Sold2019Mootzka, Waldo, HopiWaldo Mootzka - Hopi - (1910-1940) Medium:mixed media on paper Dimensions:11 5/8 x 7 5/8 inches Framed Dimensions:16 3/4 x 12 3/4 x 1/2 inches Signature:signed lower right: MOOTZKA ProSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mootzka, Waldo, HopiWaldo Mootzka - Hopi - (1910-1940) Medium:mixed media on paper Dimensions:14 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches Framed Dimensions:20 1/4 x 15 1/4 x 3/4 inches Signature:signed lower right: W Mootzka PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mootzka, Waldo, HopiWaldo Mootzka - Hopi - (1910-1940) Medium:mixed media on paper Dimensions:15 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches Framed Dimensions:21 1/4 x 15 1/4 x 3/4 inches Signature:signed lower right: W Mootzka PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Waldo Mootzka (Hopi,1903-1940)Waldo Mootzka (Hopi, 1903-1940) "Hopi Dancer" watercolor and gouache work on paper, signed. Framed. Size: 11.25'' x 7.5'', 29 x 19 cm (sight); 18.5'' x 14.25'', 47 x 36 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Waldo Mootzka, Untitled (Kachina)Waldo Mootzka(Hopi, 1903 - 1940)Untitled (Kachina)gouache on papersigned lower right: mootzka6 x 4 in. (15.24 x 10.16 cm.), Frame: 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 x 1 in. (21.59 x 16.51 x 2.54 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2020Waldo Mootzka (American, 1910 - 1940) Three SoyohimWatercolor. Hopi. Signed (lower right). circa 1935. 11" x 20" The estate of Dr. Frederick J. Dockstader, New York, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold202270002: Walter Mootzka (Hopi, 1910 - 1940) A Navajo MemWalter Mootzka (Hopi, 1910 - 1940) A Navajo Memory Aid Watercolor on paper, with pencil signature lower right Walter Mootska, framed. "Mootzka had no formal art traiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Watercolors of KachinasL: by Waldo Mootzka, Kahaila Anga-Kachina. R: by Robert Qotskkuyva, Hololo Kachina. 11" x 8" The estate of Dr. Frederick J. Dockstader, New York, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Hopi gold cuff bracelet, Charles LolomaSigned for Charles Loloma, a 14K gold tufa-cast cuff bangle with two off-center bezel set turquoise cabochons, interior inlaid with channel-set turquoise, coral and lapis lazuli, opening: 7/8'', overaSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALDO PEIRCE (NY/ME/MA, 1884-1970)Profile Bust Portrait of Ernest Hemingway, Key West, May 6 (1928), charcoal and india ink on oaktag, pencil signed lower center, also marked "Ernest", in gilt frame with lappet edge, matted under UV gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Loloma (Hopi, 1921-1991) Tufa Cast Silver Cuff Bracelet, with Cobblestone Inlay wideCharles Loloma (Hopi, 1921-1991) Tufa Cast Silver Cuff Bracelet, with Cobblestone Inlay wide cuff tapers to end caps; set with a central row of cobblestone inlay; signed LOLOMA cuff width 1-3/8See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Loloma (Hopi, 1921-1991) Large Silver Figural Pendant with Mosaic InlayCharles Loloma (Hopi, 1921-1991) Large Silver Figural Pendant with Mosaic Inlay strung on a leather thong and set with turquoise, coral, lapis, malachite, and ironwood; signed LOLOMA pendant length 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Hopi Three-Horned KatsinaHopi Three-Horned Katsina early 20th century with pop eyes, snout and ears and further decorated with three horn-like protrusions on the top of the mask height 10 inches Published: Spirits in the ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Havard, Hopi Studying MimbresJames Havard Hopi Studying Mimbres 1988acrylic, oil stick and collage on canvas66 h × 66 w in (168 × 168 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Havard 88'. Titled to top edge 'Hopi StudSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hopi Gold Ring - Charles LolomaCa. 1980s, Stellar solid 14 kt gold ring with unique textured band, rectangular Indian Mountain stone in raised bezel and rare interior feature of exposed turquoise. Very good condition. Net wt. .58 oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hopi Katsina, HemisHopi Katsina, Hemis early 20th century heavily painted with dark colors of green and black; prominently featured case mask and terraced tableta height 13-1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Hopi katsina figureA Hopi katsina figureCirca 1913-1918; First Mesa (Walpi), Polacca, AZThe standing katsina (kachina) figure of carved cottonwood, with traces of polychrome painted clothing and face mask affixed to a mSee Sold Price
Sold2021EVENING IN HOPI LAND Copper PlateEDWARD S. CURTIS. Plate 407 Evening in Hopi Land, 1921. 11.5x15.5" image on 13.8x17.1" copper plate. Plate date 1922. From Portfolio 12, Hopi, of The North American Indian. Engraved on plate recto: PlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Traditional Hopi KatsinaHopi, circa 1920s-1930s, possibly Sio Salako, polychrome cottonwood, full figured with original "Hopi Villages" label attached at the back, 9-1/4 in. Provenance: The Nichols Family Collection, KansasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hopi, Nampeyo, Polacca Polychrome Canteen, ca. 1880Attributed to Nampeyo(Hopi, 1859 - 1942)Polacca Polychrome Canteen, ca. 1880fired clay, pigment10 1/4 x 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. (26.04 x 24.13 x 19.05 cm.) The Collection of Martha Hopkins Struever, 1994PriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Loloma (Hopi, 1921-1991) Bisbee Turquoise and 14K Gold Tufa Cast Shield RingCharles Loloma (Hopi, 1921-1991) Bisbee Turquoise and 14K Gold Tufa Cast Shield Ring signed LOLOMA and marked 14K size 4, weight 10.0 dwt. This lot is located in Cincinnati.See Sold Price
Sold2015CHARLES LOLOMA, HOPI, HARDSTONE MOSAIC GOLD RINGGeometric stepped concentric inlay in 18k yellow gold includes lapis, coral, turquoise. Purchased from the artist, ca. 1990. Signed Loloma. Size 6. 12.5 dwt.See Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRalph Waldo Emerson Signed "Concord Hymn" Poem Excerpt PSA/DNA$450(2 bids)
Oct 06Billy The Kid Auction HouseFloyd Namingha Lomakuyvaya Hopi Plain Silver Kokopelli Cuff Bracelet$25(1 bid)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJerome Totsoni, 20th Century, Two Hopi Indian Shalako Kachina Dolls, carved and polychrome decorated$75(1 bid)