Sold2020ON THE FARM Book Illustration Painting, Gardner 1940James Leslie Gardner (British, 1907-1995) author illustrator. Original children's picture book illustration painting ON THE FARM by James Gardner. Childrens' picture book series, Puffin Picture Book;See Sold Price
Sold2021Gustav Rehberger (NY 1910 - 1995) oil on panel,Gustav Rehberger (NY 1910 - 1995) oil on panel, Abstract Man and Horse, approx. 51 x 48 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Peter McIntyre (1910 - 1995 New Zealand)Hong Kong Harbor Sampans Watercolor on paper laid to board under glass Signed lower right: Peter McIntyre Sight: 20.75" H x 28.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Village, 1947Raphael Gleitsmann, Ohio (1910 - 1995), The Village, 1947, oil on masonite, 35"H x 48"W, 43"H x 56"W (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022(THE NEW YORKER) CHARLES E. MARTIN (1910-1995) Modern Art Eggs in a Basket.Cover art.(THE NEW YORKER) CHARLES E. MARTIN (1910-1995) Modern Art Eggs in a Basket.Cover art. Cover for The New Yorker published April 13, 1963. Watercolor, gouache, and charcoal on paper. 432x305 mm; 17¼See Sold Price
Sold2021Carlos Uriarte Oil Painting Pescadores ArgentinianUriarte, Carlos (Argentinian, 1910-1995), Pescadores [Fisherman], mid to late 20th century, oil on artist's board, signed lower right, 23 x 29 inches, framed 30.5 x 36 inches. Uriarte was well known fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marina Del Prado. Bronze Sculpture, Abstract FigureMarina Nunez Del Prado (New York / Bolivia, 1910-1995). A cast bronze sculpture of an abstract figure, on a white marble base. Signed along base. Total height with base: 11-3/4in. Sculpture: 9in tall.See Sold Price
Sold2020Raphael Gleitsmann oilRaphael Gleitsmann (American 1910-1995)- ''Embattered Landscape''- oil on masonite, 1950, signed Raphael Gleitsmann lower left, framed, very good condition. 16 x 24'' Exhibited: Raphael Gleitsmann PaiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dame Lucie Rie ''Manganese Drip Cup'' StonewareDame Lucie Rie (1902-1995 British) ''Manganese Drip Cup'' Stoneware 2.5''x3''. Miniature footed shiny white glazed cup with manganese drip rim. Impressed artist mark on bottom. It has a pin-point flakSee Sold Price
Sold2016Raphael Gleitsmann, (American, 1910-1995), An Entrance,Raphael Gleitsmann, (American, 1910-1995), An Entrance, 1949, oil on panel, signed and dated lower right, 28" x 32" Provenance: Provenance: Macbeth Galleries, New York, New York (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2015Dora Farm 1910' - Pastel - Amadeo ModiglianiPastel Drawing on Paper, Hand Signed, Size Approx. 17 x 13 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER FRASER JNR R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1828-1899) FARM COTTAGES, PERTHSHIREALEXANDER FRASER JNR R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1828-1899) FARM COTTAGES, PERTHSHIRE Signed, oil on canvas(71cm x 91cm (28in x 36in))See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Edward SeagoEdward Brian Seago (British, 1910-1974), "The Squall, Hong Kong Harbor," oil on board, signed lower left, board: 20"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 29.25"h x 39.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD SEAGO (British 1910-1974) A PAINTING, "NorthEDWARD SEAGO (British 1910-1974) A PAINTING, "North East Wind, Waxham Beach," NORFOLK, CIRCA 1959, oil on canvas wrapped pressed board, signed L/L, "Edward Seago," verso titled and placed on board, anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) On The Beach, Waxham NorfolkEdward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) On The Beach, Waxham Norfolk signed 'Edward Seago' (lower left), bears title (on the reverse) oil on board 28 x 40.5cm (11 x 15 15/16in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) After storm, ConflansEdward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) After storm, Conflans signed 'Edward Seago' (lower left), bears title (on the reverse) oil on board 36 x 51.5cm (14 1/4 x 20 1/4in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Seago (1910-1974), COTTAGES NEAR BECCLES, 1969, OilEDWARD SEAGO (1910-1974), BRITISHCOTTAGES NEAR BECCLES, 1969Oil on masonite; signed lower left, titled verso and dated to the remains of an inscribed pen and ink label with partial title.16 ins x 24 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Seago (1910-1974), THE PINK HOUSE - CASCAIS, Oil onEDWARD SEAGO (1910-1974), BRITISHTHE PINK HOUSE - CASCAISOil on canvas; signed lower left, titled to the stretcher.20 ins x 26 ins; 50.8 cms x 66 cmsProvenance:Private Collection, Montreal, QCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Seago (British, 1910-1974) Landscape Near LudhamEdward Seago (British, 1910-1974) Landscape Near Ludham oil on canvas signed Edward Seago (lower left); titled (stretcher); numbered 15341 (verso) 18 x 24 inches. Provenance: Watson Art Galleries, MonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Seago "Huntsman on a Horse" oil on boardEDWARD SEAGO (British 1910-1974) "A Huntsman in Pinks on a Gray Horse" oil on board, 12.75 x 16 inches, signed lower left. Provenance: Private Collection, Sussex England, passed to current owner throuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Stella Snead, Visitation of Birds, 1946Stella Snead(British, 1910 - 2006)Visitation of Birds, 1946watercolor and ink on papersigned and dated lower right: Stella Snead. 46.13 3/8 x 19 1/4 in. (33.97 x 48.90 cm.), Frame: 21 x 27 x 1 in. (53See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD SEAGO RWS (BRITISH 1910-1974)EDWARD SEAGO RWS (BRITISH 1910-1974) Paris outskirts signed Edward Seago lower left Oil on board 51 x 76cm (20 x 30in) Provenance: P&D Colnaghi, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Stella Snead, Snake Roads, 1945Stella Snead(British, 1910 - 2006)Snake Roads, 1945watercolorsigned and dated lower right: Stella Snead 4513 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (34.29 x 49.53 cm.), Frame: 21 x 27 1/2 x 1 in. (53.34 x 69.85 x 2.54 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022John Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) A Farm in a HollowJohn Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) A Farm in a Hollow twice signed 'John Nash' (lower right) watercolour, coloured pencil and pencil on paper 28.5 x 40.5cm (11 1/4 x 15 15/16in). FootnotSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBonhamsWilliam McTaggart RSA RSW (British, 1835-1910) At the Fair (commenced in 1871 and completed in 1...£8,000
3 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHAn English bronze steelyard weight showing the arms of the Kings of England (1198 - 1369), 13th€1,500
May 23Heritage Auctions67035: Lucie Rie (British, born Austrian, 1902-1995) Tw$500
4 days LeftBonhamsSir Henry Raeburn R.A. (British, 1756-1823) Portrait of Alexander, Lord Abercromby of Tullybody ...£4,000