Sold2017Falguiere Bronze "Le Vainqueur du Combat de Coqs"Alexandre Falguiere (French, 1831-1900) bronze sculpture titled, "Le Vainqueur du Combat de Coqs" (The Cock Fight Winner). Foundry stamped, "Thiebaut Freres" (Paris 1885-1894) and signed, "A. FalruierSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Raffy Le Persan oil French Farmers Playing CardsLe Persan, Jean Raffy (French 1920 - 2008), Jouer aux Cartes dans la Cour de la Ferme, (Playing Cards in the Farm Courtyard) 1953, oil on canvas, 23.5 x 28.5 inches, signed lower left corner and signeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Alexandre CORABOEUF (1870-1947) Le combat de coqsJean Alexandre CORABOEUF (1870-1947) Le combat de coqs par Jean-Léon GÉROME (1824-1904) - 1846 Gravure en noir rehaussé d'aquarelle sur papier Signé dans la planche 35 x 45 cm NB : Gravé en 1895See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean PICARD-LEDOUX (1902-1982) - Sant VicensCarreau de faïence émaillée à décor de coq Mention au revers 19 x 19 cm (sans le cadre) * Vendu sur désignation (disponible à l’étude après la venteSee Sold Price
Sold20236 Antique Leatherbound BooksSix 18th to 20th century books. Includes Aymon, Jean "Tableau de la Cour de Rome" 1726; Machiavelli, Niccolo di Bernardo dei "Il Principe" 1813; La Rochefoucauld, Francois de "Memoires du Duc de la RoSee Sold Price
Sold20221638 SIEGE DE LA VILLE DE DOLE ANTIQUE VELLUM BINDING ILLUSTRATED w/ PLANSBoyvin, Jean. Le Siege de la Ville de Dole: capitale de la Franche-Comte et son hereuse deliverance ... Antwerp, 1638 pictorial engraved title, folded pictorial plan, approbation leaf; Original vellumSee Sold Price
Sold2023Freiherr von Pufendorf Le Droit de la Nature et des Gens Vol IFreiherr von Pufendorf, Samuel & Barbeyrac, Jean. "Le Droit de la Nature et des Gens…" Volume I. Amsterdam; Pierre de Coup, 1712. Vellum bound, 8vo (9 1/2" high). Some wear, pages with toning anSee Sold Price
Sold2018Le Cours De La Riviere De Wolga (Volga River map).[Russia] Le Cours De La Riviere De Wolga. Anciennement appellee Rha. Selon la Relation D’Olearius. Leiden: Pieter Vander AA., [c. 1719 to 1720s]. Folding map on 2 adjoined folding sheets, oriented tSee Sold Price
Sold2022LAVRATE Signed Le Coq De La Poule LithographFramed signed on lower left, LAVRATE. Subject depicts a group of men around a pool table with a woman serving drinks and a man in front of the pool table holding a dead duck in one arm and two rabbitsSee Sold Price
Sold2024[LEATHER BINDINGS] LE ROMAN DE LA ROSE. 2V. 1981/2De Lorris, Guillaume; De Meung, Jehan and Mincet, Jean-Francois. LE ROMAN DE LA ROSE. 2 vols. Paris: Les Editions De L'Ibis, 1981; 1982. 2 small folios in uniform design. Full calf boards, heavily embSee Sold Price
Sold2023Le Clerc La Vie du Cardinal Duc de Richelieu Vol I-VClerc, Jean le. "La Vie du Cardinal Duc de Richelieu" Volumes I - V, New Edition. Amsterdam; MDCCLIII (1753). Full marbled calf, painted edges, 16mo (6 3/4" high). Some wear and losses, pages with tonSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pablo Picasso “After” "Cock of Liberation"This lithographic was made from an original creative of the Pablo Picasso masterpiece, “The Cock of the Liberation” (Le Coq de la Liberation) This painting is a telling example of how Pablo PicassSee Sold Price
Sold2023[American Revolution] Mémoires de Paul Jones[American Revolution] Mémoires de Paul Jones Où il expose ses principaux services, et rappelle ce qui lui est arrivé de plus remarquable pendant le cours de la révolution amérSee Sold Price
Sold2017de Fer, Nicolas Le Canada, ou Nouvelle France, lade Fer, Nicolas Kanada Le Canada, ou Nouvelle France, la Floride, la Virginie, Pensilvanie, Caroline, Nouvelle Angleterre, et Nouvelle York, L'Isle de Terre Neuve, la Louisiane, et le Cours de la RiviSee Sold Price
Sold2016Les Environs D'Abbeville Dourlens, Amiens 1730Free Shipping Map: Les Environs D'Abbeville Dourlens, Amiens, Corbie et du Cour de la Somme Maker: Jean Covens Origin: Amsterdam Date: 1730 Medium: Original engraving with early hand-coloring Size: 21See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Dubuffet sur le thème de la Célébration du Sol.Catalog of Dubuffet exhibition "Celebration of the Sol", in Paris at Galerie Daniel Cordier, from April 28 to June 7, 1959. Text in French by Dubuffet "Topographies, Texturologies", with 5 reproductioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Les Environs D'Abbeville Dourlens, Amiens. Jean CovensLes Environs D'Abbeville Dourlens, Amiens, Corbie et du Cour de la Somme Maker: Covens, Jean. Origin: Amsterdam, circa 1730. Medium: Original engraving with early hand-coloring. Sheet size: 21 x 24 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023PICARTJean PICART LE DOUX (1902-1982) pour la poterie de Sant Vicens (Perpignan): Coupe en ceramique à decor emaille d'une main surmontee d'etoiles dans les teintes rouge, noir et blanc. Signee, situee eSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la DanseJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, (1827-1875) Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, bronze sculpture Le Génie de la Danse, 1872. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Laughing boy figure in a happy dance, swinging a tambourinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Histoire curieuse de la vie, de la Conduite.[Religion] [Maresius, Samuel]. Histoire curieuse de la vie, de la Conduite, & des vrais sentimens du Sr. Jean de Labadie, dont le Nom, & la Reputation, font tant de bruit parmy les Gens de bien. TheodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Limited Edition French Etching By Jean Marc ForcevilleFrench Jean Marc Forceville etching of Le cloitre de la vieille bourse "Lille" monoprint limited edition 28/50. Condition is excellent Dimensions Height: 16 in. Length: 12 in. Width: 1 in. Got somethiSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891)JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) Le colisée vu de la Domus Aurea Signée et datée : Ach Benouville Rome 1850 Aquarelle et réhauts de gouache blanche View of the Coliseum from the Domus ASee Sold Price
Sold2018[Binding, Pompadour] Vie de Richelieu, 1753RARE AND SOUGHT AFTER POMPADOUR BINDING Le Clerc, Jean. La vie du cardinal duc de Richelieu par M. Le Clerc. Nouvelle edition. Revue & augmentue de piuces curieuses & historiques, qui servent à son eSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Francois RaffaelliJean-Francois Raffaelli(France, 1850-1924)Le Terrassier de la Plaine Saint-Denis, 1896lithograph in colors on japan wove papera very fine impression with full margins of an edition of 100; initialed iSee Sold Price
6 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAutograph letter. PETIT JEAN ROGET. Lettera autografa alla madre ‘Madame Epouse de M. Roget€250
1 day LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDu Val - Map of the World (In Four Double Page Sheets) [Carte Universelle du Monde]$75(1 bid)
1 day LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDu Val - Map of the World (Carte Universelle du Commerce, c'est a dire Carte Hidrographique?)$75(1 bid)
Sep 28Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksSanson - Map of the World (L'Hydrographie ou Description de l'Eau?)$75
Sep 28Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksSanson - Map of the World (Mappe-monde ou Carte Generale due Globe Terrestre)$75
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetJean RIGAUD (1912-1999) : Les saintes maries de la mer, le bateau. Huile sur toile. Signe en bas a€300
5 days LeftJasper521786 STUDIES OF NATURE 3 VOLUMES antique books in French Bernardin de St. Pierre$260
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Hugo (French, 1894-984) Le Peintre dans son Atelier (Autoportrait), 1918$300(1 bid)
3 days LeftKellie's Estate Sales4 French Language Book Romains Mauric Giono Le Grand Meaulnes by Alain-Fournier, published in Paris$5
6 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAgreement between Portugal and Germany for possessions in Africa. BILLOT. M. Billot, Ministre de la€250
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetJean LAMBERT-RUCKI (Cracovie 1888-Paris 1967) : Jesus tombe (station du chemin de croix). Sculpture€1,500
2 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Sachs, Maurice. Au Temps du Boeuf sur le Toit. With an Original Illustration$400
6 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSOrder of Malta. La Croix de Chevrières Family. Signed autograph letters indicating the€250
Sep 28Louiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Grand Christ saint jean de la croix ». 1974. Bronze à€2,000
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetJean-Baptiste PIGALLE (1714-1785) d'apres. Enfant a la cage. Platre patine façon terre cuite.€300
6 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPortuguese colonies in Africa and India. BILLOT. M. Billot, Ministre de la Republique Francaise a€200