Sold2015Print, John Marin, Ponte Paradiso, VeniceJohn Marin (American, 1870-1953), "Ponte Paradiso, Venice," 1907, etching, pencil signed lower right, plate signed and dated lower left, titled lower right, edition 2/30, image: 7"h x 5"w, sight: 7.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Landmark Book Collection & John Marin PrintsLot of 30+ Landmark books published by Random House as well as two prints by John Marin (American, 1870-1953). See photos.See Sold Price
Sold2024John MarinMaster Prints #10, John Marin Prints A Retrospective, 1982, Kennedy Galleries, softbound.See Sold Price
Sold2015John Marin Print and WatercolorComprises: 1.) Marin, "Woman and Sea", signed and dated "41" bottom right. Framed under glass. [Frame: 8" H x 12 1/2" W]. 2.) Watercolor of a tree. Initialled "M.G." bottom left. Framed under glass. [See Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER JOHN MARIN VINTAGE PRINTReproduction print. Dimensions: (Frame) H 9.25" x W 10.25" Condition: Age toning to mat. Marks to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2015J. Marin-Cityscapes, J.M Gallais, & French PrintJohn Marin, Cityscape, print, signed in plate, approx. 10" x 13" sight, 17" x 20" framed. J.M. Gallais, Washington Square, print, approx. 10" x 13" sight, 13" x 17" framed. French Landscape, pencil siSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Marin; Four(4) Vintage Framed PrintsFour(4) vintage prints. Various Scenes by John Marin. Original framing; 18in. X 15.75in.(outside frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022John Marin, Vintage Aqua Tint Print Landscape Signed in Plate, Original FramingJohn Marin, Vintage Aqua Tint Print Landscape Signed in Plate, Original Framing. size: 12 x 16, 12.75 x 16.75 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Marin; Three(3) Vintage Framed PrintsThree(3) framed color prints; 18in. X 15.75in.(each framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024John Marin (1870 - 1953) "Blue Mountains on the circle drive near Taos"John Marin (1870 - 1953) Reproduction art print, Blue Mountains on the circle drive near Taos, Circa 1970, 14 x 18 inches unframed. Good Condition. John Marin was a seminal American modernist painter.See Sold Price
Sold2019John Marin, Etching (Downtown, The El)JOHN MARIN (1897-1953) Downtown, The El (1921) Etching on paper 8" x 9 1/2"; 14" x 15 1/2" in frame Signed lower right in print, additionally lower left in printSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Marin, Downtown New York, 1923, 9x8Artist: John Marin Title: Downtown New York Date Of Negative: 1923 Type Of Print: Vintage Photogravure/Lithograph, Printed from the original plate Date Of Print: 1939 (82 years old print) Paper: MediuSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN MARIN, DOWNTOWN NEW YORK, 1923Artist: John Marin Title: Downtown New York Date Of Negative: 1923 Type Of Print: Vintage Photogravure/Lithograph, Printed from the original plate Date Of Print: 1939 (82 years old print) Paper: MediuSee Sold Price
Sold2016(20vols) BOOKS ON AMERICAN PAINTERSincluding John Marin (in 2vols) by Reich; An American Collection; Albert Pinkham Ryder (Abrams); The Paintings & Sketches of Louis I. Kahn; The Prints of Rockwell Kent; and othersSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Woolworth Building (Swaying).JOHN MARIN Woolworth Building (Swaying). Pencil on heavy cream wove paper, circa 1913-15. 370x298 mm; 14¾x11¾ inches. Signed in pencil, lower right recto. Strathmore paper blind stamp lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Woolworth Building, No. 2.JOHN MARIN Woolworth Building, No. 2. Etching and drypoint, 1913. 330x265 mm; 13x10½ inches, full margins. Second state (of 2). Edition of approximately only 10. Signed in pencil, lower right. PuSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN From the Brooklyn Bridge, New York.JOHN MARIN From the Brooklyn Bridge, New York. Watercolor, gouache and pencil on thick, textured wove paper, circa 1930. 290x387 mm; 11½x15½ inches. Signed in watercolor on the building facaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Downtown, New York.JOHN MARIN Downtown, New York. Pencil on cream wove paper, circa 1920. 305x228 mm; 12¼x9 inches. Signed in pencil, lower right recto.Provenance: Estate of Patrick Roberts, founder of the AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Summer.JOHN MARIN Summer. Watercolor on cream wove paper, 1913. 394x467 mm; 15½x18 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto. Provenance: Susanne Hilberry Gallery, Inc., Birmingham, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Marin (American, 1870-1953) Oil on Canvas PaintingJohn Marin (American, 1870-1953) oil on canvas painting size: 17.75 x 25.75, 24 x 31.75 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Cityscape (Cover for World Service of the American Express).JOHN MARIN Cityscape (Cover for World Service of the American Express). Watercolor, gouache and crayon on paper, circa 1920. 280x204 mm; 11x8 inches. Signed in crayon, lower right recto.Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
4 days LeftEldred'sGEORGE DANIELL (New York/Bermuda, 1911-2002), John Marin at Cape Split, Maine., Silver gelatin$250
2 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmJohn Marin Signed Watercolor Painting on Paper Sailboat at Sea Unframed 1935$500
Sep 30Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed S&N Night Crossing Print By John M. Barber$1(1 bid)