Sold2019Charles Francis de Beaupre (1766-1854, Paris), "CarteCharles Francis de Beaupre (1766-1854, Paris), "Carte Geographique, Statistique, et Historioque de Porto-Rico et lies Vierges Louis Guillaume (extensive history)," 1822, H. -20 3/4 in., W. - 27 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pierre-Antoine Poiteau (French 1766 - 1854)."Poire de St. Francis". Hand colored engraving. 12-1/8" x 9-1/2". No. 293. Size 17" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Jean Covens & Corneille Mortier (1721-1766,Charles Jean Covens & Corneille Mortier (1721-1766, Amsterdam), "Carte General de la Caroline," 1700, hand colored, H. - 24 3/8 in., W. -20 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Jean Covens & Corneille Mortier (1721-1766,Charles Jean Covens & Corneille Mortier (1721-1766, Amsterdam), "Carte Generale de Toutes les Costes du Monde et les Pays Nouvellement decouvert dresse sur les Relations," 1718, hand colored, H. - 24See Sold Price
Sold2022Rizzi-Zannoni antique map of 1766 Paris elections of Chinon and Loches, hand colored. 17"H x 19"WRizzi-Zannoni antique map of 1766 Paris elections of Chinon and Loches, hand colored. Carte des Elections de Chinon et de Loches. Generalite de Tours pour servir du supplement a la carte des ChatellenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bellin - Map of the Northwest Passage, 1766Jacques Nicolas Bellin, Carte Reduite De L'Ocean Septentrional compris entre l'Asie et l'Amerique..., Paris, 1766, with the insignia of the Depot De La Marine at lower left, engraving on laid paper, sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Levesque & Thomas 1812 Large Rare Map. Russia Empire"Carte Generale de L'Empire de Russie" Large Copper Engraved Map Published 1812, Paris for "Atlas de l'Histoire de Russie et des Principales Nations de l'Empire Russe" by Pierre-Charles Levesque. EngrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Desnos, Louis Charles 1765 Map of France"Carte Generale de France" Copper Engraved Map Published 1765, Paris for "Coup d'oeil general sur la France" by Louis Charles Desnos & Louis Brion de la Tour. Paper Size: 14 x 11 inch (36 x 28cm) VerySee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Paul Huftier French, b. 1944 Carte Postale deJean-Paul Huftier French, b. 1944 Carte Postale de Paris, # 3-7, 1991 Each signed and dated Huftier 91 variously and inscribed as titled on the reverse Acrylic on canvas Each 8 x 8 inches (20.3 x 20.3See Sold Price
Sold2021LAPICQUE, Charles (1898-1988)Description Française: LAPICQUE, Charles (1898-1988) Paris, Vue de Montmartre Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite: Lapicque 57 Provenance: Collection de M. J.S., Montr&See Sold Price
Sold2020Le Hay, Jacques (c. 1645-1713) & Charles de FerriolLe Hay, Jacques (c. 1645-1713) & Charles de Ferriol (1652-1722) Recueil de Cent Estampes Representant Differentes Nations du Levant. Paris: Jacques Collombat, 1715.Oversized folio, a3, A-F2, G1; engraSee Sold Price
2018Charles Auguste Lebourg, "Le Travail"Bronze. With cast title and further cast inscription - "Acquis par la Ville de Paris," "Le Bourg," and with "1900 Paris Exposition Medal." Charles Auguste Lebourg, French (1829-1906). Approx. 27" H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Charles Levier Oil Painting Fleurs au Balcon Modernist Ecole de Paris Still Life Interior LandDescribed By:Michelle NEDD HFA VX Title:Large Charles Levier Oil Painting Fleurs au Balcon Modernist Ecole de Paris Still Life Interior Landscape Description: Large Charles Levier Oil Painting FleursSee Sold Price
Sold2024La Madeleine by Charles Rivière 1855This rare coloured lithograph is from Paris Moderne, Grand Album. Représentant les Vues et les Monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les Sites les plus remarquables des Environs. Published by MaisonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Notre Dame by Charles Rivière 1855This rare coloured lithograph is from Paris Moderne, Grand Album. Représentant les Vues et les Monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les Sites les plus remarquables des Environs. Published by MaisonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc CHAGALL (1887-1985) Russian/FrenchMarc Chagall, an important numbered lithograph in colours, "Le Soleil de Paris", 1977. No. 137 / 150, printed by Charles Sorlier, Paris. Signed Marc Chagall in graphite bottom right. Framed. DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Théophile Alexandre Steinlen(French/Swiss, 1859-1923) Lait pur Stérilisé de la Vingeanne, Charles Verneau, Paris, printer, 1894, medium format, signed in stone "Steinlen", chromolithographic poster, 37-1/2 x 53See Sold Price
Sold2022[Medicine & Science] Castaigne, Gabriel de (c. 1562-1630) Le Grand Miracle de Nature Metallique.[Medicine & Science] Castaigne, Gabriel de (c. 1562-1630) Le Grand Miracle de Nature Metallique. Paris: Chez Charles Sevestre, 1615.[Bound with] Ramon Llull's (c. 1232-c. 1315) Le Vade Mecum, ou AbregSee Sold Price
Sold2017DUFRESNE, Charles. "Retour de Chasse" Large Oil onCanvas. Signed and inscribed verso. Bernard Lorenceau, Paris gallery label affixed verso with 1914 Salon, no. 369. Charles-George Dufresne (French, 1876 - 1938). From the estate of a New York gallerisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles X Mahogany BibliothèqueCharles X Mahogany Bibliothèque Fitted with glazed doors and five shelves. 5 ft. 10 3/4 x 48 1/2 x 16 in. Mr. and Mrs. John Gutfreund's apartment, 87 rue de Grenelle, Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2017POEMES DE CHARLES D'ORLEANS: HENRI MATISSE, 1950POEMES DE CHARLES D'ORLEANS: HENRI MATISSE, 1950. Mourlot Brothers, Paris. Limited edition number 747 of 1200 copies, folio, 16 inches x 10.5 inches (40.5 x 26.5 cm). Folio of 54 color lithographs, inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Hartwell Family Archive [China]: 1850s-1930s.HARTWELL, REV. CHARLES (1825-1905); FAMILY PHOTOGRAPHS / EPHEMERA, 1850s-1930s. A collection from the Hartwell family descendants, consisting of cabinet cards, carte de visites, and various other portSee Sold Price
Sold2021Poèmes de Charles d'Orléans. Manuscrits etFranzösische Bibliophilie - Matisse, Henri Poèmes de Charles d'Orléans. Manuscrits et illustrés par H. Matisse. Mit 100 Original-Farblithographien von H. Matisse. Paris, TériaSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSudafrica. DAUTRESME – DE FREYCINET. Projet de loi portant approbation du Traité de€300
6 days LeftArtelisted18th C. Geographie Moderene Historique et Politique: Le Danemark Divisé par Provinces et Diocèses$150
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1668 Royal Medicine & Surgery Chirurgie Cures Pharmacopoeia de Saint-Germain$84(5 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1691 Crime LAW Arrests French 2v Customs of Prevost of PARIS France Moulin$11(2 bids)
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryMadame Pantalon Vol 1 & 2 by Charles Paul de Kock, 1904, Floral Leather Marquetry, Numbered Ed/10$4,000
8 mins LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery3 French Sample Size Perfume Van Cleef Charles Jourdan$55
2 days LeftForum AuctionsAviler (Augustin Charles d') L'Architecture de Vignole, qui comprend ses Ordres..., 2 vol., early£240
22 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsDe Montbrun de Norvins, Jacques Marquet - Histoire de Napoléon - 1868CA$25