colors, 1970, signed, dated and numbered 2/150 in pencil. 30 x 40'' (sheet) Provenance: Estate of Agnes Doth, Lexington, KY Mrs. Doth opeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst (American), "Plate I" ScreenprintJimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984). "Plate I". Screenprint, 1970. Edition: 52/125. Sight: 36 1/2" x 27 1/4". Frame: 37 1/4" x 28 1/8". Shades of gray abstract composition screenprint by American artistSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jimmy Ernst, 1920-84, Abstract W/CJimmy Ernst, 1920-1984. Abstract in red, blue, yellow, and black, water color. Signed in black ink. On verso in brown ink "Much Love, The Ernsts, 40??" (60W668500) {WWT} Property Title: Property purcSee Sold Price
Sold2022JIMMY ERNST (1920 - 1984, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled.JIMMY ERNST (1920 - 1984, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled. Watercolor and gouache on Arches paper, 1979. Signed, Jimmy Ernst, and dated, 79, lower right. 26x39 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Personal Equation, 1950Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Personal Equation, 1950 gouache on canvas signed Jimmy Ernst and dated (lower right) 41 x 39 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. Benjamin Blackman, ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jimmy Ernst, Night Smoke, 1963Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Night Smoke, 1963 oil on masonite 15" x 11" Provenance: Grace Borgenicht Gallery, New York, New York (label on verso) Kolnischer Kunstverein, Cologne (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2021Jimmy Ernst American, 1920-1984 UntitledJimmy Ernst American, 1920-1984 Untitled Signed Jimmy Ernst (lr); inscribed Emil on the verso Watercolor and ink heightened with white on paper 14 x 11 1/2 inches (35.5 x 29.2 cm) UnframedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Composition.Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Composition. Color serigraph, pencil signed lower right, dated '70, and numbered 88/125 32" x 20" Frame: 42.5" x 32.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jimmy Ernst German/American, 1920-1984 Untitled, 1959Jimmy Ernst German/American, 1920-1984 Untitled, 1959 Signed and dated Jimmy Ernst 59 (lr) Watercolor and gouache on paper 9 1/2 x 13 inches (21.4 x 33 cm) Provenance: ACA Galleries, New York C The FlSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hans-Ulrich Ernst (Jimmy Ernst) (German/American,Hans-Ulrich Ernst (Jimmy Ernst) (German/American, 1920-1984) Lithographs. All pencil signed 'Jimmy Ernst' dated '1970' and numbered. (Plate VI, 62/125) (Plate III, 26/125) (Plate I, 26/125)Some minorSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jimmy Ernst, (American/German, 1920-1984), LandscapeJimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Landscape Variation #11, 1963 oil on paper signed Jimmy Ernst and dated (lower right) 10 1/2 x 8 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Provenance: Grace BorgSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Significant Event Note: Oct 27 1980, 1980Jimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Significant Event Note: Oct 27 1980, 1980 gouache on paper signed Jimmy Ernst, inscribed and dated (lower right); titled (lower left) 14 1/4 x 20 1/8 inches. PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Keil Neo Expressionism Portrait Art PaintingPeter Keil (German, born 1942). Original Neo Expressionist oil painting on canvas. Titled, "Peace, Love, and Jimmy," an abstract portrait of American musician and record producer Jimmy Robinson (1950-See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Keil Neo Expressionism Portrait Art PaintingPeter Keil (German, born 1942). Original Neo Expressionist oil painting on canvas. Titled, "Jimmy Robinson," an abstract portrait of American musician and record producer Jimmy Robinson (1950-2018). ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Keil Neo Expressionism Portrait Art PaintingPeter Keil (German, born 1942). Original Neo Expressionist oil painting on canvas. Titled, "Jimmy The Music Man," an abstract portrait of American musician and record producer Jimmy Robinson (1950-201See Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst *Gouache and watercolor on paper 12 x 8 ¼ in, Hans-Ulrich Ernst (June 24, 1920 – February 6, 1984), known as Jimmy Ernst, was an American painter born in Germany.See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Keil Neo Expressionism Art Portrait PaintingPeter Keil (German, born 1942). Original Neo Expressionist oil painting on canvas. Titled, "Jimmy Robinson And The Music People," an abstract portrait of American musician and record producer Jimmy RoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harris Strong 1920-2006 Cubist Portrait on CeramicHarris G. Strong (American, 1920-2006). A Mid Century Modern glazed ceramic art pottery tile portrait painting. A Modernist abstract figural work, with a central female playing card Queen figure modelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy ERNST: "Idea Sequence" - Gouache PaintingAbstract gouache titled "Idea Sequence #7" by Jimmy Ernst, dated 1962, bearing label of Grace Borsewicht Gallery. [Art: 8 1/2" x 8 1/2"; Frame: 14 1/2" H x 14 7/8" W].See Sold Price
4 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsVaclav Vytlacil (American, b. 1892, d. 1984) Signed Gouache Abstract Figural Painting Dated 1945$200(2 bids)
May 18RbfineartsLarge American Jon Henry 1916-90 Acrylic Abstract Painting Titled "Back At 2:30" 1984$100
Jun 08RbfineartsLarge American Jon Henry 1916-90 Acrylic Abstract Painting Titled "Haitian Fight Song" 1984$100(1 bid)
Jun 08RbfineartsLarge American Jon Henry 1916-90 Acrylic Abstract Painting Titled "Siege Of Umbar" 1984$80
May 17Royal Treasures Warehouse LLCJackson Pollock Abstract Art Painting on Cardboard Framed (after Artist)$850
May 17Royal Treasures Warehouse LLCJackson Pollock Abstract Art Painting on Cardboard Framed(After artist)$850