logo
placeholder

Gerhard Marcks

Discover Similar Items

placeholder
Est. $7,000Sep 30
Gerhard Marcks (American, 1889-1981) Kleines Liesbespaar, unbekliedet, 1973 bronze with yellow gold patina inscribed with artist's monogram, numbered 6/10, stamped Guss Barth Rinteln (base) Height: 18
HindmanChicago, IL, US
placeholder
Est. $1,000Sep 29
Including a German 1956 Forum architecture book, A Swiss Robert Motherwell book, Bare Naked Ladies "Snack Time", Variations on a Theme: Fifty Years of Graphic Arts in America, Dimensions 84, Man Ray P
Westport AuctionNorwalk, CT, US
placeholder
Est. $250Oct 01
"Richter 858." 2002 Hardcover with aluminum slipcase and vellum.
Vallot AuctioneersProvidence, RI, US
placeholder
Est. €240Sep 30
Roman Empire. "ROMANI IMPERII IMAGO". La Grandeur de l´Empire Romain. 1st edition in French of the Atlas Minor. Amsterdam 1608 Map engraved in copper. Cartouche in cornucopia. Limits of the Empire.
AnsorenaMadrid, , ES
placeholder
Est. $1,5003 days Left
Gerhard Sipmann nine works graphite on vellum 16 h × 13 w in (41 × 33 cm) Signed to all works.
Rago Arts and Auction CenterLambertville, NJ, US
placeholder
Est. CHF 1,800Oct 02
Italian landscape, 2001 Mixed media on paper, signed and dated top right: Almbauer 2001 75 x 55 cm (frame 104 x 84 cm) Provenance: Liechtenstein private collectionToskanische Landschaft, 2001 Mischte
placeholder
Est. €120Oct 09
Marks, Entwurf 1907 für Schwarzburger Werkstätten. Bodenmarke geprägt, Fuchs u. Modellnr. 1004 6. H: 23,5 cm. Schöner Zust. - D
placeholder
Est. €75Oct 10
(1910 Hannover - Nürnberg 1986). Komposition. Farbserigraphie auf Schöller Turm 1965. Blgr. 81 x 60 cm. Sign. u. num. Mit dem Trockenst. des Papierherstellers. - Ex. 21/100. - Etw. lichtrand
placeholder
Est. €80Oct 10
(1886 Großlichterfelde - Freiburg 1936). Selbstbildnis. Holzschnitt, sign. u. betitel, 1920. Gr.Fol.
Oct 10
€60
placeholder
Est. €2,400Oct 10
(1932 Dresden). Kerze I. Farboffset auf Papier, 1988. Blgr. 89,5 x 92 cm. Sign. - Colouroffset on paper, signed. - R
Oct 10
€1,600
placeholder
Est. $3001 day Left
Title: Untitled 2009Artist: Gerhard RichterAdditional Information: "Untitled 2009" by Gerhard Richter, 1986 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 28 x 38.75 inches, with an image size of 28 x 38.7
Jasper52New York, NY, US
placeholder
Est. $300Oct 03
WW2 German Luftwaffe Ace Gerhard Barkhorn: (1) Framed photograph and autograph note in ink by Generalmajor Gerhard Barkhorn, who was Germany's second leading ace with 301 confirmed aerial victories--b

Lot 0477 Details

(1889 Berlin - 1981 Burgbrohl/Eifel)
"Mädchen mit Zöpfen". Originaltitel
Bronze, in nuancierten goldbraunen bis dunkelbraunen Tönen patiniert, 1976. Künstler-Signet ("Phönix"), nummeriert 9/10 und Gießereistempel "GUSS BARTH RINTELN". Wvz. Rudloff 1074. Auf eine querrechteckige Plinthe komponierte Aktfigur eines frontal stehenden, schlanken Mädchens mit zwei rückseitig auf die Schulter fallenden kurzen Zöpfen. Stil- und motivtypische Arbeit aus dem späten Oeuvre des modernen Bildhauers. Marcks, der 1919-1925 als Meister am Weimarer Bauhaus wirkte und 1925-1933 an der fortschrittlichen Kunstschule Burg Giebichenstein ("Werkstätten der Stadt Halle") in Halle/Saale tätig gewesen war, schuf seit ca. 1930 eine Vielzahl von Mädchenakten. Diese bilden einen Schwerpunkt in seinem Oeuvre. Das "Mädchen mit Zöpfen" gehört zu einer umfangreichen Werkreihe mit Mädchenakten der 1960er/70er Jahre, deren Figuren erschlankte Proportionen zeigen. Die stehenden, liegenden oder sitzenden Akte zeigen die Mädchen in ihren natürlichen Bewegungen und Haltungen; sie spiegeln menschliche Grundstimmungen wider, zuweilen auch Askese, eine innere Ruhe oder eine stille, poetische Verhaltenheit und Erhabenheit wie in dieser Statuette. H. 81 cm.
Golden brown patinated bronze. Artist´s sign and foundry stamp, numbered 9/10.
  • 30.95%

Gerhard Marcks

Estimate €12,000 - €15,000Sep 07, 2019
Starting Price €12,000
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromAhlden(Aller), Germany
placeholder

KUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDEN

Ahlden(Aller), DE
684 Followers
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder
As Seen On
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
Shop With Confidence
placeholder