Sold2022Theodore GERARD (1829-1895) Oil on wood "young woman and infant"Theodore GERARD (1829-1895) Oil on wood "young woman and infant" - Weight: 6.20 kg - Sizes: Avec Cadre: L: 590 mm H:740 mm Hors Cadre: L: 340 mm H: 500 mm - Condition: Frame wear / worn / patina of usSee Sold Price
Sold2019TH. GERARD GENRE PAINTING19th century oil painting on canvas depicting a boy holding a bird out of its cage while 2 cats watch intently. Signed verso TH. GERARD. 16 x 14 inches, framed 21 x 19. (Theodore Gerard 1829-1895 BelgSee Sold Price
Sold2022THEODORE GERARD DIE MUSIKSTUNDE (1876)THEODORE GERARD 1829 Ghent - 1895 Laeken The music lesson (1876) Oil on wood. 59,5 x 44 cm (F. 68 x 52,5 cm). Signed, planamed and dated lower right 'Theodore Gerard Bruxelles 76'. Part. very min. damSee Sold Price
Sold2022THEODORE GERARD (Belgian, 1829-1895)The Serenade Oil on panel Showing a man serenading a young woman leaning outside her window; identified on frame plaque and fragment of old paper label on verso; framed h. 17-7/8 w. 13 in. overall: 23See Sold Price
Sold2017PORTIELJE, JAN FREDERIK(1829-1895 Dutch) Portrait of elegant woman, framed oil on cradled wood panel, signed lower left, approximate image size 11 5/8" x 8 1/2", frame 19" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold2017PORTIELJE, JAN FREDERIK(1829-1895 Dutch) Portrait of elegant woman, framed oil on cradled wood panel, signed lower left, approximate image size 11 5/8" x 8 1/2", frame 19" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2020VICTOR DEGROUX OIL ON CANVAS, LANDSCAPEVICTOR DEGROUX (BELGIAN, 1895-73), OIL ON CANVAS, H 18", W 24", LANDSCAPE An oil on canvas by Victor DeGroux. Depicts a flooded landscape with a sun ray. Artist's signature to the lower right. Frame mSee Sold Price
Sold2018J Portielje Portrait of a Spanish LadyJan Frederik Pieter Portielje, Dutch, 1829-1895. Oil on panel portrait of a Spanish Lady. Signed upper right . Minor craquelure, frame repainted. Image 7 3/4 x 9 1/4 high, framed 17 3/4 x 19" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Ferdinand Ceramano, Oil on Canvas(Belgian, 1829-1909) titled "Barnyard Sheep" signed l.r. Sight size: 12-1/2"h x 18"w Overall: 19-1/2"h x 24-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pollock Family CDV Photo Album Civil WarIncluded is an identified image of Lt. Colonel Samuel McLean Pollock (1829-1895), 6th Iowa Cavalry.See Sold Price
Sold2019Vincent de Vos, (Belgian 1829-1875) oil on panel, blackVincent de Vos, (Belgian 1829-1875) oil on panel, black and white dog in barn, 14-3/4 x 10-5/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Bylandt (Belgium,1829-1890) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Alfred Edouard Agenor Bylandt (Belgian, 1829 - 1890) TITLE: Landscape with Horse Drawn Wagon MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Extensive paint losses along left edge. Some craquelure. No visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gerard Mercator (Belgian 1512 - 1594) and Rumold Mercator (Belgian 1545 - 1599)Gerard Mercator (Belgian 1512 - 1594) and Rumold Mercator (Belgian 1545 - 1599) "Orbis Terrae Compendiosa Descriptio", circa 1595 Engraved and hand colored map 14 1/2" x 19 3/4" Condition: aging, yellSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting by Gerard Crehay (Belgian, 1816-1897), 2 dogs,Painting by Gerard Crehay (Belgian, 1816-1897), 2 dogs, oil on board, panel size 5" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2021Theodore Hannon (Belgian 1851-1916)Promenade with Figures 16" x 23 1/2" oil on canvas signed lower left 19 1/2" x 27 1/2" overall with the frameSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausGerard, Triumphal Procession, Steel Engraving William Ridgway, Hess 1880s$20
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Chinese export silver tray, Canton dated 1895, marked Shen Chang, retailed by£1,500
Featured3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyTheodore Alexander "The Vanucci GT" Art Deco Desk$750
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryCarlton Theodore Chapman (NY,CA,1860-1925) oil painting antique$100(4 bids)
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersTheodore Alexander George III Style Mahogany Fall-front "Grand Staircase" Desk Late 20th Century$325(2 bids)
4 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncTheodore Alexander Althorp George III Sheraton style petite narrow library bookcase curio cabinet$500
4 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncTheodore Alexander leather top console table, brass gallery$300(2 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Gerard, Entry of Henri IV in Paris in 1594, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20