Sold2019Oil on Canvas, Figure and Cottage in LandscapeAppears to be unsigned. Relined, craquelure. Sight size: 15-1/2"h x 23-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Lady, Oil on Canvas Painting Haitian Cottage, Figures, LandscapeSigned Lady, Oil on Canvas Painting Haitian Cottage, Figures, Landscape. size: 14.25 x 20, 18 x 24 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Louis XV style painted trumeau mirrorAntique Louis XV style painted trumeau mirror, 19th c., French, painted faux marbre and giltwood frame, with an inset oil on canvas painting panel, featuring figures by a cottage in landscape scene, nSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Landscape Oil on Oval CanvasLate 19th Century oil on oval canvas depicting figures by stream and cottage in landscape, unframed. 14" H x 17" W. Craquelure and paint losses.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, landscape, Henry Bates Joel, "On the River Roden", oil on canvas, late 19th Century, figurPainting, landscape, Henry Bates Joel, "On the River Roden", oil on canvas, late 19th Century, figure by cottage fence, overlooking sweeping landscape, relined, in restored condition, gilt framed, EngSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Attributed to Adriaen van de VeldeAttributed to Adriaen van de Velde (Dutch, 1636-1672), River Landscape with Cottage and Figures, oil on canvas (burlap), unsigned, artist name inscribed verso, canvas: 14.5"h x 18"w, overall (with fraSee Sold Price
Sold2015DIAZ, Narcisse. Oil on Canvas. Figure and Cottagein Landscape. Partial signature visible lower right, old label affixed vero. Narcisse Virgile Diaz de la Peña (French, 1808–1876). Dimensions: 12.25" high x 18.25" wide. Condition: Lined. 4.5" tearSee Sold Price
Sold2016ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEPH THORS (BRITISH 1835-1900), OIL ONATTRIBUTED TO JOSEPH THORS (BRITISH 1835-1900), OIL ON CANVAS, LANDSCAPE WITH COTTAGE AND FIGURE, UNSIGNED. 23 1/2 X 19 3/4"; FRAMED 33 X 29" PROVENANCE: DOYLE, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) A Coastal Landscape with a Tower, Cottage and Figures Oil on canvas,ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) A Coastal Landscape with a Tower, Cottage and Figures Oil on canvas, 21.6 x 29.2cm Provenance: Gigginstown House; with Hamilton Osborne King, inventory no.167.See Sold Price
Sold2018English school, a small unframed oil on canvas. CountryEnglish school, a small unframed oil on canvas. Country landscape with a cottage, figures and horses, 26cm x 31.5cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018After W.A. Hooton, Winter SceneFramed under glass oil on canvas cottage and figures in a winter landscape. Dimensions: Art: 20" H x 30" W; Frame: 31" H x 41&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A. Calame Alpine LandscapeAlexandre Calame, Swiss, 1810-1864. A mid 19th century oil on canvas Alpine landscape. Depicts a figure and cottage at the bank of a river with the Alps in the distance. Signed "A. Calame ft" lower ceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barbizon style, possibly signed lower right. Landscape with cottage and figure on a path. Oil onBarbizon style, possibly signed lower right. Landscape with cottage and figure on a path. Oil on canvas board. Image size 6 x 8.75in, overall size 13.5 x 16.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards Oil on Canvas LandscapeWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905). Oil on canvas landscape with cottage, cows and figures. Signed lower left William T. Richards, Phil (Philadelphia) 1854. On verso: Pennsylvania Academy ofSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C Oil/C River Valley Cottage With Figure Landscape19th C Oil/C River Valley Cottage With Figure Landscape. Antique, original gold frame, unsigned, oil on canvas painting. Size: 23 x 31 , outside of frame: 32 x 40See Sold Price
Sold2024C. Fania, Vintage Oil on Canvas Painting, Landscape with Thatch Roof Cottage, FigureC. Fania, Vintage Oil on Canvas Painting, Landscape with Thatch Roof Cottage, Figure. size: 24 x 36, 26.5 x 38.5 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023H. A. DAVIS 1875 HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL OIL ON CANVASAntique 19th century Hudson River American School oil painting on canvas by H. A. Davis. Depicts a landscape scene with figures, cottages and church. Signed to lower left and dated 1875. Mounted in aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Narcisse Virgile Diaz De Pena French Oil PaintingNarcisse Virgile Diaz De La Pena (1807-1876) French oil on canvas painting. Features a cottage landscape scene with figures in the foreground. Signed lower left. Work measures 11 1/2" x 17 1/2". HouseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of Larry Flynt: Cottage in Landscape with Figures and Horsesoil on canvas; late 20th century; unsigned 60 x 84 in. (152.4 x 213.4 cm.), Frame: 68 x 92 in. (172.7 x 233.7 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022John Westall (British, 1823-1894) Oils on CanvasJohn Westall (British, 1823-1894) Oils on Canvas (2) undated items, both signed lower right, each depicting a landscape including figures, a cottage, a river and trees in the distant background with oSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY MAURICE PAGE (1845-1908) COUNTRY LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, Country Path with Figures before a Cottage, signed lower left H. Maurice Page (Henry Maurice Page, British, 1845-1908), dated 1893, label verso for Stern Art Dealers, LoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Att: Johan Dykstra (Dutch 1896-1978) Oil on CanvasA landscape with sheep, figures, and cottages, signed illegibly at the lower right corner, in an old frame with Johan Dykstra nameplate. Dimensions: 16" x 24", the frame 21 3/4" x 29 5/8". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Antique 19th C Dutch Landscape Oil PaintingAntique 19th C Dutch Landscape Oil Painting. Pastoral scene with cottage and figures, wooded landscape. Signed Van Der Rock. Oil painting on canvas. Framed in gilt wood. Measures 30 x 45 inches.See Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Huge 1880’s Irish Signed Oil Cottage & Figure in Highland Mountain Landscape 1888$2,000
5 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions1930s Oil on Canvas Painting Impressionist Landscape with Cottage, Artist Signed, Framed$100(1 bid)
7 days LeftJasper52VINTAGE FRENCH IMPRESSIONIST LARGE OIL ON CANVAS - WATERLILY POND LES NYMPHEAS c. 1950's$3,000