Sold2018FREDERICK BUCHHOLZ (AMERICAN 1901 - 1983)Oil on canvas modernist portrait. Signed upper right. Essex Art Assoc. label verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22" x W 18", (Painting) H 18" x W 14" Condition: Couple nicks on frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018FREDERICK BUCHOLZ (AMERICAN 1901 - 1983)Oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Titled on stretcher "Duet". Dimensions: (Frame) H 26.75" x 20.5", (Painting) H 24" x W 18" Condition: A few small surface scrapes.See Sold Price
Sold2018FREDERICK BUCHOLZ (AMERICAN 1901 - 1983)Oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Titled on stretcher "Duet". Dimensions: (Frame) H 26.75" x 20.5", (Painting) H 24" x W 18" Condition: A few small surface scrapes. *Re-offered due to non-paying biddSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Hepner Buchholz (1901 - 1983)Frederick Hepner Buchholz (1901 - 1983) Connecticut / NY. "Dancers Resting" 20" x 24". With Essex Art Association entry card to reverse. Dry cracked surface with unfortunate areas of loss. Damage to fSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTHONY SISTI INK ON PAPER, BOXING MATCHANTHONY SISTI (AMERICAN 1901 - 1983) INK ON PAPER, H 13", W 13", BOXING MATCH Ink on paper drawing by American artist Anthony Sisti depicting a moment before a boxing match. Signed lower right and fraSee Sold Price
Sold2024ELOF WEDIN UNTITLED VILLAGE AND FOREST SCENE O/CElof Wedin (Swedish/American 1901-1983), 'Untitled (Village Scene)', oil on canvas, depicting a small village among the trees, signed to bottom right, framed. Approximate dimensions: canvas: h. 24", wSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTHONY SISTI WATERCOLOR ON PAPER WITH PRINTANTHONY SISTI (AMERICAN 1901 - 1983) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER WITH A SIGNED PRINT, TWO PCS., H 5 3/4", W 5 3/4" (PAINTING) Watercolor on paper by the American artist Anthony Sisti mounted on foam board. PuSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALSON SKINNER CLARK (1876 - 1949)Dining Room at Madame Charlotte's; 1901; oil on panel; signed lower right; Provenance: with 1983 receipt from John H. Garzoli Fine American Paintings, San Francisco; Condition: slight cracking to painSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick George Richard Roth, Mule, BronzeFREDERICK GEORGE RICHARD ROTH (American, 1872-1944), Mule, 1901, bronze, (approximate dimensions - overall: H 2 3/4 x W 4 1/4 x L 4 3/4 inches); inscribed signature at base. Condition: Surface dust, sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elof Wedin Large Oil on Canvas AbstractElof Wedin (Swedish/American, 1901-1983). Large abstract oil painting on canvas with linear forms in shades of red, green, yellow, and gray. Signed and dated 1960 along the lower right. Height: 65 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elof Wedin "Storage Tank, Minneapolis" PaintingElof Wedin (Swedish/American, 1901-1983). Oil painting on canvas titled "Storage Tank, Minneapolis," ca. 1940s, depicting a storage tank at the top of a tree-lined hill. Signed along the lowSee Sold Price
Sold20241953 FEDERAL DUCK STAMP PRINT AND STAMP IN FRAMEClayton B. Seagears (American 1901-1983). 1953 Federal duck stamp print, lithograph on paper, first edition, pencil signed and titled in the lower margin, accompanied with duck stamp #rw20. ApproximatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Amos Sewell (American, 1901-1983), , Give Till It HurtsAmos Sewell (American, 1901-1983) Give Till It Hurts Study for Saturday Evening Post Cover Signed bottom center left, watercolor and pencil on paper. sight: 17 1/4 x 10 1/2 in. (43.8 x 26.7cm) PROVENASee Sold Price
Sold2021ELOF WEDIN (Swedish/American 1901-1983) A PAINTING,ELOF WEDIN (Swedish/American 1901-1983) A PAINTING, "Farm Yard," 1954, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/L, verso titled and dated on stretcher. 26" x 36" Note: A good example of Elof Wedin's cubist lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clayton Seagears Signed Lithograph and Duck StampClayton Seagears, American (1901-1983). Signed lithograph and vintage 1953-54 Blue Winged Teal Duck Stamp, $2.00 designed by Seagears, matted together. Label on verso from The Sporting Gallery and BooSee Sold Price
Sold20241955 FEDERAL DUCK STAMP PRINT AND STAMP IN FRAMEClayton B. Seagears (American 1901-1983). 1955 Federal duck stamp print, stone lithograph on paper , first edition, first printing, on Rives heavy paper, pencil signed and titled in the lower margin,See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugenie Gershoy, (American, 1901-1983)Eugenie Gershoy (American, 1901-1983) "New Orleans", 1941 "On the Levee, New Orleans", 1941 pair of inks on paper pencil-signed and dated lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. each sight 8-3/4" x 11See Sold Price
Sold2018Eugenie Gershoy (AM 1901-1983) NantucketEugenie Gershoy (American 1901-1983) Nantucket watercolor and gouache on paper board 11 x 14" signed lower margin dated Nov 1 1950See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick H. McDuff (American, 1931-2011) LithoFrederick H. McDuff (American, 1931-2011) Litho lithograph in colors, signed Frederick McDuff lower right, numbered 44/285 lower left corner, St. Zumaine beach scene, matted and framed. Used conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Remahl, Winter Landscape, 1957Frederick Remahl (American, 1901-1968) Winter Landscape, 1957 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right 20" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Remahl, Waterfront DocksFrederick Remahl (American, 1901-1968) Waterfront Docks oil on canvas laid to board signed lower left 16" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Remahl, Landscape of TreesFrederick Remahl (American, 1901-1968) Landscape of Trees Before a Body of Water and Mountains oil on canvas signed lower right 24" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2016Amos Sewell Train IllustrationAmos Sewell, (American illustrator 1901 - 1983) watercolor/gouache on artists board illustration of a father with son bidding farewell to wife. The work is unsigned . On the back there is an AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lisette Model (American/Austrian, 1901-1983) Sailor andLisette Model (American/Austrian, 1901-1983) Sailor and Girl, Sammy's Bar, New York gelatin silver print signed in ink (verso) 18 3/4 x 15 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLisette Model (American/Austrian, 1901–1983) Window Reflections, Fifth Avenue, NYC, 1940;$1,000
3 mins LeftMichael's GalleryRobert Freeman "Blue Ribbon" (Native American 1983) Signed Ethcing LE$150
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryCONTEMPORARY BILLY BALDWIN STYLE 'PORTER' GILT METAL ETAGERE BOOKCASE$300
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryTiffany Makers Sterling Silver Exposition Tray #13927 Attrib to Paulding Farnham$3,500