Sold2023Howard KANOVITZ: "East End Trilogy" - LithographHoward Kanovitz (American, 1929-2009) lithograph on Arches paper of a woman with books in a blue background, titled "East End Trilogy"; signed lower right, edition 22/175. [Image: 29" H x 21" W; FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Kanovitz Litho "Ground Above"Howard Kanovitz lithograph "The Ground Above Us", inscribed "For Dick & Odile, with love, Howard", lower right, A.P., lower left. From the Dr. Richard and Odile Stern Collection. [Art: 21 x 29 inches;See Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Kanovitz, color lithograph, 1984Howard Kanovitz, color lithograph, 1984, Howard Kanovitz (American 1929-2009), "Amagansett", on handmade paper, signed, titled, dated and dedicated along lower edge, possibly a unique work, aluminum sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Kanovitz, Two LithographsHoward Kanovitz (1929 - 2009)Two Lithographs Looking At Me, 1979 color lithograph inscribed, dated and signed lower right: For / Natan / 1979 / Kanovitz 8 x 8 in. (20.32 x 20.32 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Kanovitz Paris Review Lithograph 1968Kanovitz, Howard (American, 1929-2009), Paris Review, 1968, lithograph printed in colors on wove paper, 30 x 23.5 inches, pencil signed and numbered 75/200, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Howard KANOVITZ: "Visible Difference" - LithographHoward Kanovitz (American, 1929-2009) lithograph of a table still life with beer can and women's face, in reverse, titled "Visible Difference"; signed lower right, edition 4/125. [Image: 29" H x 21" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard KANOVITZ: "The Ground Above Us" (1980)Howard Kanovitz (American, 1929-2009) lithograph of boxes above Church spires in landscape in colors, titled "The Ground Above Us"; signed lower right, edition 51/175, circa 1980. Transworld Art blindSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard KANOVITZ: "Windmill Antilles" (1979)Howard Kanovitz (American, 1929-2009) lithograph of a table still life above a house in landscape, titled "Windmill Antilles"; signed lower right, edition 5/125, circa 1979. [Image: 29" H x 21" W; PapSee Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Kanovitz, "Looking at Me", 1979Howard Kanovitz, "Looking at Me", 1979, Howard Kanovitz (American, born 1929), color lithograph on paper, pencil signed and numbered "AP" on bottom margin, pen dedicated "For Earl & Camilla Love HowarSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Kanovitz, Windmill Antilles, 1980Howard Kanovitz(1929 - 2009)Windmill Antilles, 1980color lithograph, edition of 175signed lower right: Kanovitzinscribed lower left: For Natan29 x 20 1/2 in. (73.66 x 52.07 cm.) A Private FamilySee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Kanovitz, The Ground Above Us, 1980Howard Kanovitz(1929 - 2009)The Ground Above Us, 1980color lithograph, edition of 175signed lower right: Kanovitzinscribed lower left: For Natan29 x 21 in. (73.66 x 53.34 cm.) A Private Family FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Kanovitz Windmill Antilles 1980 Signed LithoKanovitz, Howard (American, 1929-2009), Windmill Antilles, 1980, color lithograph, signed and numbered 69/175 in pencil at bottom, image 29 x 21 inches, full sheet 32.5 x 24 inches, unframed, publisheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elmyr De Hory Lithograph #162/175"Dance Of The Nudes" w/Book "Fake" Frame 26"x32" Scratch to glass lower left with minor nicks and scratches to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO COPIES OF THE LITHOGRAPHS OF RICHARD DAY FROM THETWO COPIES OF THE LITHOGRAPHS OF RICHARD DAY FROM THE ESTATE OF PHOTO GALLERY OWNER HOWARD DAITZ. THE HARDBOUND BOOK IS LIMITED TO 500 COPIES AND INCLUDES A SIGNED LITHOGRAPH. ONE COPY IS IN THE (BATTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall (French, 1887-1985)Night at Vence, 1963 Lithograph Unsigned, from the book edition (Mourlot 400) Image: 12 x 9.25 in.; Frame: 26 x 23 in. Matted and glazed in carved gilt wood frame NOTE: hanging is off center, light foSee Sold Price
Sold2016HOWARD HUGHES HELLS ANGELS SIGNED BY GINGER ROGERS.Howard Hughes Hell's Angels Souvenir Book signed by Ginger Rogers and Ben Lyon among others. Hells Angels (Los Angeles: Western Lithograph Co., 1930). Quoting from the first page of the book, "'Hell'sSee Sold Price
Sold2020"View of Broadway N.Y. D.T. ValentineThis lithograph, made for D.T. Valentine's (David Thomas) "Manual of the Common Council of the City of New York" from 1861. Depicts; "View of Broadway N.Y. Between Howard & Grand Streets 1840" [An illSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lithographs or Prints181. Lithographs or Prints. Group of 3, as listed below. Various sizes; light wear. FIRST 2 SIGNED. Np, vd [100/150]Markham, Kyra. Nudes. Image 10 x 12 inches, overall 11-1/2 x 14-1/2 inches. 1941 * SSee Sold Price
Sold2016Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001) A Collection ofHoward Finster (American, 1916-2001) A Collection of Offset Lithographs. Comprising '1909 Coupe', 'The Abigrilla' (2), 'The Pets Was Sad', and 'I Preach the Bible, The Book of Life' (2). Together withSee Sold Price
Sold2019Howard Besnia: Double Lithograph PosterHoward Besnia (1921-2014):Double Lithograph Poster, Lithograph, unsigned. Framed. Howard Besnia was a prolific painter and printsman, known for his eclectic oeuvre and his handmade books. Beginning asSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Kanovitz, silkscreen multiple, 1971Howard Kanovitz, silkscreen multiple, 1971, Howard Kanovitz (American,1929-2009) "The People", silkscreen on Plexiglas and aluminum base, etch signed and editioned A.P. (outside the edition of 75), 15See Sold Price
Sold2021HOWARD KANOVITZ Two color screenprints.HOWARD KANOVITZ Two color screenprints. André Champagne. 583x800 mm; 23x31½ inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 40/100 in pencil, lower margin * Street Scene. 605x800 mm; 24x31½ iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice Sendak DRACULA Signed Book & Lithograph 1997Centennial Exhibition Catalogue Of Bram Stoker's DRACULA, 1997. Special edition limited of 100 copies which includes a hand-signed and numbered lithograph by Maurice Sendak: edition 76/100. Signed inSee Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper52Watercolor Illustration Artwork - Art By Howard Rogers Book Cover (1957) 9.5x11.75 Watercolor$220
2 days LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumRobert Motherwell, The Robinson Jeffers Print from "Apropos," Lithograph ed 13/25$1,200
2 days LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumRobert Motherwell, The Robinson Jeffers Print from "Apropos," Lithograph ed. 10/20$1,200