Sold2022Sarkis Sarkisian (American 1909-1977) Oil On Masonite, H 23" W 17" "Rasputin"Sarkis Sarkisian (American 1909-1977) Oil On Masonite, H 23" W 17" "Rasputin" Signed Lower Center. Framed Under Glass. Frame 30" X 24"Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2020SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909–1977) OIL ON MASONITE,SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909–1977) OIL ON MASONITE, H 15.5" W 7.5" BUDDHIST PRIEST Signed lower right. Frame H 20.25" W 12.25" Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Michigan Senator and creator of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVAS, "HARLEQUIN"SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN 1909 - 77) OIL ON CANVAS, H 30", W 48", "HARLEQUIN" Signed lower right: "Sarkis 38". Known as "Sarkis" , Sarkisian was born in Smyma, Turkey and settled in Detroit, MI. He wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sarkis Sarkisian Oil, HeadSarkis Sarkisian (American 1907-1977) Head, oil on heavy wove canvas laid on wood panel, signed lower left, framed. Dimensions: 19.5 x 12 in. image size, 24.5 x 16.75 in. as framed. Condition: AccumulSee Sold Price
Sold2017SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVAS 1932SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909-1977), OIL ON CANVAS, 1932, H 20", L 16", "RENAISSANCE WOMAN":Signed and dated lower left; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON BOARD 1934SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909-1977), OIL ON BOARD, 1934, H 20", W 16", PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY IN WHITE:Signed and dated lower left; framed. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sarkis Sarkisian Oil on Board, Man with BookSarkis Sarkisian (American/Turkish 1909-1977). Oil on board depicting a man reading a book. Signed lower right and dated '38. 13 x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Travis oilPaul B. Travis (American 1891-1975)- ''Fishing Boat''- oil on masonite, 1960, titled and dated verso, yellowed varnish and grime. 18 1/2 x 26''See Sold Price
Sold2020G. Mealand oilG. Mealand (American 20th c.)- ''After the Storm, Conway N. H.''- oil on masonite, 1960, signed G. Mealand lower right, signed, titled and dated verso, very good condition. 12 x 11 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2022Sarkis Sarkisian (American, 1909-1977) Oil On Canvas, 1934, Portrait Of A Man, H 20'' W 16''Sarkis Sarkisian (American, 1909-1977) Oil On Canvas, 1934, Portrait Of A Man, H 20'' W 16'' Signed and dated in the lower right. Having a wood frame, H 27", W 23". Provenance: From a Lathrop Village,See Sold Price
Sold2017ABSTRACT OIL ON MASONITE C. 1960 SIGNED STUDDARDSigned to lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 25.5" x W 25.5" (Sight) H 24" x W 24" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2020SIGNED OIL ON MASONITE, C. 1960, HECHTSEE LAKESIGNED OIL ON MASONITE, C. 1960, H 12" W 16" HECHTSEE LAKE, TYROL Austrian landscape. Frame 19" x 23".From an Arbor Court, Bloomfield Hills estate.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jacques Enguerrand Gourgue oilJacques Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian 1930-1996)- Man and Woman By Hut- oil on masonite, ca. 1960's, signed J. E. Gourgue lower right, very good condition. 20 x 36''See Sold Price
Sold2021Marta Becket oilMarta Becket (American 1925- )- Boys Playing Ball- oil on masonite, ca. 1960, signed Marta Becket lower left, framed. 16 x 20''See Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Barry Am. 20th c., Landscape O/MFrank Barry, American, 20th c., Modernist Landscape, oil on masonite, c. 1960, signed verso. (JSTUN4003)(TC) Dimensions: 22x26, framed 31x35 Provenance: From a New Milford homeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sarkis Sarkisian (1909 - 1977)Sarkis Sarkisian, American (1909 - 1977) Oil on Canvasboard "Portrait of a Young King" Signed Lower Left. Unframed. Measures 29-1/8" x 23-3/8". Condition: Nail holes on the border otherwise good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louise Pershing Abstraction circa 1960 oil on masonitePershing, Louise (American, 1904-1986), Title: Railroad or Television Transmitter Signal Abstraction, Date: circa 1960, Medium: oil on masonite panel, 30 x 22 inches, signed Pershing lower right, ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andreas Alexeyevich Jawlensky (1902-1984, Russian)Interieur, 1960 Oil on Masonite Signed lower left: Andreas Jawlensky; inscribed and dated lower right; signed and dated again and titled verso 29" H x 21.25" W Provenance: Dalzell Hatfield GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2019LeRoy Neiman, Horse and Jockey, 1960LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) Horse and Jockey, 1960 oil on masonite signed and dated lower right inscribed For Vicki Chicago painting from the past the good old days Leroy Neiman 93 21 7/8" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night at the Juke Joint", c.1960, oil on masonite, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 7 in. x 18 in., framed. Note: This work hasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Abraham Rattner - Shekina-AmalekLot 45 Abraham Rattner American (1895-1978) Shekina-Amalek (1960) oil on masonite signed lower left and verso masonite: 48 1/2 x 36 inches frame: 55 1/2 x 43 inches Provenance: from a Scarsdale, NY coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) Three KingsAndre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Three Kings (Rising Moon, Star of Bethlehem & Setting Sun), 1960 Oil on masonite, 30 x 40 inches Framed dimensions: 31 3/4 x 41 3/4 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Bliss - Seated SwimmerLot 281 Robert Bliss American (1925-1981) Seated Swimmer (1960) oil on masonite signed lower right 10 1/2 x 12 inches frame dimensions: 13 x 14 5/8 x 1 3/4 inches, wood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harold Barling TOWN (1924-1990) CanadianHarold Barling TOWN (1924-1990) Toronto, Canada ; Untitled abstract ; 1960 ; oil on masonite / unframed ; dimensions 33 x 33 cm (13 x 13 in.) ; signed lower right corner and on verso ; Shipping to USASee Sold Price
3 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryAttributed to Francois Bernard (French/New Orleans, 1812-1875), "Portraits of Edgar de Vesine Larue$1,600
5 days LeftHoch LTD.Charles R. Selmi (American, 1933-1995) Hanging Lantern, Oil on Masonite Painting$50
May 24Eldred'sDONALD ROY PURDY (Connecticut, 1924-2016), Beach scene., Oil on masonite, 18" x 32". Framed 24.5" x$500(1 bid)
May 24Eldred'sSTILL LIFE OF FLOWERS 20th Century Oil on masonite, 11.5" x 9". Framed 15.5" x 12.75".$100(1 bid)
May 24Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Interior scene with an artist., Oil on masonite, 8" x 10". Framed$150(1 bid)
May 24Eldred'sBEN NEILL (Massachusetts, 1914-2001), "Passing on a Stormy Sea"., Oil on masonite, 18" x 24". Framed$250