Sold2018Antique Roman Micro-Mosaic Stone Pictorial PlaqueMid 19th century. Likely grand tour related, the piece having a black slate tablet inset with hundreds of stones to depict the ruins of the region. Good overall condition with slight surface wear consSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Grand Tour Roman Forum Micro Mosaic PlaqueAntique Roman ruins micromosaic wall plaque with exceptional detail. Artist unknown. Measures 11 1/4" x 12 3/4" x 2 1/2" total with frame and 6 3/4" x 8 1/4" tile - 4 7/8" diameter scene.See Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Micro Mosaic Pictorial Plaquelabel verso reads "Antique English Mosaic/circa 1830/2-14-78-3125", small oval shape, depicting a bridge and tower in waterside landscape, 1-3/8 x 1-1/4 in.; gilt wood frame, 5 x 5-1/2 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique 19th C Grand Tour Micro Mosaic EarringsAntique 19th C Grand Tour Micro Mosaic Earrings. Greco Roman style micro mosaic plaques of temples / ruins. Each measures .75 of an inch in length.See Sold Price
Sold2024Large antique Micromosaic plaque of the Roman Forum in antique wood frameA large and outstanding antique 19th century micromosaic plaque of the Roman forum with malachite and black belgium marble surround. Un-signed but probably from the vatican workshop. The micromosaic fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Italian micromosaic of Roman templeA small antique Italian hexagogonal micromosaic plaque plaque of a Roman temple, set in a gilt brass and ebonized frame. 19th century Approximate size including frame: 5.5" x 5.5". Plaque only: 3" W xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Roman Micro-Mosaic Plaque of ShepherdsDESCRIPTION: Roman micro-mosaic plaque depicting in fine detail two shepherds amongst goats and sheep out of various polychrome stones inset in beveled black slate. Mounted in beveled gilt wood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victorian Micro Mosaic Tesserae 14k Gold PinAntique neo classical Roman ruins of mosaic framed with blue marble. Length 1", width 1 1/4"; total weight 7.7 grams *All diamond or stone details including but not limited to color, clarity, cuts,See Sold Price
Sold202219th Cent. Micro Mosaic "Colosseum" PlaqueDESCRIPTION: A 19th Cent. Micro Mosaic Depicting the Colosseum encompassed by Malachite inlaid stone within a black slate foundation. CIRCA: Late 19th Cent. ORIGIN: Italy DIMENSIONS: H: 1" W: 7" W: 5"See Sold Price
Sold2024ITALIAN MICROMOSAICItalian micromosaic plaque depicting St. Peter's Basilica, set into black slate within wood inner and outer frame, probably 19th century. Stone 2-3/4''h, 6-1/2''w; micromosaic 2-1/8''h, 5-3/4''w. EstiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Micro Mosaic PlaqueMicro-mosaic plaque, probably Italian, depicting a caped man standing in a rural landscape, circa 19th century. Plaque measures 5 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches. Micro-mosaic inset measures 3 x 1 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Fine English Micro Mosaic Pictorial PlaquesEarly to mid 19th century. The two have been brilliantly rendered and depict Grecian ruins. Each has been well cared for and displays themselves nicely. Framed well for hanging or placing on a shelf oSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Antique Micromosaic Plaques.The Venetian scene 4" x 3" and the floral 4" x 4". From a Brooklyn NY estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Italian Micro Mosaic Plaque Rialto BridgeThis beautifully done, Antique micro mosaic is of the Rialto Bridge over the Grand Canal in Venice Italy. On the back, holding the tile into the frame are old brass backing straps and hooks and wiresSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Italian Micro Mosaic PlaqueAntique, 19th Century Italian Micro Mosaic Plaque. Plaque measures approx. - 1 3/4" wide x 1 3/8" high, total with frame - 10" high x 12" wide. Have a similar item to sell? Contact usSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Micro Mosaic Roosters Stone PlaqueChinese Micro Mosaic Roosters Stone Plaque. Measures 4 by 6 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022collection of Antique Italian Micro Mosaic stone jewelrynice collection of mosaic jewelry.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Italian micromosaic plaqueAn antique Italian micromosaic plaque. 19th century. Rome. Set into a later frame. Approximate measurements including frame) : 6.25"H x 7.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2023MICROMOSAIC DOG PLAQUEAntique micro mosaic oval plaque of sleeping spaniel dog. L in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique European micromosaic porcelain plaqueAntique European micromosaic porcelain plaque. 3 1/8” H x 2 1/2” W. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTS ONLY THROUGH CHECK OR BANK WIRE TRANSFER, SAME FOR INTERNATIONAL BUYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cinquegrana Italian Micro Mosaic Inlaid PlaqueArtist Cinquegrana Italian micro mosaic multi-stone inlaid plaque titled "Donna Alla Fonte" depicting a woman washing clothes at a fountain. Retains Studio Del Mosaico certificate with red seal and SaSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C Italian Micro Mosaic Stone Inlay Desk ClockAntique Italian micro mosaic multi-stone inlaid gilt metal desk clock having an ornate floral design. Clock is mounted with a British United Clock Company hand winding mechanic movement landscape scenSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Antique Italian Grand Tour Micro Mosaic Plaques2 Antique Italian Grand Tour Micro Mosaic Plaques. Two oval-form, floral motif, micro mosaic and art glass plaques. Can be used for jewelry making. Each measures approximately 1.25 inches in length.See Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryItalian Micro-Mosaic Plaque, St. Peter's Basilica & Square, Rome$2,200
4 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersAntique 10k Gold Micro Mosaic Grape Scene Carnelian & Tube Frame Oval Pin Brooch$1
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Mixed Lot Vintage and Antique Jewelry. Gold Fill and silver. Micro Mosaic. Pen Knives. Watch Fobs.$100(2 bids)