Sold2024Pair 19th C Gilt Wood Carved SantosPair 19th C Gilt Wood Carved Santos. 29 1/2" H ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERROSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Wood Carved Continental Santos Figures19th C. Wooden Carved Continental Santos Figures, articulated arms and legs (DELL303/2)(MM) Dimensions: 17 1/2 "H x 7"W, on square bases that measure 5 3/4 x 2 Property from a New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN SANTOS CARVED & PAINTED WOOD FIGURE, 19TH C, HITALIAN SANTOS CARVED & PAINTED WOOD FIGURE, 19TH C, H 60", W 16"A 19th century Italian Santos polychromatic carved wood mannequin. Depicting a bearded man wearing a sarong and head covering. Depth 9.See Sold Price
Sold2023German 19C Passion of Christ Wood Santos SculptureMystery Artist (19th century or possibly earlier). An antique German carved wood Santos statue. A large polychrome religious figural work, possibly an altar relic, depicting an early station of the PaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial 'Anima Sola' Wood SantosSpanish Colonial 'Anima Sola' Wood Santos (4) items including (3) mid-19th century carved and painted figures of 'lonely souls' depicted engulfed in the flames of Purgatory and a weeping figure entitlSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH / 19TH C. SANTOS FIGURESThree carved wood Santos figures, consisting of Saint Vincent Ferrer (hands missing) measuring 12.5" high, an unknown Santos figure (loss to base & hand) measuring 12.5" high, together with The VirginSee Sold Price
Sold20172-18th/ 19thc Santos Figures, St Anthony of PaduaTwo antique carved wood Santos figures of Saint Anthony of Padua. Comprised of a Spanish Colonial / Portuguese carved wood figure of Saint Anthony of Padua, c.18th century. Well carved, black enamel pSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Santos of San Luis GonzagaSantos of San Luis Gonzaga, Mexico, 19th C. Carved & Painted Wood with Cloth. Size: 17"H x 6"W x 4"D (43 x 15.5 x 10 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for preview and pick up aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Lohan in wood, 19th centuryChina, 19th century, sculpture in carved wood, polychromed, representing monk sitting in meditation with offering. Small defects and traces of xylophages. Base from a later time. Dim.: 147,5cm. TotalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Zitan carved Cabinet, 18th/19thChina, 18th/19thC, well carved Zitan wood, decorated with plant motifs, birds and dragons, with two doors, interior with five drawers, lift-up top with compartment, gilt metal hardware. Small defects.See Sold Price
Sold2024A 19TH C. CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD TABLEAU OF SAINT ROCHThe carved and gessoed wood Spanish colonial santos group depicts Saint Roque, or Saint Roch, with one upraised hand (missing), and one hand confirming the saint's wounded leg. The figure is attendedSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. French Colonial Santos of The Virgin Mary19th C. French Colonial Santos Of The Virgin Mary, Vietnam, 19th C. Carved and painted wood. Size: 15.5"H x 5.75"W x 4.25"D (39.5 14.5 x 11 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO foSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH / 19TH C. SANTOS FIGURESThree carved Santos wood figures, consisting of Saint Rosa of Lima (titled verso) hands missing, measuring 10.5" high, an ebonized figure of Saint Rosa of Lima measuring 10.5" high, together with an eSee Sold Price
Sold2015Figurative libation bowl, Chinese, in wood and silChina, 19th century, Daoguang, bowl in carved wood with relieved decoration of a landscape with figures, inside coated with silver. Small flaws on the border. Dim.:6,2cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, pair Anima Sola santosSpanish Colonial School, pair Anima Sola santos, 19th c., Mexico, gesso and painted carved wood, painted sheet metal flames, 10"h x 7"dia Provenance: From a Single Owner Collection of Spanish ColonialSee Sold Price
Sold2021Santos 19th C. Hand Carved and Painted 38" HLarge 19th C. carved and painted antique Santos/Monk mounted on wood plinth, holding a book in his left hand. Measures 38"H x 12.5"W (with base); 6"H x 11"W x 7.5"D base. Condition report: missing finSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carved & Polychromed Minstrel, 19th CContinental, 19th century. A carved and polychromed wood minstrel or santos, wearing a feathered cap and a Renaissance period striped costume, raised on a later modern cast stone pedestal base. AppareSee Sold Price
Sold2016COLONIAL AMERICAN SANTOS - 'St. Nicholas' or anotherCOLONIAL AMERICAN SANTOS - 'St. Nicholas' or another Bishop Saint, Quito School, Equador, late 18th to early 19th c., in polychromed gesso and gilding over carved wood, 16 1/2" tall. Good condition, pSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN INTERESTING AND DISPARATE ESTATE LOT OF ANTIQUESThe collection includes:.A 19th c. Staffordshire hen on nest.An Elgin automobile clock.A cut crystal shaker.A carved wood stopper.A 19th/early 20th century carved Santos figure. Sizes range from 9.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large figurative bronze incense burner, MeijiJapan, 19th Century Meiji period, patinated bronze, in relief decoration, warrior figure holding censer with dragon wings surmounted by eagle, based on carved wood. Signs of use. Dim:. 180cm.See Sold Price
1 day LeftLeland LittleA Continental Giltwood and Silver-Plated Monstrance, Saint Augustine$100(3 bids)
1 day LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn early 19th-century carved wood and gilt gesso circular convex wall mirror, with a spread eagle£550