Sold2023Georges Rouault Etching Femme Hideuse c.1919Rouault, Georges (French, 1871-1958), Femme Hideuse [Hideous Woman], c.1919, etching on paper, signed in the plate with initials lower right corner, impression 11.75 x 7.5 inches, matted and framed 21See Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Rouault - Femme Fiere 1938An original Georges Rouault (Femme Fiere) Aquatint from 1938 in conjunction with Ambroise Vollard measures 17 1/2"x13"W on handmade paper. Matted measures 20"x16". Originally a part of The Herman andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Rouault Femme au Collier Etching AquatintGeorges Rouault ( French, 1871 - 1958 ). This etching on paper is titled "Femme au Collier" for the book Réincarnations du Père Ubu. Signed ~ stamped in the plate GR 1928 lower left. Gallery fraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Rouault etching for Miserere, "Femme affranchieMedium: original etching, aquatint, drypoint and roulette. Plate 17 of the "Miserere et Guerre" series. Catalogue reference: CR 70; W 124. Executed in 1923 and published by Ambroise Vollard in 1948 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - L'AncienneGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - L'Ancienne Signed and dated ‘G. Rouault/1908’ bottom left, thinned oil on paper laid down to cradled board 22 x 15 ¼ in. (55.9 x 38.7cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) "Pierrot with a Rose" Silk & Wool TapestryDESCRIPTION: Attrib. Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) Silk and wool tapestry titled: "Pierrot with a Rose" dated and signed at lower right, mounted in ornate carved wood frame. Note: The original pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (1871 Paris 1958) Mère UbuGeorges Rouault (1871 Paris 1958) Mère Ubu Circa 1938 Oil on canvas 31.5x24.5 cm Signature Signed "G. Rouault" by the artist lower left Catalogue Raisonné Isabelle Rouault, Rouault, L'See Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse BonneyGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse Bonney Stamped with ‘Atelier de Georges Rouault' and signed by Isabelle Rouault verso, oil with brushSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault 1871-1958 French STUDY "Dors Mon Amor"The subject work can be described as an oil on board painting attributed to Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) Signed Bottom Left. The composition reveals a circus dancer and baby, seen wearing a croSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Rouault French, 1871-1958 Heading Home, 1906Georges Rouault French, 1871-1958 Heading Home, 1906 Signed and dated G. Rouault 1906 (lr) Watercolor and gouache on paper 6 7/8 x 8 5/8 inches (17.5 x 21.9 cm) Provenance: The Mayor Gallery, Ltd., LoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Rouault, aquatint etching, 1936Georges Rouault, aquatint etching, 1936, George Rouault (French, 1871-1958), "Christ en Croix", signed and dated in the plate lower left, with painted additions on the borders, presumably not by the aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Rouault Signed Modern Fauvist Expressionist Portrait Gouache on Board FramedA contemplative expressionistic modern portrait gouache on board attributed to Georges Rouault. Signed on the bottom left G. Rouault. The painting showcases a grotesque clown-like figure depicted in sSee Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGES ROUAULT (1871-1958) '3 Clowns' Oil on Canvas'3 Clowns' attributed to Georges Rouault 24 x 30 Inches Hand-painted oil on canvas, mounted to art board. Original artwork (#1/1) Overall excellent original condition. ARTIST BIO Georges Henri RouaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Georges Rouault, "Love One Another "French Artist Georges Rouault, "Love One Another " in gold leaf frame, 36 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2018Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958)Medium: Indian ink on paper. Title: Les Clowns. Signature: Lower left. Dimensions: 7 x 5 inches(unframed). 12 x 10 inches(margins).See Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Rouault, Christ a la Colonne, lithoGeorges Rouault (France, 1871-1958)Christ a la Colonnelithograph with added pastel coloring on dark laid paperinitialed in brown G.R. to lower right margin17 x 11in (43 x 28 cm) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES ROUAULT (after)Pierrot. Color aquatint on cream wove paper, circa 1950. 540x390 mm; 21¼GEORGES ROUAULT (after)Pierrot. Color aquatint on cream wove paper, circa 1950. 540x390 mm; 21¼x15¾ inches, full margins. Signed, inscribed "gravé par Lacourière" and numbered 52/1See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Rouault Le Clown Jaune Color Etching Portrait Authentic Framed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Georges RouaultTitle: Le Clown JauneMedium: EtchingSize: 14.5" x 11"FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault - Two EtchingsGeorges Rouault (1871-1958) - "In These Dark Times Of Vanity And Unbelief, Our Lady Of Land's End Keeps Watch." (En Ces Temps Noirs De Jactance Et D’incroyance, Notre-Dame De La Fin Des Terres VigilSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Rouault, Gouache, Portrait Two Clowns, FramedGeorges Rouault, Gouache, Portrait Two Clowns, Framed, Signed. Size: 11.5 x 8 image, 25 x 21 outside of frame. ASKart: Georges Rouault (1871 - 1958)Georges Rouault was active/lived in France. GeorgesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault AMER CITRON; LE RENCHÉRIGeorges Rouault (1871-1958) AMER CITRON; LE RENCHÉRI (CHAPON/ROUAULT 242; 252) Two color aquatints, 1934 and 1935, respectively, edition of 280, from Cirque de l'Étoile Filante, published bySee Sold Price
Sold2024Attr. Georges Rouault (1871-1958) Clown PaintingAttributed to Georges Rouault (France, 1871-1958) Painting Portrait of a Clown. 5.5 inches H x 4 W, frame measures 12.5 inches x 11 W.See Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGES ROUAULT Fleurs Décoratifs.GEORGES ROUAULT Fleurs Décoratifs. Color aquatint, circa 1940. 558x381 mm; 21x15 inches, full margins. Numbered 139/175 in ink, lower left. Printed by Lacourière, Paris. A very good, richly-See Sold Price
Sold2024GEORGES ROUAULT Fleurs Décoratifs.GEORGES ROUAULT Fleurs Décoratifs. Color aquatint, circa 1940. 558x381 mm; 21⅝x15 inches, wide margins. Numbered 122/175 and annotated in ink, lower margin. Printed by Lacourière, PariSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorges Rouault (1904-2002) Rare Original Antique Aquatint Incredibly Framed Modern Print$80(2 bids)
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGeorges Rouault Color Aquatint Le Vieil Homme Chemins$100
Oct 04Mynt AuctionsGeorges Rouault Pierrot and Pierrette Framed Print 12x14 in Abstract Expressionism$10
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsGeorges Rouault Color Plate Lithograph after Rouault from over 60 years ago$100