Sold2022Crash (John Matos), UntitledCrash (John Matos) Untitled 1989ink and watercolor on paper 21 h × 15 w in (53 × 38 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Crash 89'. This work will ship from LAMSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alessandro Pessoli (b. 1963, Italian/American)Untitled, 2000 Ink and watercolor on paper under glass Appears unsigned 11.75" H x 15.75" W Provenance: Studio Guenzani, Milan, Italy Private Collection, Pasadena, CA, purchased from the above FSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017, Mexican/American)"Funerale de un Dictador," 1960 Ink and watercolor on paper under glass Signed, dated, titled and indistinctly inscribed lower left: Cuevas / 21 Dic. 1960 24" H x 35.25" W Provenance: The CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mihail Chemiakin (b. 1943), "Butchers of Paris," 1975, ink and watercolor on paper, Sight: 12" H xMihail Chemiakin(b. 1943)"Butchers of Paris," 1975Ink and watercolor on paperSigned, dated, and inscribed "Paris" in ink in the lower right corner: M Chemiakine [sic]; titled on aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017, Mexican/American)"Pagina De Estudios (Sketches Page)," 1965 Ink and watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated upper right: Cuevas, signed and dated again and titled verso: 28 December 65 8" H x 11" W ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jason McLean (b. 1971, Canadian)"In the Begining [sic]," 2003 Ink and watercolor on paper Signed and dated lower right: J. McLean; titled lower center and again verso 12" H x 8.5" W Provenance: Richard Heller Gallery, Santa MonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jason McLean (b. 1971, Canadian)"Around the Cotton," 2003 Ink and watercolor on paper Signed and dated lower right: J. McLean; titled verso 12" H x 8.5" W Provenance: Richard Heller Gallery, Santa Monica, CA The Blake Byrne CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Janet Lippincott (1918-2007), Seated male figure, 1968,Janet Lippincott(1918-2007)Seated male figure, 1968Ink and watercolor on paperSigned and dated lower right: LippincottSight: 13.25" H x 10.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Marin, Ink and watercolor on paper.Attr. John Marin (1870-1953) Title: Untitled (Landscape), Medium: Ink and watercolor on paper, Size: 8.75" H x 12" W (inches), Date: 1950. This lot is accompanied by a COA and is not a reproduction, iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Herrmann, BlueRobert Herrmann Blue c. 1965watercolor and ink on paper8 h x 10 w in (20 x 25 cm) Initialed in pencil to lower right 'RH'. Provenance: Estate of John R. Eckel, Jr., HousSee Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Herrmann, The BankRobert Herrmann The Bank c. 1965watercolor and ink on paper10.25 h x 6.25 w in (26 x 16 cm) Initialed to lower right 'RH'. Provenance: Estate of John R. Eckel, Jr., HousSee Sold Price
Sold2022Simon English (b. 1959, English)"The Horse and the Angel," 2006 Ink, watercolor, gouache, and crayon on paper under glass Appears unsigned Sheet: 14.25" H x 22" W Provenance: Francois Ghebaly Los Angeles, CA The Blake Byrne CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022PENNSYLVANIA FRAKTUR.Attributed to the Crazy H Scrivener, watercolor, pen and ink on paper. Records the September 15, 1834 birth of John Maurer, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania. Design includes hills and pitchers filled withSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean-Claude Dragomir (1931-1965 Romanian)Abstract street corner, signed lower left: JC Dragomir, watercolor, ink and gouache on paper under glass, paper size: 20'' H x 25.5'' W, est: $300/500 Provenance: Private Southern California EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2015Fanny Young Cory (1877-1972 Helena, MT)Children fishing with two dogs, signed lower right: F.Y. Cory, watercolor and ink on paper under glass, sight size: 8.75'' H x 5.25'' W, est: $400/600 Note: Paper size: 10.5'' H x 6.75'' W. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kenneth Allen Ferguson (b. 1958)The Daughter of Little Rock: Mo-nah-see-tah Watercolor and ink on paper Signed lower right: K. Ferguson; titled on an information card affixed on the verso of the frame 14.5" H x 11.875" W Notes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Colin Spencer (b. 1933, English)"Warriors," 1982 Watercolor and ink on paper under glass Signed and dated lower left: Colin Spencer, titled lower right Sight: 13.5" H x 9" W Provenance: The Blake Byrne CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese School, Meiji Period (1868-1912)Japanese School, Meiji Period (1868-1912)Falcon on a branchWatercolor and ink on paperSigned along the lower edge, at right, with red chopmarkSight: 46" H x 21" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sergei Bongart (1918-1985, Santa Monica, CA)Temples at Paestum, 1963 Watercolor and ink on paper under glass Signed upper right: Sergei Bongart; signed again, titled and dated at the upper sheet edge verso: Pestum [sic] Sheet: 25" H x 20.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Colin Spencer (b. 1933, English)"Images of Mutation - Man & Armour - Warrior I," 1982 Watercolor and ink on paper under glass Signed lower right: Colin Spencer, titled lower left; dated by repute Sight: 13.5" H x 9" W ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Irene Rice Pereira, (1902-1971), Untitled, Watercolor, gouache, and ink on black paper, 12" H x 6.5"Irene Rice Pereira(1902-1971)UntitledWatercolor, gouache, and ink on black paperSigned in pencil lower right: I. Rice Pereira12" H x 6.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jose Cisneros (1910 - 2009 El Paso, TX)"Joaquin Murrieta - 1850" Watercolor and ink on Strathmore paper under glass Signed and inscribed lower left: J. Cisneros / El Paso, titled lower center Sight: 17.5" H x 14" W Provenance: Collection oSee Sold Price
May 07John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Harold Gaze (1884-1963), Illustration for "Peter and Prue," 1924$750(1 bid)
May 07John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Harold Gaze (1884-1963), Fairies and butterflies with flowers$800(2 bids)
Featured4 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsReginald Marsh (AMERICAN, 1898–1954) watercolor on paper signed and dated 1947, “The$2,600(2 bids)
7 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersPUFFY SLEEVE ARTIST (ACTIVE 1830-1831) HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTE OF A YOUNG BOY.$1,000
7 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersPUFFY SLEEVE ARTIST (EZRA WOOD, 1798-1841) HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTE OF A LADY.$1,000
7 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersPUFFY SLEEVE ARTIST (EZRA WOOD, 1798-1841) HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTE OF A WOMAN.$750
7 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersDOUBLE HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTES OF A HUSBAND AND WIFE.$150