Sold2019Indonesian Standing Demon FigureStanding wooden demon figure with mischievous face in black. 10 x 3 in. Condition: wear, damage to back of elbow and on the back. See Sold Price
Sold2023GROUP OF ASIAN FIGURES.Twentieth century. Two bronze cranes on turtles. Loose and missing pieces. 12.25"h., two bronze Indonesian standing figures, 7", 8"h., pottery seated Buddha, 5.25"h., three monkeys with black paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indonesian Standing Wood Figure, Atauro IslandIndonesian Standing Wood Figure, Atauro Island, on metal stand. Size: 12'' x 2.5'' x 1.5'' (30 x 6 x 4 cm). Height on stand: 15.25'' (39 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019Indonesian Carved Wood Demon FigureIndonesian carved and painted wood demon figure, with attachable wings. [16 x 6 1/4 x 9 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Patinated Metal Figure of Shiva.A Patinated Metal Figure of Shiva. Depicted standing atop demons, with a figure in arms (possibly Parvati) 9" x 6" x 3"See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Indonesian Polychrome Wood FigureAntique Indonesian polychrome wood figure; standing, with hands gesturing; wearing long robe and hat; the round face showing incised facial and forehead features; mounted atop a square base; H: 15"See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Indonesian Wood Figure of Standing God**Originally Listed At $300** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, ca. 19th century CE. A delightful wooden sculpture of an androgynous figure. The figure has elaborate clothing that the artist has taken painsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indonesian Toraja Tau-Tau Ancestor Figure, SulawesiIndonesian Toraja Tau-Tau Standing Male Ancestor Figure, Sulawesi, early/mid 20th century, jackfruit wood. Size: 53'' x 11'' x 16'' (135 x 28 x 41 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential ReservSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Indonesian Daggers (Kris)Indonesia; c. 19th- early 20th century One with stylized Garuda handle. The other with demon figure handle.Nice old examples. Dimensions 19 3/4" including scabbard (50 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Indonesian Carved Wood UrnDecorated with demon figures and Bodhisattvas, mid to late 20th century. On a heavy acrylic base. Dimensions: 37" H x 18" W x 18" D. Provenance: From a Main Line estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th Indonesian Painted / Gilded Wood CoupleIndonesia, Sulawesi, ca. 1920 CE. A carved wooden male and female couple, both depicted as standing figures with their arms rigidly positioned at their sides, both wearing red jackets over black vestmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Indonesian(?) Carved and Polychromed FiguresFour Indonesian(?) Carved and Polychromed Figures, two standing, two kneeling. Dimensions: 12 in. h. of tallest. Condition: Some wear and fading. The images provided constitute a part of the conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tall 19th C. Indonesian Dayak Wood Figural HampatongSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, Borneo, Dayak, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. This is a large hand-carved wooden hampatong representing an ancestral figure standing upon an integral cylindrical pedestaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Indonesian Wooden Ancestor Figure - TimorSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, Timor, ca. early 20th century CE. A tall standing ancestor figure from Timor, Indonesia, carved from a single piece of light-brown hardwood. The figure displays spread legsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indonesian Wayang Figure BatikIndonesian Wayang Figure Batiksilk, ca. 1900, black cotton with central Wayang figure standing as if below parted curtains, surrounded by intricate lanceolate leaf and floral designs in tan and rust bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Indonesian Horn Kris HandleIndonesian Kris Hilt Handle, Horn, circa 19th C, dark brown demon type figure, knelling with arms and hands on belly. Dimensions: 4" L; Weight: 4.6 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private collection, New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Indonesian Horn Kris HandleIndonesian Kris Hilt Handle, Horn, circa 19th C, dark brown demon type figure, squatting knelling with arms and hands at sides, protrusion at front of head. Dimensions: 5" L; Weight: 3.4 oz. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of GuardiansA Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Guardians TANG DYNASTY (618-907) each figure is shown standing on a demon supported on a rectangular base, with both hands on the hip, the face with severeSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Mexican Wood Santo - St. Michael the ArchangelNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. An imaginative rendering of St. Michael the Archangel standing atop a fierce demon, hand-carved from wood. The figure is on a multi-tiered pedSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE ASIAN BRONZE ITEMS INCLUDING PALANQUIN RING.Twentieth century. Water buffalo and figures, perhaps a scroll weight, 2.5"h., and a demon standing on a fish. Repaired leg. 5.5"h. Together with a 12th-13th century Cambodian Khmer palanquin (litter)See Sold Price
Sold2022Monumental Indian bronze figure of ShivaMonumental Indian bronze figure of Shiva, 19th/20th c., South India, eight-armed Lord Vishnu depicted standing atop the vanquished demon symbolizing evil, 56"h x 24.5"w x 13"d (bronze), with custom woSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Indonesian Wood Kris Handle - Demon / DietySoutheast Asia, Indonesia, Java, ca. 19th century CE. Hard not to smile when you look upon this happy fellow! Wooden kris (keris) handle featuring a smiling figure that appears very much like a monk sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Indonesian Carved Figural Wall BracketsPair Indonesian Carved Figural Wall Brackets, carved with winged figures and dancing demons, with hinged shelf and bracket. Dimensions: 28 x 14 x 11 in. Condition: Some age related wear but overall inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Indonesian Polychrome Painted Carved WoodLot comprised of two polychrome painted standing ladies in Indonesian dress. Height of Taller Figure: 27 1/2 inches. Length: 24 inches. Combined Weight: 28 lbs.See Sold Price
2 days LeftBasel Auction HouseThis Large Chinese antique carved wood figure depicting the deity Guan Gong$1,200
3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsLarge early Thailand Gilt Bronze standing figure 18th century? Qing dynasty$600(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A VINTAGE AFRICAN MALE STANDING FIGURE, KUBA KINGDOM TRADITION, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO,$150
Sep 28Link Auction Galleries19th Century Oval Bronze Plaque Showing a Classical Female Standing Figure$75
Sep 28Louiza Auktion & AssociatesJean-Michel BASQUIAT (1960-1988), d'après, Standing Figure, c.1982.€200