Sold2018Mende-Würdestab / Sierra Leone / Terrakotta1 Würdestab Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta, Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: - vermutl. Maria Wyss, Basel. - Hannah Salathé (1926-2012), Basel. - Schweizer Nachlass Basel. TerraSee Sold Price
Sold2021MENDE, SIERRA LEONE, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD WITH DARKMENDE, SIERRA LEONE, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD WITH DARK PATINA MASK H 15" W 8" D 10" Diminutive facial features with an enlarged skull with vertical slats featured on a headdress. On custom made metal staSee Sold Price
Sold2024Country Cloth/Kpokpo, Mende, Sierra Leone, Early 20th C., 4'4'' x 6'10''Country Cloth/Kpokpo, Mende, Sierra Leone, Early 20th C., Size: 4'4'' x 6'10'' (132 x 208 cm). Narrow strip cotton. Provenance: Douglas Dawson Gallery, Chicago, IL.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mende Sierra Leone Helmet Mask on Stand20th century, African, carved circular helmet mask with raffia skirt on stand. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 16 in. not including raffia or stand Additional high-reSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Mende Sierra Leone Carved Wood Helmet Masks on20th century, African, two carved circular helmet masks, one with a graduated headdress, the other with a two pronged headdress. Both on stands. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (LoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mende - Sierra Leone Anthropomorphic female sculpture.Wood with brown patina. .Mende - Sierra Leonean Anthropomorphic female sculpture.Wood with brown patina. . . Cm 22,00 x 64,00. With base.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Mende Sierra Leone Biface Helmet MaskAfrican Mende, Sierra Leone, Biface Helmet Mask.Carved wood. It measures 18 inches high and 8 1/4 widest.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Mende FigureFigur Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 68 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma. Im Inventar der Sammlung Galaverni wie folgt beschrieben: "A female figure. ISee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mende Figure, "kambei / minsereh"Figur, "kambei / minsereh" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 46 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Rosmarie Suzanne Kiefer (1927-2021), Basel. Vor 1976 erwSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mende Mask, "soweï"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 43 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 06.08.1968). Diese sowei-Maske repräsentiert das Vermächtnis derSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mende Figure, "minsereh" / "kambei"Initiations-Figur, "minsereh" / "kambei" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 72 cm. Provenienz: - laut Besitzer: Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Mende Figure, "kambei / minsereh"Stehende Figur, "kambei / minsereh" Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 72 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Nach Hommel (op. cit.) geSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mende Mask, "soweï"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 44 cm. Provenienz: - Italiaander Galleries, Amsterdam (1990). - Paul Beelen (1943-1994), Den Haag (1994). - Martien Coppens (1908See Sold Price
Sold2024A Mende Mask, "gongoli"Maske, "gongoli" Mende, Sierra Leone / Liberia / Guinea Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Eisen. H 49 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Publiziert: MinkofSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mende Mask, "soweï¯"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 52, Lot 2 (Storno/Zustand Korrektur) Condition: Addition aSee Sold Price
2020A Mende Mask, "soweï"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Diese sowei-Maske repräsentiert das Vermächtnis der Stammes-Gründerin undSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mende Mask, "soweï"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 28 cm. Provenienz: - englische Privatsammlung. - Sotheby & Co, London, 27.06.1960, Lot 84. - Romy Rey, Zürich. -See Sold Price
Sold2018Helm-Maske, "sowei"8 Helm-Maske, "sowei" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel (without base) Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Max und Berthe Kofler-Erni, Riehen. - Schuler Auktion Zürich, 23.03.2017, Lot 1220. - NachlaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Various African FiguresGroup of three African carved wood figures, each standing and of various cultures, including: Mende, Sierra Leone of female form; anthropomorphic figure with incised detailing; together with polychromSee Sold Price
Sold2021MENDE CLOTH SIERRA LEONEMENDE CLOTH SIERRA LEONE hand spun cotton and machine coloured thread, strip woven with a central checkerboard design containing cross and triangle float patterns (356 x 191cm) Footnote: Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2017MENDE SOCIETY, SIERRA LEONE, CARVED HELMET MASK. HEIGHTMENDE SOCIETY, SIERRA LEONE, CARVED HELMET MASK. HEIGHT 15 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Mende Mask Ex Miller CollectionA Carved wooden Bundu helmet mask with attached fiber regalia, well handled surface and signs of field use. Mende peoples, Sierra Leone, West Africa. The mask itself measures 18 x 10 inches. A metal dSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mende Bundu Helmet Mask Ex Kahan GalleryA Carved wooden Bundu helmet mask with well handled surface and signs of field use. Mende peoples, Sierra Leone, West Africa. The mask itself measures 14 x 9.25 inches. A metal display stand can alsoSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Mende Bundu mask Ex Kahan GalleryA Carved wooden Bundu helmet mask with well handled surface and signs of field use. Mende peoples, Sierra Leone, West Africa. The mask itself measures 14 x 9 inches. A metal display stand can also beSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Part of the Western Coast of Africa…' by James Wyld. Sierra Leone 1840 old map$300
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolor$3,500
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsG Gauge Brass Passenger Car with Sierra Sound System$50
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.(2) 18Th Or 19Th C. Paintings In Early Frames Marked Leone Dalla Torre Venice Italy$50
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Winter Sunrise, the Sierra Nevada from Lone Pine, California - Original photogravure$800
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCLeopoldo Romañach y Guillen was a Cuban painter and educator. He was born in Sierra Morena,$500
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Frozen Lake and Cliffs, The Sierra Nevada, Sequoia National Park, California -$800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Mount Williamson, Sierra Nevada, from Manzanar, California - Original photogravure$800