Sold2019Alfred Von Wierusz-Kowalski (1849-1915), oil onAlfred Von Wierusz-Kowalski (1849-1915), oil on canvas, Merry Ride (Horse drawn wagon with peasants), signed lower right: A. Wierusz-Kowalski, 31 1/2" x 41 1/8", Provenance: Estate of Stanislaw and AnSee Sold Price
Sold2018after ALFRED VON WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI (Polish/Russianafter ALFRED VON WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI (Polish/Russian Federation/German 1849-1915) A PAINTING, "The Country Wedding Party," circa 1900, oil on canvas, signed L/L "C. Siojunow." 19" x 31 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski, Stagecoaches, oilALFRED VON WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI (Polish, 1849-1915), Stagecoaches, oil on panel, (Approximate dimensions - panel: 6.75 x 10 inches, framed: 12 x 15.75 inches); signed lower left. Condition: Artwork has siSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski (1849 - 1915) Polish / Russian Oil Painting Hunters in Horse Drawn SledAlfred von Wierusz-Kowalski (1849 - 1915) Polish / Russian Oil on canvas Painting Hunters in Horse Drawn Sled with hunting dogs. Signed and also has label on verso. size: 13.5 in. x 19.75 in. ASKart:See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred von Schrotter, (German, 1856-1935)Alfred von Schrotter (German, 1856-1935) "The Writer in His Study", 1891 oil on wood panel signed and dated lower right, verso with "Winsor & Newton" panel maker label. Unframed. 10-3/4" x 8-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Von Wierusz-Kowalski (Polish,1849-1915) PaintingAlfred von Wierusz Kowalski (Suwalki,1849-1915 Munich). Landscape painting with rider and horses, signed by the artist, A. Wierusz Kowalski (lower right). Framed oil on canvas. View gallery label on vSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Schlitz Beer Paper Advertising Poster.This fabulous sign is framed behind glass and was made by Alfred Von Cotzhausen in 1903. The sign shows a topless angel pointing to a factory scene. It is entitled "The Beer That Made Milwaukee FamousSee Sold Price
Sold2019PURE SCHLITZ BREWERY SIGN.Nicely framed and matted. Depicts an iconic industry scene with stunning colors in near mint condition. Marked "1903 BY ALFRED VON COTZHAUSEN MILWAUKEE WIS U.S.A.". A large, powerful piece with bare-bSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bauer mit Pferdegespann bei der FeldarbeitALFRED VON WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI (UMKREIS) 1849 Suwalki - 1915 München Bauer mit Pferdegespann bei der Feldarbeit Öl auf Leinwand. 40 x 71 cm (R. 63 x 92 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten links 'W...vSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wierusz-Kowalski (1849-1915) "Sleigh Ride" Polish Artist, Oil PaintingAlfred Wierusz-Kowalski (1849-1915) "Sleigh Ride" Polish Artist, Oil Painting. size: 16 x 20, 23.25 x 27 outside frame. ASKart Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski (1849 - 1915) was active/lived in Poland, RusSee Sold Price
Sold2021Armand Schonberger Fruit Basket Pastel on PaperAlfred von Schonberger (1845 - 1907) was active/lived in Germany. Alfred Schonberger is known for Landscape painting; however this work is a unique and beautiful fruit still life pastel on paper frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Wierusz-Kowalski 1849-1915, Oil/b Sleigh RideAlfred Wierusz-Kowalski 1849-1915, Oil/b Sleigh Ride. OIl on board painting. Polish artist prominent representative of the Munich School. Size: 13 x 19.75, 18 x 25 inches. ASKart: Alfred von Wierusz-KSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bedeutende Fußschale von Alfred WaltherGlockenform auf korrespondierendem Fuß. Farbloses Kristallglas. Flächendeckender Dekor in Schwarz und Gold aus Paradiesvögeln und Ornamenten, Entw. Alfred Walther, 191See Sold Price
Sold2022Flaubert, Gustave Der Büchernarr. (Deutsch von Johann Frerking). Mit 3 handsigniertenKubin, Alfred Flaubert, Gustave Der Büchernarr. (Deutsch von Johann Frerking). Mit 3 handsignierten Lithographien von Alfred Kubin. Hannover, Paul Steegemann 1921. 1 Bl., 34 S., 3 Bll. Prgt. mitSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ethnographische KostbarkeitenEthnographische Kostbarkeiten Aus den Sammlungen von Alfred Bühler im Basler Museum für Völkerkunde Dr. Baer, Gerhard / Schuster, Meinhard / Kaufmann, Christian / Nabholz-Kartaschoff, MSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ethnographische KostbarkeitenEthnographische Kostbarkeiten Aus den Sammlungen von Alfred Bühler im Basler Museum für Völkerkunde Dr. Baer, Gerhard / Schuster, Meinhard / Kaufmann, Christian / Nabholz-Kartaschoff, Marie-LouiseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ethnographische Kostbarkeiten238 Ethnographische Kostbarkeiten Aus den Sammlungen von Alfred Bühler im Basler Museum für Völkerkunde. Bühler, Alfred et al. Basel : Museum f. Völkerkunde u. Schweizerisches Museum f. VolkskundSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred WIESENMÜLLER. 2 Ansichten von Frankfurt am Main. Um 1920.Circa jeweils 42 cm x 28 cm ohne Rahmen. Circa jeweils 46 cm x 32 cm mit Rahmen. Gemälde. Öl auf Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert. Rossmarkt und Schirn. English Title: Alfred WIESENMÜLSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set aus 2 Arbeiten. 1967. Je Lithographie auf Papier. Blattmaße je 30,5 x 45,3 cm.Set aus 2 Arbeiten. 1967. Je Lithographie auf Papier. Blattmaße je 30,5 x 45,3 cm.Enthält je 1 Arbeit von: - Joe Brainard - Alfred Leslie. - Die ganzseitigen Lithographien als Doppelbogen, mSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Demons by Heimito Von Doderer. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961The Demons by Heimito Von Doderer. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Slip case is in good condition with general wear and paint chips. Both dust jackets are in poor to fair to condition with spine discSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vigny, Alfred de Éloa ou la Soeur des anges. Mit einer Original-Gouache von Maurice Denis sowieDenis, Maurice Vigny, Alfred de Éloa ou la Soeur des anges. Mit einer Original-Gouache von Maurice Denis sowie 18 Farbholzschnitten und 8 Holzschnitt-Vignetten in Blau nach Maurice Denis. Paris,See Sold Price
Sold2022Fathwinter, d.i. Fred Alfred Theophil Winter Set aus 4 Arbeiten. Mit 3 Monotypien und 1Fathwinter, d.i. Fred Alfred Theophil WinterSet aus 4 Arbeiten. Mit 3 Monotypien und 1 Aquatintaradierung. 1960-1962. Je auf Papier, teils China bzw. Bütten. Blattmaße von 21 x 26 cm bis 39See Sold Price
Sold2023Sammlung von 8 Publikationen zu Architektur und Neuem Wohnen. Deutschland, 1923-1940.Bauhaus Sammlung von 8 Publikationen zu Architektur und Neuem Wohnen. Deutschland, 1923-1940. Enthält: Alfred Roth. La Nouvelle Architecture. Die Neue Architektur. The New Architecture. Mit zahlrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fon-Deckelbehälter / Fon Container / Benin45 Deckelbehälter Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 33 cm. B 19 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Alfred Meyer (1961). - Nachlass Ernst Winizki (1915-1997), Zürich. Das Sammlungskarte von E. WiSee Sold Price
1 day LeftThe Bidder AuctionsAn assortment of 8 children's books/about children/various learning - most of them in German$25
BonhamsCRUIKSHANK (GEORGE) [BARKER (MATTHEW HENRY)] Greenwich Hospital, a Series of Naval Sketches, Des...£10
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONmixed lot of books with 50 pieces, among it e.g. "Alpine" by Domenique Pascal, "Autos-Design" by€50
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Julius Von Payer (Austrian,1841-1915) oil painting antique$60(3 bids)