Sold2023Group of (40) Francis Newton Souza (1924-2002) DrawingsGroup of (40) Francis Newton Souza (Indian, 1924-2002) Each Ink Sketches (1970) on paper, in sketchbook, signed and dated. Unframed. Size: 15.5'' x 11'', 39 x 28 cm (sheet); 17'' x 13.75'', 43 x 35 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francis Newton Souza - Oil on paper - 51 x 34cmFRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA(INDIAN 1924-2002)UNTITLED - Signed and dated Souza 66" upper left, oil on paper, unframed(51x 34cm) - centimeters - area paintingPROVENANCE:Gifted from the artist to present ownerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francis Newton Souza - drawing on paperFRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA(INDIAN 1924-2002)UNTITLED - Signed Drawing on paper - black inkDimensions: 24 x 18cm - centimeters - (area drawing)PROVENANCE: Private Estate. Gallery receipt.See Sold Price
Sold2016Francis Newton Souza - Oil on paperFRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA(INDIAN 1924-2002)UNTITLED - Signed and dated Souza 66" upper left, oil on paper, unframed(51x 34cm) - centimeters - area paintingPROVENANCE:Gifted from the artist to present ownerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Newton Souza (Attributed to) (Indian,Title: Francis Newton Souza (Indian, 1924-2002) Heads, 1984 Acrylic on canvas. Description: Francis Newton Souza( Attributed to) (Indian, 1924-2002) Heads, inscribed on the reverse "Souza 1984" AcryliSee Sold Price
2023Francis Newton Souza - Gouache on paper 1961Artist/Designer; Manufacturer: Francis Newton Souza (Indian, 1924-2002)Marking(s); notes: signed; 1961Materials: Gouache on paperDimensions 30 x 23 Cm (area painting unframed - centimeters)AdditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Newton Souza - oil on paper - 1989Francis Newton Souza (Indian, 1924-2002) Head of a Man signed upper left "Souza 1989" oil on paper on cardboard 28,5 x 20cm. Acquired by the owner directly from the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Newton - Oil on carnvas - 1969Francis Newton Souza (Indian, 1924-2002) Untitled, signed upper left "Souza '69" oil on canvas : 80 x 67cm (area painting - centimeters) Provenance: From a Private Collection. Whit gallery receipt.ShiSee Sold Price
Sold2024INDIAN OIL PAINTING BY FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA 1985Francis Newton Souza, Indian, 1924 to 2002, an Avant Garde oil on canvas painting depicting Abstract still life composition in pink and blue, 1985. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Francis NewtonSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA INDIAN OIL PAINTING 1996Francis Newton Souza, Indian, 1924 to 2002, an Avant Garde oil on canvas painting depicting a portrait of a man, 1996. Signed and dated upper right. Note: Francis Newton Souza known as F.N. Souza, isSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Francis Newton Souza, Painting O/CAttributed to Francis Newton Souza, Indian/American (1924-2002) Painting Oil on Canvas. "Night Landscape w/ Houses". Signed Upper Right & Dated '87. Removed From Stretcher. Condition: Generally Very GSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Newton Souza, Attributed: Park with Brilliant ColorsFrancis Newton Souza, Attributed (Indian- American, 1924 - 2002): Park with Brilliant Colors, 198p. Acrylic on paper, signed and dated lower right. The painting is mounted to black mat board, unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2024FN SOUZA INDIAN MALE PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING WITH COAOil on canvas painting by Francis Newton Souza, also known as F.N. Souza, 1924 to 2002, a pioneer of Indian Modern art, founding member of the Bombay Progressive Artists Group. The artwork depicts a pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Newton Souza "Crucifixion, 1959" PrintFrancis Newton Souza (1924-2002) was an influential Indian artist known for his bold and provocative style. He was a prominent figure in the modern Indian art movement and played a significant role inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Newton SouzaDrawing on paper 10 1/2 x 8 in, manner of Francis Newton Souza (12 April 1924 – 28 March 2002) was an Indian-American British Asian artist. He was a founding member of the Progressive Artists' GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Newton SOUZA, (1924 - 2002)Artist/Title: Francis Newton SOUZA, (1924 - 2002) Description: """New York, India, England,1924-2002 Depicts a baeard man dressed in red and gray against a deep blue background. Souza studied at the aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Newton SOUZA, (1924 - 2002)Artist/Title: Francis Newton SOUZA, (1924 - 2002) Souza studied at the at the Sir J.J. School of Art in Mumbai but was expelled for participating in the Quit India Movement. By 1947 Souza founded theSee Sold Price
2022Francis Newton SOUZA, (1924 - 2002)Artist/Title: Francis Newton SOUZA, (1924 - 2002)(Attrib) Date: 1961 Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 20 x 30cm (Area painting) Description: Francis Newton Souza (New York, India, England,1924-2002)See Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Newton SOUZA, (1924 - 2002)Artist/Title: Francis Newton SOUZA, (1924 - 2002)(Attrib) Date: 1961 Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 20 x 30cm (Area painting) Description: Francis Newton Souza (New York, India, England,1924-2002)See Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Newton SOUZA, (1924 - 2002) Attr.Description : "Figure" 1956.-- Medium : Oil on board.-- Dimensions : 72 x 59 cm.-- Signature : Signed and dated upper leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed And Dated Artwork Of A Head, Unusual Done In Marker Francis Newton (FN) Souza***We at RBFineArts can only attribute this work to Francis Newton Souza 1924-2002 based upon the quality and the presence of a signature And Papers, We are not an authentication service. We can onlySee Sold Price
Sold2019Souza Indian (1924-2002) CharcoalMeasures: 27 x 21 cms.....................................................................FREE SHIPPING OFFER: WIN FIVE (6) OR MORE LOTS AND GET FREE SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES IN THE USA lower 48 states.See Sold Price
Sold2019After Souza Indian (1924-2002) CharcoalAttributes: Signed. After Souza - Media: Charcoal on paper - Condition: Fair condition, heavy yellowing on edges and tear along bottom - Provenance: Private collection, South America - Dimensions (cm)See Sold Price
BonhamsEduardo Chillida (Spanish, 1924-2002) Untitled Aquatint, 1996, on Eskulan gris wove paper, signe...£700(1 bid)
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHEduardo Chillida (1924 San Sebastián - 2002 ibid), 'Einkatu', 1984€2,000