Sold2018Harold John Shanahan (1898 - 1945 Eureka, CA)Road through Humboldt redwood forest Oil on masonite Signed lower left: H. Shanahan 36" H x 24" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Borein (1872 - 1945 Santa Barbara, CA)"Rider and Steer Moving Right" India ink on paper under glass Unsigned, titled on the letter of authenticity affixed verso Sight: 6.75" H x 8.5" W Notes: A letter of authenticity from Harold G. DavidsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Snakey-Head Brant Decoy by Larry Kirack (1918-1970)Snakey-Head Brant Larry Kirack (1918-1970) Eureka, CA, c. 1945 15 in. long The wonderful serpentine form and published history of this decoy have rightfully made it an icon of the Northwest and, alongSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cora Bernice Wright (1868 - 1948 Eureka, CA)River through redwoods Oil on canvas laid to board Signed lower left: Cora B. Wright 16" H x 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Carr Pioneer Days in California 1891Heading: Author: Carr, John Title: Pioneer Days in California: Historical and Personal Sketches Place Published: Eureka, CA Publisher:Times Publishing Date Published: 1891 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2015Harold Doolittle 2 etchings and 2 aquatintsHarold Doolittle (American 1883-1974)- Mountain Vista; ''Cypress Trees''; Mountain Slope with Pines; Pines on Shore- 2 etchings and 2 aquatints, ca. 1945, all signed in pencil, various sizes.See Sold Price
Sold2015Harold Doolittle 3 aquatintsHarold Doolittle (American 1883-1974)- ''Fir Trees''; ''Tall Pines and Mountain Peaks''; ''Tall Pines''- 3 aquatints, ca. 1945, all signed, various sizes.See Sold Price
Sold2018U.S. Foot Artillery Short SwordReference: The American Sword 1775-1945, Harold Leslie Peterson, page 42, figure 40. Condition: very good with scabbard Ca. 1835See Sold Price
Sold2024Bendix Bronze Electric Ship's TelegraphA Bendix Bronze Electric Ship's Telegraph, 20th Century, Fitted for electricity, rewired ca. 1945. H: 51 3/4 W: 12 D: 12 1/2 in. From the Estate of John A. Davidson, Jr. Proceeds to benefit the APL ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018U.S. Naval Cutlass Sword, Model 1860 with ScabbardReference: The American Sword 1775-1945, Harold Leslie Peterson, page 54, figure 53. Condition: very good Length: 32" Ca. 1860See Sold Price
Sold2017Willmann’s Astral-Mysterien Pamphlet.Willmann’s Astral-Mysterien Pamphlet. Hamburg, ca. 1898. Modern brown boards with gilt stamped spine. Pages detailed in attractive red and blue. Ex-libris Dr. John Henry Goodman. Some pages bent, inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roi Clarkson Colman (1884 - 1945 Laguna Beach, CA)"A Gray Day", trees in a coastal landscape Oil on canvas Signed lower right: R. Clarkson Colman, signed again and titled on the stretcher 16" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Borein (1872 - 1945 Santa Barbara, CA)Four works: Native Americans and desert scenes Each: Graphite on paper Each: Unsigned, the first: indistinctly inscribed upper right Sight: The first three: 5.75" H x 8.75" W; the fourth: 8.75" H x 5.See Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Borein (1872 - 1945 Santa Barbara, CA)"Trail Herd No. 2" Etching and drypoint on paper under glass Signed in graphite in the margin lower right: Edward Borein Plate: 7" H x 12.75" W Provenance: Private Collection, Glendale, CA. LiteratureSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Borein (1872 - 1945 Santa Barbara, CA)"Combing a Draw" Etching and drypoint on paper under glass Signed in graphite in the margin lower right: Edward Borein Plate: 6.5" H x 10.5" W Provenance: Private Collection, Glendale, CA. Literature:See Sold Price
Sold2017Edwin M. Dawes (1872 - 1945 Los Angeles, CA)Path through a tree-lined landscape Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Edwin M. Dawes 17.5'' H x 21.5'' W Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CA. Notes: Framed size: 25.5'' H x 29.5'' W x 3''See Sold Price
Sold2017Harry W. Seawell (1865 - 1945 San Francisco, CA)"Near Heather Lake", mountain scene oil on board signed lower left: Harry W. Seawell, titled and numbered verso: 35 11" H x 14" W Notes: Framed size: 15" H x 18" W x 1" D.See Sold Price
Sold2016Mary Helmreich (1945-* San Diego, CA)''Silos Escondidos'', unsigned, titled by repute, watercolor on paper under glass, sight size: 16.25'' H x 21.5'' W, est: $100/200 Provenance: Property from a Corporate Collection, San Diego, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022[EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY]. NOTMAN, William (1826-1891) & John A. FRASER (1838-1898), photographers.[EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY]. NOTMAN, William (1826-1891) & John A. FRASER (1838-1898), photographers. Canadian Scenery. Toronto: Notman & Fraser, [ca 1876?].  Folio (291 x 355 mm). 55 large-format albumeSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Rolling Stones' Logo Creator John Pasche Huge Signed Original ArtworkThe Rolling Stonesn.p., ca. 1970The Rolling Stones' Logo Creator John Pasche Huge Signed Original Artwork,Signed artJohn Pasche (b.1945). Original "Tongue and Lips" artwork by the creator ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Patrick Nagel (1945 - 1984 Los Angeles, CA)''Carol'', bust of a woman Polychromed bronze, with Judith Ripka earrings Signed, numbered, dated and with impressed foundry mark: Nagel / 88/180 / Dumas / Mirage Editions Inc. / 1984 20.75'' H x 13.5See Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Borein, Cowboy Artist First Trade EditionEdward Borein, Cowboy Artist, The Life and Works of John Edward Borein 1872-1945- [Borein, Edward]. Davidson, Harold.- First trade edition Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1974. Profusely illustratedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stanton MacDonald-Wright (1890-1973, Los Angeles, CA)Female in an interior, 1945 Watercolor on paper under Plexiglas Signed and dated lower left: S. Wright '45; annotated in another hand, verso Sight: 17" H x 13.75" W; Sheet: 17.75" H x 14.25" W NoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harold Gaze (1884-1963), FairiesHarold Gaze(1884-1963)FairiesWatercolor, pen, and ink on paperSigned lower right with artist's device: Harold GazeSheet: 14.5" H x 1.5" W Exhibited: Pasadena, CA, Pasadena Museum of History, "Nature'sSee Sold Price
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyCa. 1898 English Sterling Silver French Desk Clock$120(3 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Papillon Candia Glass Figural Shell Form Vase, Ca. 1898, H 8" Dia. 3.5"$100
2 days LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA MID 20TH CENTURY IRISH SILVER GILT RELIGIOUS CHALICE, set with semi-precious stones, chased &€2,500
Oct 10DuMouchellesAmerican Oil on Canvas, Ca. 19th Cen., "Portrait of a Gentleman", H 30" W 20.5"$750
Oct 10DuMouchellesEnglish Oil on Canvas, Ca. Late 18th/Early 19th C., "Portrait of a Young Man in a Blue Coat", H 30"$1,100
Oct 10DuMouchellesFerdinando Vicchi (Italian, 1875-1945) Carved Marble & Alabaster Globe Lamp, Three Graces, Ca. 1920,$500(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesRobert Hopkin (American, 1832-1909) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1900, "Ships in a Stormy Sea", H 16" W 26"$1,100