Sold2021Betty Parsons (1900-1982): SaturnBetty Parsons (1900-1982): Saturn Painted wood construction, 1981, signed 'Betty Parsons', titled and dated on the back. 26 x 26 x 4 in. Property from the Collection of Tom LevineSee Sold Price
Sold2023NELLIE MAE ROWE PASTEL ON PAPER (1900-1982)Attributed to Nellie Mae Rowe, no coa, private collection, medium: pastel, measurements: 27"HX32"W framed, mint condition, Biography: Nellie Mae Rowe (July 4, 1900 – October 18, 1982) was an AfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Betty Parsons American, 1900-1982 Woodpecker, 1977Betty Parsons American, 1900-1982 Woodpecker, 1977 Signed Betty Parsons Painted wood assemblage 18 x 14 1/2 x 1 1/4 inches (45.7 x 36.8 x 3.17 cm) Provenance: Kornblee Gallery, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Seltene Figurengruppe "Meleager und Atalante"Hoher, profilgerahmter, an den Kanten passig eingezogener Sockel, beidseitig der Wandung mit reliefierter, schildartiger Kartusche und Emblem sowie an den Schmalseiten mit Floraldekor. Auf einem FelseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Große Figurengruppe "Amor in Nöten". OriginaltitelOvaler, naturalistisch gestalteter Terrainsockel mit umlaufender Ornamentbordüre aus Ringen und stilisierten Akanthusblättern. Auf einem Louis XVI-Polsterstuhl sitzende Venus inSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE GROSSE FIGURENGRUPPE MIT ZWEI BEISTELLERN: RAUB DER DEIANEIRAALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE1824 Anizy-le Château/ Aisne - 1887 SèvresGrosse Figurengruppe mit zwei Beistellern: Die Entführung der HippodameiaBronze, grün patiniert (nachträglich). HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vladimir Kagan (American, 1927-2016) An Arriviste Club Chair, USA, circa 1985, and a Hildegard ClubVladimir Kagan (American, 1927-2016) An Arriviste Club Chair, USA, circa 1985, and a Hildegard Club Chair, Vladimir Kagan Designs, Inc., USA, circa 1986 Fabric upholsteryThe Arriviste chair upholsterySee Sold Price
Sold2015Figurengruppe "Pferdeschlitten" St. Petersburg, EndeFigurengruppe "Pferdeschlitten" St. Petersburg, Ende 19.Jh. Nach dem Modell von Wassili Jakowlewitsch Gratschew (1831–1905). Bezeichnet: "Isp. Gratschew" (kyrill). Giesserbezeichnung: "FABR. C.R. WOSee Sold Price
Sold2022Allegorische Figurengruppe "Afrika". Originaltitelaus der Serie "Vier Erdteile". Naturalistisch gestalteter, mit plastischen Blättern belegter Sockel. Vor einer Baumgruppe, auf einem kraftvoll modellierten, in hellen BrauntönenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Allegorische Figurengruppe "Asien". Originaltitelaus der Serie "Vier Erdteile". Naturalistisch gestalteter, mit plastischen Blättern belegter Sockel. Vor einer Palme, auf einem Dromedar sitzende, zur Seite blickende Asiatin mit orientalisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nellie Mae Rowe, (American, 1900-1982), UntitledNellie Mae Rowe (American, 1900-1982) Untitled pastel and colored pencil on paper signed Nellie Mae Rowe (lower right) 19 x 24 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000See Sold Price
Sold2022Allegorische Figurengruppe "Das Feuer"aus der Serie "Vier Elemente". Auf unregelmäßigem Felssockel erhöht sitzender Vulkanus mit Goldkrone, sich auf einen Hammer stützend. Umgeben von drei PutteSee Sold Price
Sold2016HILDEGARD GUNZEL “SABRINA” WAX-OVER-PORCELAIN GERMANHILDEGARD GUNZEL “SABRINA” WAX-OVER-PORCELAIN GERMAN ARTIST’S PORTRAIT DOLL. 34”. Stunning wax-over-porcelain doll with green eyes and auburn hair, wearing apricot silk dress and purse, with wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Schuco Tanzfigur Vater und SohnFigural tin toy, clockwork drive, function tested, black/grey, 30ies, Germany, 13,0 cm, very good condition, box complete, very rare, head of the father and the boy are made of celluloid, original booSee Sold Price
Sold2015Figurengruppe 'Allegorie der Musik', Meissen, 19. Jh.Figurengruppe 'Allegorie der Musik', Meissen, 19. Jh. mehrpassiger Sockel mit umlaufendem Akanthusblattdekor. 3 auf Felsensockel sitzende Putti beim Musizieren mit Flöte, Harfe und Geige. Porzellan,See Sold Price
Sold2021Werner Groshans, "Hildegard"Werner Emil Groshans (New Jersey/Germany, 1913-1986) oil on canvas portrait of a young blonde woman, from the collection of William Benton, housed in a custom carved and gilded frame, 18" x 31" canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hildegard Gunzel Giselle Limited Edition Wax On Porcelain DollDESCRIPTION: "Giselle" doll by Hildegard Gunzel featuring porcelain head, shoulders, arms, and legs all coated in wax. Doll has a a plush body with legs bent at the knee for seating and wears a multi-See Sold Price
Sold2016Figurengruppe China, 1.Hälfte 20.Jh. Elfenbein.Figurengruppe China, 1.Hälfte 20.Jh. Elfenbein. Stehende Schönheit in schönem Gewand und mit reichem Kopfschmuck neben Baumstamm mit Blumen. H 33 cm. Muss neu auf Sockel montiert werden.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jack Tworkov, (American, 1900-1982), Untitled, 1971Jack Tworkov (American, 1900-1982) Untitled, 1971 graphite on paper with wash initialed JT and dated (lower right) 18 1/2 x 24 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000 Provenance: Nancy Hoffman Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN CARL SCHOENHEIT DER GUTE VATERJOHANN CARL SCHOENHEIT 1730 Meissen - 1805 ebd. DER GUTE VATER Deutsch, Meissen, 1774-1817 (Entwurf 1785) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 21 cm. Unterglasurblaue Marcolini-Marke, ohneSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Kaplan (1900-1982) untitled (fisherman at dock)Joseph Kaplan (1900-1982) untitled (fisherman at dock), n.d. Gouache on paper Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Royal Copenhagen, Figurengruppe "Nymphe und Faun"Datiert 1939. Porzellan (1. Wahl). Juliane-Marie-Marke, Modellnummer 1119, Datierung 16-2-39 (rot), Malermarke gcx (rot), Herz und Krone (rot). Modell von Gerhard Henning, um 1909. Polychrome AufglasuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900 - 1982), Abandoned Powerhouse, 1948, oil on canvas, 21Julian Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900 - 1982) Abandoned Powerhouse, 1948 oil on canvas signed lower right. Exhibition label verso: Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, P.A. Gallery Label Verso: The DownSee Sold Price
Sold2021Czech Art Deco Perfume BottleCzech Art Deco Perfume Bottle Attributed to Franz Josef Vater Czech, circa 1920. Ht. 4 3/4 in.See Sold Price
3 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA South German pietà in bas-relief, 1st half of the 16th century€900
3 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA gilded Tibetan/Nepalese figurine of Varaha and Bhudevi, 18th/19th century€800
3 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHClara Schumann (1819 - 1896) - a rock crystal seal in leather case from the virtuoso pianist and€1,200
5 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsLE WITT, Jan (1907 – 1991). HIM, George (1900 – 1982). Amer...$225
4 days LeftJasper52French Post-Impressionist Mid Century Signed Oil Painting - Bright Burst Floral$850
May 21Freeman's | HindmanJacques Adnet (French, 1900-1984) Saddle Stitched Leather Armchair, c. 1950 France$2,500
May 21Freeman's | HindmanJacques Adnet (French, 1900-1984) Painted Metal and Brass Étagère France$550(2 bids)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanJacques Adnet (French, 1900-1984) Pair of Leather Shelves, c. 1960 France$750
May 21Freeman's | HindmanJacques Adnet (French, 1900-1984) Set of Three Nesting Tables, c. 1950 France$1,200(1 bid)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanJacques Adnet (French, 1900-1984) Leather Covered Floor Lamp, c. 1950 France$1,500(1 bid)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanJacques Adnet Attribution (French, 1900-1984) Pair of Stools France$1,200(2 bids)
5 days LeftEldred'sLUIGI LUCIONI (New Jersey/New York/Vermont/Italy, 1900-1988), "The Enveloping Shadow"., Print, 11" x$50(1 bid)