Sold20241965 MID-CENTURY ABSTRACT O/C PAINTINGSigned J. Gaertner, dated '65. Name Judith given on stretcher. Dimensions: (Frame) H 34.75" x W 18.5" Condition: Unvarnished, some craquelure, few spots of paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold20221965 MID-CENTURY ABSTRACT O/CSigned J. Gaertner, dated '65. Name Judith given on stretcher. Dimensions: (Frame) H 34.75" x W 18.5" Condition: Unvarnished, some craquelure, few spots of paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold2022D Gould Mid-Century Modern Abstract Cityscape PaintingD Gould Mid-Century Modern Abstract Painting,Signed. An abstract city scape in red, pink, orange, yellow and black by Dolores Gould. Signed and dated "Gould/65" in the lower left corner. Taped on theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Seguso Mid Century Italian Etched Glass Vase SignedItalian ice blue glass vase. Etched design depicting migrant workers. Inscribed Seguso and dated '65; 6.25in.H. x 4.75in.W.See Sold Price
Sold2023R. Martinez Figural AbstractRicardo Martinez de Hoyos, Mexican, 1918-2009. A mid 20th century oil on paper figural abstract, titled "Father and Son". Signed "Ricardo Martinez" and dated "'65" lower right, tag from "Forsythe GallSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mid-Century Modern Tree Branches Abstract Litho 1970Mid- Century Modern Tree Branches Abstract Lithograph, #40/65, dated 1970 , Artist signed in pencil illegible. Size: 32 in. x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Shirley Bleviss Oil Painting Abstract Mid CenturyArtist: Shirley Bleviss Mid Century – dated ‘65 Title: Lonely Search Dimensions: 48.5" x 36.5" Signed: Signed/Dated front top right and signed w/ the title on the verso Abstract Oil Painting on CaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Shirley Bleviss - Abstract Painting - Mid CenturyArtist: Shirley Bleviss Mid Century – dated ‘65 Dimension: 36.5" x 48.75" Signed: Signed lower right . Also faded signature on verso. Abstract Oil Painting on Canvas with period wood frame. GreatSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRAMED ABSTRACT LITHOGRAPH TITLED "THINGS"MID CENTURY MODERN FRAMED ABSTRACT LITHOGRAPH. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, DATED JULY 1968. TITLED "THINGS" 9. MATTED UNDER GLASS IN STAINLESS FRAME. 20" x 31" IMAGE SIZE / 37" x 27" IN FRAME. THIS ITEM EXCEESee Sold Price
Sold2022ABSTRACT MIXED MEDIA PAINTING SIGNEDAn abstract mid 20th century painting. The work is washi type paper and pigment. It is signed (possibly Koenig) and dated, 1964. It is framed, under glass. Measures: H 22" x W 21 3/4" Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sam Francis, Mid-Century Modern Abstract Signed, DatedSam Francis, Mid-Century Modern Abstract Signed, Dated . Watercolor painting. Signed and dated 1974 on reverse side of painting: SEE PICS. Original label on verso. Size: 13 x 10 , 19.25 x 16.25See Sold Price
Sold2020Mid-Century Cubist Abstract, Signed, Dated 1958Watercolor and goucahe on paper 20 x 16 in., 24 x 20 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024Mid-Century Modern Abstract Painting, Signed & Dated 1959 Artist UnknownOil on canvas 40 x 21.5 inSee Sold Price
2020Anne Harris (Canada, b.1928) Abstract SculptureOriginal mid-century abstract sculpture signed and dated by the sculptor, Anne Harris, 1969. Titled: EAST & WEST. Free form steel sculpture resting on a wood base. Steel, polyethylene metallic finish.See Sold Price
Sold2019Tony Dirienzi (American b. 1946) Oil on CanvasA large Mid Century abstract work, signed and dated for 1970 at the lower right corner, also with some provenance affixed verso. Dimensions: 48 1/4" x 44 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2019JACKSON POLLOCK MIDCENTURY ABSTRACT LITHOGRAPHJackson Pollock American 1912-1956 - Huge Midcentury Abstract Lithograph Signed and Dated in plate 1952. 29" x 62.50" Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mid-Century Modern Cubist Abstract Painting Signed & Dated 1950Oil on canvas 34 x 22 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sonia Sekula, Mid-Century Modern Abstract, 1958Sonia Sekula, Mid-Century Modern Abstract, 1958. Signed and dated 1958 in pencil. Born in Switzerland of a Swiss mother and a Hungarian father, she came with her parents to the U.S. in 1936. She attenSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Erickson ''Resurgence'' 1963 Oil on CanvasJohn Erickson (1919- American) ''Resurgence'' 1963 Oil on Canvas 38''x46'' Image. Mid century organic abstract composition. Signed and dated l.r. Original framing 39''x47''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold20231953 JOHN KAZANN ABSTRACT PAINTINGJohn Kazaan (American, 20th Century) Large oil on canvas Mid Century abstract. Signed top left and dated 53'. Measures 50" x 48". Some paint loss, age related wear.See Sold Price
Sold20231954 JOHN KAZANN ABSTRACT PAINTINGJohn Kazaan (American, 20th Century) Large oil on canvas Mid Century abstract. Signed top left and dated 54'. Measures 50" x 50". Some paint loss, age related wear.See Sold Price
Sold2021Cuban Mid-Century Abstract Painting Sergio, N.Y.1966Mid-Century Cuban abstract painting signed and dated by the artist, Sergio, N.Y. 1966 (lower left). Acrylic on canvas board. Dimension: framed: 14 1/2 in. x 18 1/2 in., canvas board: 12 in. x 16 in. CSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausLarge Hand Blown Fused Glass Platter, Mid Century Modern, Artist Signed$150
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsSadao Watanabe Stencil Gouache ed100 Similar to Woodblock Print Wedding Japanese Christian Semi Abst$10(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsSadao Watanabe Stencil Gouache ed100 Similar to Woodblock Print Japanese Christian Jesus Semi Abstra$10(1 bid)